H 3777 Session 114 (2001-2002) H 3777 General Bill, By Robinson Indicates New Matter AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE June 20, 2001 H. 3777
[…] (B) If a retailer adds and collects the sales tax as permitted by Section 12-36-940, or collects the use tax from the purchaser as required by Section 12-36-1350, but the retailer fails to remit the tax collected to the department, then any responsible person may be held liable, individually and personally, for a penalty equal to one hundred percent of the tax collected but not remitted to the department. The tax is not collectible from the retailer to the extent the penalty imposed by this subsection is collected from a responsible person." SECTION 30. Section 12-54-85 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection at the end to read: "( )(1) An individual taxpayer is 'financially disabled' if he is unable to manage his financial affairs by reason of a medically determinable physical or mental impairment that is expected to result in death or that has lasted or is expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months. An individual taxpayer does not have that impairment for this purpose unless proof of the existence of the impairment is provided to the department in the form and manner the department requests. (2) The running of the period of limitation provided in subsection (F) is suspended during a period an individual taxpayer is considered financially disabled. (3) An individual taxpayer may not be treated as financially disabled during a period that his spouse or another person is authorized lawfully to act on his behalf in financial matters." SECTION 31. Section 12-54-85(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(F)(1) Except as provided in subsection (D) (2) If the claim was filed by the taxpayer during the three-year period prescribed in item (1), the amount of the credit or refund may not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period, immediately preceding the filing of the claim, equal to three years plus the period of any extension of time for filing the return. (3) If the claim was not filed within the three-year period, the amount of the credit or refund may not exceed the portion of the tax paid during the two years immediately preceding the filing of the claim. (4) If no claim was filed, the credit or refund may not exceed the amount which would be allowable under item (2) or (3), as the case may be, as if a claim were filed on the date the credit or refund is allowed. (5) For the purposes of this subsection: (a) A return filed before the last day prescribed for the filing is considered as filed on the last day. Payment of any portion of the tax made before the last day prescribed for the payment of the tax is considered made on the last day. The last day prescribed for filing the return or paying the tax must be determined without regard to any extension of time. (b) Any tax actually withheld at the source in respect of the recipient of income, is considered to have been paid by the recipient on the last day prescribed for filing his return for the taxable year, determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return, with respect to which the taxpayer would be allowed a credit for the amount withheld. (c) Any amount paid as estimated income tax for any taxable year is considered to have been paid on the last day prescribed for filing the return for the taxable year, determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return. (6) In the case of an individual, the running of the period specified in this subsection is suspended for a period of the individual's life during which he is financially disabled.