H 3777 Session 114 (2001-2002) H 3777 General Bill, By Robinson Indicates New Matter AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE June 20, 2001 H. 3777
[…] SECTION 68. Section 12-36-2120(10) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem to read: "( ) meals or foodstuffs prepared or packaged that are sold to public or nonprofit organizations for congregate or in-home service to the homeless or needy or disabled adults over eighteen years of age or individuals over sixty years of age. This subitem only applies to meals and foodstuffs eligible for purchase under the USDA food stamp program." SECTION 69. A. Section 4-10-330(A)(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read: "(3)(a) If the county proposes to issue bonds to provide for the payment of any costs of the projects, the maximum amount of bonds to be issued, whether the sales tax proceeds are to be pledged to the payment of the bonds and, if other sources of funds are to be used for the projects, specifying the other sources;
(b) the maximum cost of the project or facilities B. Section 4-10-330(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(C) Upon receipt of the ordinance, the county election commission C. Section 4-10-330(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended by adding a paragraph at the end to read: "If the referendum includes the issuance of bonds, the question must be revised to include the principal amount of bonds proposed to be authorized by the referendum and the sources of payment of the bonds if the sales tax approved in the referendum is inadequate for the payment of the bonds." D. Section 4-10-340(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read: