H 3777 Session 114 (2001-2002) H 3777 General Bill, By Robinson Indicates New Matter AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE June 20, 2001 H. 3777
[…] B. Section 12-49-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-49-40. (A) All personal property subject to taxation (B) For purposes of collection and enforcement of taxes on a hotel, rooming house, apartment, or timeshare unit rented or leased as a furnished unit, the estate includes both the real estate and the personal property it contains. The estate may be seized and sold as undivided real property as provided in this title for the sale to collect delinquent taxes on real property." C. Section 12-51-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read: "Section 12-51-50. The property duly advertised must be sold, by the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes, at public auction at the courthouse or other convenient place within the county, if designated and advertised, on a legal sales date during regular hours for legal tender payable in full by cash, cashier's check, certified check, or money order on the date of the sale. If the defaulting taxpayer or the grantee of record of the property has more than one item advertised to be sold, as soon as sufficient funds have been accrued to cover all of the delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, further items may not be sold; except that a hotel, rooming house, apartment, or timeshare unit rented or leased as a furnished unit is deemed to be both the real estate and the personal property it contains. It may be sold as undivided real property."