S*1105 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] All challenges must be made before the time a voter receives a paper
ballot or enters into a voting machine and no challenge may be
considered after that time. However, challenges may be made at any
time before the opening of return-addressed envelopes and the removal
of 'Ballot Herein' envelopes from them as to absentee voters. Nothing
contained from them affects the right of any elector or qualified
watcher to challenge the vote of any person which is fraudulent or
when the challenge is based on evidence discovered after the vote is
cast."
Marking of envelopes
SECTION 5. Section 7-15-370 (3) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(3) An envelope marked 'Ballot Herein' in which all
completed ballots are to be placed;".
Commissions' responsibilities
SECTION 6. Section 7-15-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-15-420. The county election commission, municipal
election commission, county committee for each political party, or
executive committee of each municipal party in the case of primary