Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] (b) A PA may authenticate any document with their signature, certification, stamp, verification, affidavit, or endorsement if it may be so authenticated by the signature, certification, stamp, verification, affidavit, or endorsement of a physician." SECTION 15. Section 40-47-938 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-47-938. (A) A physician currently possessing an active, unrestricted permanent license to practice medicine under the provisions of this chapter, who
(B) The PA may begin practice five business days after the scope of practice has been submitted to the committee. Within five business days, the committee shall notify the PA either of its approval or the remedy of the scope of practice. (C) If a PA is employed by a hospital system or provider group with a credentialing committee, the scope of practice must be approved by the physician chief medical officer or a physician delegated by the physician chief medical officer.