H*3717 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] AMUSEMENT RIDES SAFETY CODE OR ANY REGULATION
PROMULGATED THEREUNDER IS SUBJECT TO A CIVIL PENALTY
NOT TO EXCEED TWO THOUSAND DOLLARS PER AMUSEMENT
DEVICE FOR EACH DAY SUCH NONCOMPLIANCE CONTINUES,
AND PROVIDE THAT ANY PERSON WHO OPERATES AN
AMUSEMENT DEVICE WITHOUT COMPLYING WITH THE
PROVISIONS OF THE SAFETY CODE OR ANY REGULATION
PROMULGATED THEREUNDER IS SUBJECT TO A CIVIL PENALTY
NOT TO EXCEED TWO THOUSAND DOLLARS FOR EACH DAY
SUCH NONCOMPLIANCE CONTINUES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Applicability extended
SECTION 1. Section 41-18-30 1. of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"1. This chapter applies to amusement devices at carnivals, fairs,
and amusement parks where an admission or fee is customarily or usually
charged located within the State or at other places open to the public and to
the managers of these devices, to the persons employed in connection with
the same, and to their employees."
Definitions, amended and added
SECTION 2. Section 41-18-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-18-40. As used in this chapter, except as otherwise
expressly provided:
(1) `Amusement device' means any mechanical device or combination