H 3962 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] for criminal prosecution,. A criminal violation
under this section is a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, the
person must be fined not more than ten thousand two
hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than two years
thirty days, or both. Offenses under this section are
triable in magistrates court. The commission
department shall revoke the licenses of any person issued
pursuant to the provisions of Article 19 of this chapter for a violation
of subsection (C) of this section. Revocation is pursuant to the
procedures set forth in Section 12-54-90."
SECTION 7. Section 12-21-2728 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-21-2728. (A)(1) In addition to all other
licenses required by this chapter, a person who owns or operates
devices described in Sections 12-21-2720 and 12-21-2730 shall
obtain an operator's license biennially as follows:
(1)(a) fifty dollars for devices in Sections
12-21-2720(A)(1) and 12-21-2730;
(2)(b) two hundred dollars for devices in
Section 12-21-2720(A)(2);
(3)(c) two thousand dollars for devices in
Section 12-21-2720(A)(3).
(B)(2) Only one license is required regardless of
the number or type of devices owned or operated, and the cost of that
license is the highest fee enumerated in this section for a device
owned or operated.
(C)(3) The licenses provided by this section are
subject to Section 12-21-2734 and are a condition precedent to
engaging in or the continuing operation of machines described in this
chapter. Failure to remit taxes to the State is justification for the
cancellation of the license provided in this section.
(B)(1) The department, in addition to assessing the machine
owner the civil penalty under Section 12-21-2804(F) for a violation