South Carolina Legislature
[…] (A486, R580, S1372)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 46-17-150, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO COMMODITIES MARKETING ORDERS, SO AS TO PROVIDE AN EXEMPTION FROM THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT FOR THE PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES MARKETING AND TO DELETE THE REFERENCE TO ASSESSMENTS, GRADING, AND QUALITY STANDARDS AS THE ONLY EXEMPTION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Exemption from the Administrative Procedures Act; agricultural commodities marketing; limited exemption deleted

SECTION 1. Section 46-17-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 49 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 46-17-150. If the commission determines that the requisite assent is given it shall issue and put an order or amendment or termination to it into force, and every provision has the force of law and is binding upon every affected producer and handler within the specified area. Issuance is accomplished by publication for one day in a newspaper of general circulation in Columbia, Greenville, and Charleston and in the affected area of notice if different from these three cities, stating that the marketing order has been issued, amended, or terminated, and where copies of the order, amendment, or termination may be obtained. If the commission determines that the requisite assent has not been given, no further action must be taken by the commission upon the proposal, and the order, amendment, or termination contained in the final order is without force or effect. The provisions of this chapter are exempt from the requirements of Article 1, Chapter 23 of Title 1."

Time effective

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 29th day of May, 1990.




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v