H*3717 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] arising under the provisions of this chapter.
6. Nothing in this chapter prevents an owner whose permit to operate an
amusement device has been revoked pursuant to this section from
reapplying for a permit in accordance with this chapter, except as otherwise
specifically provided in this chapter. Upon application to have a revoked
permit reinstated under this section, the department shall inspect the
amusement ride in question as promptly as practicable, but in no case more
than seventy-two hours after the submission of the application."
Inspection
SECTION 4. Section 41-18-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-18-70. Before a permit may be issued as provided in
Sections 41-18-50 and 41-18-60, an inspection of the amusement device
must be made in compliance with the procedures set by the commissioner.
The inspection must have been conducted within one month prior to the
permit application, unless the period is extended by operation of subsection
5 of Section 41-18-80."
Inspection
SECTION 5. Section 41-18-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-18-80. (1) In the case of a permanent device, the
amusement device must be inspected by the commissioner or special
inspector.