H 3777 Session 114 (2001-2002) H 3777 General Bill, By Robinson Indicates New Matter AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE June 20, 2001 H. 3777
[…] The department (a) be in the legal notices section of the newspaper or an equivalent section if the newspaper has no legal notices section; (b) be in large type, covering a space of one column wide and at least two inches deep; and (c) state the type license applied for and the exact location of the proposed business. An applicant for a beer or wine permit and an alcoholic liquor license may use the same advertisement for both if the advertisement is approved by the department." SECTION 52. Section 61-6-1820(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(4) Notice of application has appeared at least once a week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper most likely to give notice to interested citizens of the county, municipality, or community in which the applicant proposes to engage in business. The department (a) be in the legal notices section of the newspaper or an equivalent section if the newspaper has no legal notices section; (b) be in large type, covering a space of one column wide and at least two inches deep; and (c) state the type license applied for and the exact location of the proposed business. An applicant for a beer or wine permit and an alcoholic liquor license may use the same advertisement for both if it is approved by the department." SECTION 53. Section 12-21-1080 is repealed. SECTION 54. A. Section 12-43-225 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 346 of 2000, is amended to read:
"Section 12-43-225. (A) For subdivision lots in a