H 3777 Session 114 (2001-2002) H 3777 General Bill, By Robinson Indicates New Matter AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE June 20, 2001 H. 3777
[…] Effective for bills rendered on or after August 1, 2002, charges for mobile telecommunications services subject to the tax under this item must be sourced in accordance with the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in Title 4 of the United States Code. The term 'charges for mobile telecommunications services' is defined for purposes of this section the same as it is defined in the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act. All other definitions and provisions of the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in Title 4 of the United States Code are adopted;" SECTION 26. Section 12-37-220(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) Upon approval by the governing body of the county, the five-year partial exemption allowed pursuant to subsections (A)(7), SECTION 27. Section 12-54-43 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read: