S*1105 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] Section 7-13-100. Upon the completion of the canvassing of votes,
this oath must be filed with the commissioners of election along with
the ballots from that election precinct."
Organization of board
SECTION 3. Section 7-13-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-80. The commissioners, managers, and clerks
at their first meeting, respectively, shall proceed to organize as a
board by appointing one of their number chairman of the board. And
the chairman, in each instance, may administer oaths."
Managers may challenge persons
SECTION 4. Section 7-13-810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-810. The managers of election shall prevent
any person from voting when they have good reason to believe the
person has already voted. They shall refuse to allow any person to
vote who is not a registered elector or who has become disqualified
for any cause to vote in such voting precinct. They may also prevent
any voter from consuming more than five minutes in voting, but no
manager shall examine, read, or handle the ballot being voted or about
to be voted by a voter or interfere in any way with the voting of any
voter otherwise than herein provided. Any elector or qualified
watcher may, and it is the duty of the managers of the election to,
challenge the vote of any person who may be known or suspected not to
be a qualified voter. However, the challenges by persons other than a
manager must be addressed to the manager and not directly to the
voter. The manager shall then present the challenge to the voter and
act in accordance with the provisions provided for in this section.
All challenges must be made before the time a voter receives a paper