H*3158 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] 04/11/89 Signed By Governor
04/11/89 Effective date 04/11/89
04/11/89 Act No. 49
04/17/89 Copies available
(A49, R85, H3158)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 46-17-150, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976,
RELATING TO COMMODITIES MARKETING ORDERS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT PROVISIONS IN
CHAPTER 17 OF TITLE 46 RELATING TO ASSESSMENTS, GRADING, AND QUALITY STANDARDS
ARE EXEMPT FROM THE REQUIREMENTS OF ARTICLE 1, CHAPTER 23 OF TITLE 1 (THE
ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT).
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Commodities marketing orders - exemptions from APA
SECTION 1. Section 46-17-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 46-17-150. If the Commission determines that the requisite
assent is given it shall issue and put an order or amendment or termination to
it into force, and every provision has the force of law and is binding upon every
affected producer and handler within the specified area. Issuance is
accomplished by publication for one day in a newspaper of general circulation in
Columbia, Greenville, and Charleston and in the affected area of notice if
different from these three cities, stating that the marketing order has been
issued, amended, or terminated, and where copies of the order, amendment, or
termination may be obtained. If the commission determines that the requisite
assent has not been given, no further action must be taken by the commission upon
the proposal, and the order, amendment, or termination contained in the final
order is without force or effect. The provisions of this chapter that relate to
assessments, grading, and quality standards are exempt from the requirements of
Article 1, Chapter 23 of Title 1."
Time effective
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. |