H 3777 Session 114 (2001-2002) H 3777 General Bill, By Robinson Indicates New Matter AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE June 20, 2001 H. 3777
[…] (17) 'Technology intensive activities' means the design, development, and introduction of new products or innovative manufacturing processes, or both, through the systematic application of scientific and technical knowledge at a technology intensive facility as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M)." SECTION 11. Section 12-10-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read: "Section 12-10-50. (A) To qualify for the benefits provided in this chapter, a business must be located within this State and must: (1) be engaged primarily in a business of the type identified in Section 12-6-3360; (2) provide a benefits package, including health care, to full-time employees at the project;
(3) enter into a revitalization agreement that is approved by the council and that describes a minimum job requirement and minimum capital investment requirement for the project as provided in Section 12-10-90 (4) have negotiated incentives that council has determined are appropriate for the project, and the council shall certify that: (a) the total benefits of the project exceed the costs to the public; and (b) the business otherwise fulfills the requirements of this chapter. (B) To qualify for benefits pursuant to Section 12-10-95, a business must: (1) be engaged in manufacturing or processing operations or technology intensive activities at a manufacturing, processing, or technology intensive facility as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M); (2) provide a benefits package, including health care, to employees being retrained; and (3) enter into a retraining agreement with the council." SECTION 12. Section 12-10-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read: "Section 12-10-80. (A) A business that qualifies pursuant to Section 12-10-50(A) and has certified to the council that the business has met the minimum job requirement and minimum