Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] "(5) '
(12) 'Delegated medical acts' means additional acts delegated by a physician or dentist to a SECTION 9. Section 40-47-113(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Notwithstanding subsection (A), a licensee may prescribe for a patient whom the licensee has not personally examined under certain circumstances including, but not limited to, writing admission orders for a newly hospitalized patient, prescribing for a patient of another licensee for whom the prescriber is taking call, prescribing for a patient examined by a licensed advanced practice registered nurse, a SECTION 10. Section 40-47-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 40-47-910. As used in this article:
(1) 'Alternate physician supervisor' or 'alternate supervising physician' means a South Carolina licensed physician currently possessing an active, unrestricted, permanent license to practice medicine in South Carolina who accepts the responsibility to supervise a (2) 'Board' means the Board of Medical Examiners of South Carolina. (3) 'Committee' means the Physician Assistant Committee as established by this article as an advisory committee responsible to the board.
(4)
(5) 'NCCPA' means the National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants, Inc., the agency recognized to examine and evaluate the education of
(6) 'Physician assistant' or 'PA' means a health care professional
(7) 'Physician supervisor' or 'supervising physician' means a