Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] (6) may recommend requirements to the board for continuing professional education of
(7) shall keep a record of its proceedings and a register of all licensees, including their names and last known (8) shall report annually to the board on duties performed, actions taken, and recommendations;
(9) shall hear disciplinary cases and recommend findings of fact, conclusions of law, and sanctions to the board (10) shall perform such duties and tasks as may be delegated to the committee by the board." SECTION 14. Section 40-47-935 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 234 of 2018, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-47-935. (A)
(1) medical acts, tasks, or functions
(2) those duties and responsibilities, including the prescribing and dispensing of drugs and medical devices, that are lawfully delegated by their supervising physicians; provided, however, only
(3) telemedicine in accordance with the requirements of Section 40-47-37 including, but not limited to, Section 40-47-37(C)(6) requiring board authorization prior to prescribing Schedule II and Schedule III prescriptions,
(B) A (C)(1) PAs may provide legal medical services for which they are qualified by their education, training, and experience and are competent to perform as determined by the physician-PA team and stated within the scope of practice.