H*3717 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] amusement ride in question as promptly as practicable, but in no case more
than seventy-two hours after the submission of the application."
Inspection
SECTION 4. Section 41-18-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-18-70. Before a permit may be issued as provided in
Sections 41-18-50 and 41-18-60, an inspection of the amusement device
must be made in compliance with the procedures set by the commissioner.
The inspection must have been conducted within one month prior to the
permit application, unless the period is extended by operation of subsection
5 of Section 41-18-80."
Inspection
SECTION 5. Section 41-18-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-18-80. (1) In the case of a permanent device, the
amusement device must be inspected by the commissioner or special
inspector. Thereafter, as a requirement for the issuance of each subsequent
permit, the amusement device must be inspected at least annually by the
commissioner or by a special inspector. The inspection shall at minimum
comply with the requirements of the commissioner. An affidavit of the
annual inspection must be filed with the commissioner.
(2) In the case of a temporary device, before first operation in the State
each year, the amusement device must be inspected by the commissioner or
special inspector for the permit to be issued. Thereafter, the amusement
device must be inspected at least annually by the commissioner or a special
inspector. The inspection must at minimum comply with the requirements
of the commissioner. An affidavit of the annual inspection must be filed
with the commissioner.
(3) In the case of an amusement device which is substantially rebuilt or
substantially modified so as to change the structure, mechanism, or capacity
of the device, the owner or lessee shall give written notice to the