South Carolina Legislature
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter

AS PASSED BY THE SENATE

April 20, 1994

S. 965

Introduced by SENATOR Rose

S. Printed 4/20/94--S.

Read the first time January 11, 1994.

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 7-13-320, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS, SO AS TO REQUIRE NAMES OF CANDIDATES FOR CONGRESSIONAL, LEGISLATIVE, COUNTY, OR OTHER OFFICES TO BE PLACED IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER IN THE PROPER PLACE ON THE APPROPRIATE BALLOT.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 7-13-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-610. The State Election Commission and the respective county election commissions shall prepare separate ballots for each political party holding a primary. The ballots for each party must contain in print only the names of the candidates who have filed to run in that particular party primary and must have a stub at the top perforated so as to be easily detached. On the stub must be printed `Official state (or county) Ballot, (name of party) Primary', the name of the county and the precinct, and the date of the primary. On the right side there must be a blank line under which must be printed `Initials of Issuing Officer'. Stubs on ballots for each precinct must be numbered consecutively, beginning with `No. 1'. The ballots must be furnished by the State Election Commission for all except members of the General Assembly, county officers, less than county officers, and circuit solicitors, for which the county election commission shall furnish the ballots.