H*3470 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] open to the public and to the managers of these devices, to the persons
employed in connection with these devices, and to their employees.
(B) This chapter does not apply to single passenger, coin-operated,
manually, mechanically, or electrically operated rides, except where
admission is charged for the use of the equipment, and this chapter may
not be construed so as to limit the right of a person to conduct any hotel,
restaurant, or eating place at an amusement park.
(C) This chapter does not apply to air-supported structures.
Section 41-18-40. As used in this chapter, except as otherwise
expressly provided:
(1) 'Amusement device' means any mechanical device or combination
of devices which carries or conveys passengers on, along, around, over,
or through a fixed or restricted course or within a defined area for the
purpose of giving its passengers amusement, pleasure, or excitement.
(2) 'Amusement park' means a tract or area used principally as a
permanent location for amusement devices or structures.
(3) 'Director' means the Director of the South Carolina Department of
Labor, Licensing and Regulation or the director's designee or
representative.
(4) 'Carnival' means an itinerant enterprise consisting principally of
temporary amusement devices or mechanical rides operated to provide
entertainment or amusement to the public.
(5) 'Fair' means an enterprise principally devoted to the exhibition of
the products of agriculture or industry and at which amusement devices
or temporary structures are provided for use by the public.
(6) 'Owner' means a person, corporation, partnership, or association
who owns an amusement device or, in the event that the amusement
device is leased, the lessee.
(7) 'Permanent device' means a device which is used, or intended to
be used, as an amusement device that is erected to remain a lasting part of
the premises.
(8) 'Temporary device' means a device which is used as an amusement
device that is regularly relocated with or without disassembly.
(9) 'Serious injury' means an injury that requires medical treatment,
other than first aid, by a physician. 'First aid' means the one-time
treatment or subsequent observation of scratches, cuts not requiring
stitches, minor burns, splinters, and contusions or a diagnostic procedure,