Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] (3) The board is authorized to conduct random audits of practice agreements and scope of practice agreements." SECTION 8. Section 40-47-20(5) and (12) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 234 of 2018, is further amended to read:
"(5) '
(12) 'Delegated medical acts' means additional acts delegated by a physician or dentist to a SECTION 9. Section 40-47-113(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Notwithstanding subsection (A), a licensee may prescribe for a patient whom the licensee has not personally examined under certain circumstances including, but not limited to, writing admission orders for a newly hospitalized patient, prescribing for a patient of another licensee for whom the prescriber is taking call, prescribing for a patient examined by a licensed advanced practice registered nurse, a SECTION 10. Section 40-47-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 40-47-910. As used in this article: