H 3777 Session 114 (2001-2002) H 3777 General Bill, By Robinson Indicates New Matter AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE June 20, 2001 H. 3777
[…] "Section 12-6-3500. If the right to receive retirement income by a taxpayer allowed the deduction pursuant to Section 12-6-1170 was earned by the taxpayer while residing in another state which imposed state income tax on the employee's contributions, a credit is allowed against the taxpayer's South Carolina income tax liability in an amount sufficient to offset the taxes paid the other state. This credit must be claimed over the taxpayer's lifetime. The department shall prescribe the amount of the annual credit based on the taxpayer's life expectancy at the time SECTION 9. Section 12-6-3520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-3520. (A) There (B) All costs must be incurred on land that has been designated as a certified management area for endangered species enumerated in Section 50-15-40 or for nongame and wildlife species determined to be in need management under Section 50-15-30.
(C) The tax credit allowed by this section must be claimed in the year that
(D) If
(E)(1) An 'S' corporation, limited liability company, or partnership that qualifies for the credit