H 3777 Session 114 (2001-2002) H 3777 General Bill, By Robinson Indicates New Matter AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE June 20, 2001 H. 3777
[…] The deduction allowed by this paragraph must be taken within one year of the month the amount was determined to be a bad debt or uncollectible account." SECTION 22. Section 12-36-910(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages SECTION 23. Section 12-36-910(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: "(5) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale or recharge at retail for prepaid wireless calling arrangements." (a) 'Prepaid wireless calling arrangements' means communication services that: ( i) are used exclusively to purchase wireless telecommunications; ( ii) are purchased in advance; (iii) allow the purchaser to originate telephone calls by using an access number, authorization code, or other means