H 3777 Session 114 (2001-2002) H 3777 General Bill, By Robinson Indicates New Matter AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE June 20, 2001 H. 3777
[…] The limited liability company may not carry forward a credit that passes through to its members." D. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and subsections A. and B. apply with respect to sales or deeds made or recorded after this date, and subsection C. is applicable to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2000. Provided, however, the corporate income tax credit taken against the cost of tangible personal property pursuant to Section 12-6-3410(D) authorized to be taken by those corporations or companies referred to in Section 12-6-3410(J)(9) may be taken for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2002. SECTION 57. A. Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem to read: "( ) interest, fees, charges however described, imposed on a customer for late payment of a bill for electricity or natural gas, or both, whether or not sales tax is required to be paid on the underlying electricity or natural gas bill." B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies with respect to retail sales occurring on or after that date and sales before that date for all periods remaining open for the assessment of taxes by agreement or by operation of law.