H 3962 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the player. Nothing in this section prohibits the regulation of
video games pursuant to Article 20 of Title 12, the Video Games
Machines Act, including the prohibition on payoffs and location of
these machines in counties where such payouts and machines are
prohibited under the local option provisions of that article and the
regulation of these machines by county or municipal ordinances as
provided in that article. Nothing in state law shall be deemed to
preempt city or county regulation of video game machines."
SECTION 4. Subsection (B) of Section 12-21-2720 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 1993, are further amended to
read:
"(B) No municipality may limit the number of machines
within the boundaries of the municipality. A municipality may
by ordinance impose a license fee on machines licensed pursuant to
subsection (A)(3) of this section in an amount not exceeding ten
percent of the license fee imposed pursuant to subsection (A) for the
equivalent license period."
SECTION 5. Section 12-21-2746 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-21-2746. Municipalities and counties may levy a
license tax on the business taxed under this article, but in no case
may a tax so levied exceed one-half of the amount levied by the State
before March 28, 1956."