H 3777 Session 114 (2001-2002) H 3777 General Bill, By Robinson Indicates New Matter AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE June 20, 2001 H. 3777
[…] SECTION 60. Section 4-29-67(L) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 462 of 1996, is further amended by adding at the end: "(4) Misallocations of the distribution of the fee-in-lieu of taxes on the project pursuant to this chapter may be corrected by adjusting later distributions, but these adjustments must be made in the same fiscal year as the misallocations." SECTION 61. A. Section 12-56-20(4) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: "'Delinquent debt' also includes any fine, penalty, cost, fee, assessment, surcharge, service charge, restitution, or other amount imposed by a court or as a direct consequence of a final court order which is received by or payable to the clerk of the appropriate court or treasurer of the entity where the court is located." B. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: "Section 14-1-202. (A) The clerk of the appropriate court, or county treasurer or municipal treasurer, as appropriate, is authorized to collect any fine, penalty, cost, fee, assessment, surcharge, service charge, restitution, or other amount imposed by a