H*4844 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Section 20-7-1215. This subarticle must be applied and construed to
effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the
subject of this subarticle among states enacting it.
Section 20-7-1220. If a provision of this subarticle or its application to
an individual or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect
other provisions or applications of this subarticle which can be given effect
without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions
of this subarticle are severable."
Cross reference revised
SECTION 2. Section 15-35-910(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 80
of 1993, is amended to read:
"(1) `Foreign judgment' means a judgment, decree, or order of a
court of the United States or a court of another state which is entitled to full
faith and credit in this State, except any orders as defined in Section
20-7-965 (the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act) or a `custody decree',
as defined in Section 20-7-786 (the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction
Act)."
Savings clause
SECTION 3. The repeal or amendment by this act of any law, whether
temporary or permanent or civil or criminal, does not affect pending
actions, rights, duties, or liabilities founded thereon, or alter, discharge,