S 120 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] with his participation is an appropriate subject for state reform; and
Whereas, the interests of social service program beneficiaries and
taxpayers must be promoted and the availability of programs and
nonprofit organizations and governmental entities which depend on
volunteer contributions must be sustained by providing for reform to
provide protection from personal financial liability to volunteers serving
with actions undertaken in good faith on behalf of the organizations.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 15-78-30(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 352 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(c) Prior to Before January 1, 1989,
'Employee' means any an officer, an employee,
a volunteer, or an agent of the State or its political
subdivisions, including elected or appointed officials, law enforcement
officers, and persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental
entity in the scope of official duty, whether with or without
compensation, but the term. It does not include
an independent contractor doing business with the State or any
its political subdivision thereof subdivisions.
Custody of prisoners by the State or any of its political
subdivisions does not in and of itself create an employer and employee
relationship between the State and the prisoner. Provided
However, the provisions of this section shall in no way
do not limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or
dentist, acting within the scope of his profession.
On or after January 1, 1989 After December 31, 1988,
'Employee' means any an officer, an employee,
a volunteer, or an agent of the State or its political
subdivisions, including elected or appointed officials, law enforcement
officers, and persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental
entity in the scope of official duty, whether with or without
compensation, but the term. It does not include
an independent contractor doing business with the State or any
its political subdivision thereof subdivisions.
Custody of prisoners by the State or any of its political
subdivisions does not in and of itself create an employer and employee
relationship between the State and the prisoner. Provided
However, the provisions of this section shall in no way
do not limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or
dentist, acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to
any an action or a claim brought
hereunder which involved services for which the physician or
dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to be paid at the
time of the rendering of the services from any a source
other than the salary appropriated by the governmental entity."