H 3777 Session 114 (2001-2002) H 3777 General Bill, By Robinson Indicates New Matter AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE June 20, 2001 H. 3777
[…] A county holding a referendum and adopting an ordinance pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 4 of the 1976 Code, before the effective date of this act in which the ordinance provides that the proceeds of the sales tax would be used to repay bonds issued to fund project costs may continue to collect the tax and apply the revenue to the repayment of the bonds while any of these bonds remain outstanding, but in no event may the tax be collected for any period longer than the maximum term of the tax provided in the referendum.
SECTION 70. A. Section 12-36-1310(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: "(5) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale for recharge at retail for prepaid wireless calling arrangements." (a) 'Prepaid wireless calling arrangements' means communication services that: ( i) are used exclusively to purchase wireless telecommunications; ( ii) are purchased in advance; (iii) allow the purchaser to originate telephone calls by using an access number, authorization code, or other means