H 3777 Session 114 (2001-2002) H 3777 General Bill, By Robinson Indicates New Matter AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE June 20, 2001 H. 3777
[…] SECTION 4. Section 12-6-50(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(11) Sections 861 through 908, 912, SECTION 5. Section 12-6-2210(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) If the entire business of a taxpayer is transacted or conducted within this State, the income tax as provided in this chapter is measured by the entire net income of the taxpayer for the taxable year. The entire business of the taxpayer is transacted SECTION 6. Section 12-6-3330(C)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) The term 'South Carolina earned income' means income (a) it does not include an amount: ( i) received from a retirement plan or an annuity; ( ii) paid or distributed from an individual retirement plan as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 7701(a)(37); (iii) received as deferred compensation; or
( iv) received for services performed by an individual employed by his spouse within the meaning of Internal Revenue Code Section 3121(b)(3) (b) Internal Revenue Code Section 911(d)(2)(B) must be applied without regard to the phrase 'not in excess of thirty percent of his share of net profits of such trade or business'." SECTION 7. Section 12-6-3410(J)(1) and (4) are amended to read: "(1) 'Corporate headquarters' means the facility or portion of a facility where corporate staff employees are physically employed, and where the majority of the company's financial, personnel, legal, planning, information