Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] (F) A person who meets the qualifications for licensure under this chapter but does not possess a current license may use the title 'PA' or 'physician assistant' but may not act or practice as a PA unless licensed under this article." SECTION 26. Section 40-47-1005 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-47-1005. Misconduct constituting grounds for revocation, suspension, probation, reprimand, restrictions, or denial of a license must be found when a
(1) has knowingly allowed himself (2) has filed or has had filed on his or her behalf with the board any false, fraudulent, or forged statement or documents;
(3) has performed any work assignment, task, or other activity
(4) misuses alcohol or drugs to such a degree to (5) has been convicted of a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude or drugs; (6) has sustained any physical or mental disability which renders further practice dangerous to the public; (7) has engaged in any dishonorable or unethical conduct that is likely to deceive or harm patients;
(8) has used or made any false or fraudulent statement in any document connected with practice or licensure as a (9) has obtained or assisted another person in obtaining fees under dishonorable, false, or fraudulent circumstances; (10) has violated or conspired with another person to violate any provision of this article; or
(11) otherwise demonstrates a lack of the ethical or professional competence required to act as a SECTION 27. Section 40-47-1015 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: