H 3777 Session 114 (2001-2002) H 3777 General Bill, By Robinson Indicates New Matter AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE June 20, 2001 H. 3777
[…] For the purposes of this section, 'bank', 'bank holding company', and 'subsidiary' of a bank holding company have the same definitions as in Section 34-24-20; 'insurer', 'insurance holding company system', and a 'subsidiary' of an insurance holding company system have the same definitions as in Section 38-21-10; and savings and loan 'association', 'savings and loan holding company', and a 'subsidiary' of a savings and loan company have the same definitions as in Section 34-28-300." SECTION 17. Section 12-20-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-20-110. The provisions of this chapter do not apply to any:
(1) nonprofit corporation organized (2) volunteer fire department and rescue squad;
(3) cooperative organized (4) bank, building and loan association, or credit union doing a strictly mutual business;
(5) insurance company or association including
(6) foreign corporation whose entire income is (7) homeowners' association within the meaning of Internal Revenue Code Section 528(c)(1)." SECTION 18. Section 12-28-1135(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Each person who SECTION 19. A. Section 12-28-1730(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: