H 3777 Session 114 (2001-2002) H 3777 General Bill, By Robinson Indicates New Matter AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE June 20, 2001 H. 3777
[…] "(2) For purposes of this section, 'delinquent tax claim' means a tax liability that is due and owing for a period longer than six months and for which the taxpayer has been given at least three notices requesting payment and for any subsequent tax debts issued, one notice of which SECTION 34. Section 12-54-240(B)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(6) disclosure of a deficiency assessment to a probate court or to an attorney conducting a closing, the filing of a tax lien for uncollected taxes, and the issuance of a notice of levy;" SECTION 35. Section 12-56-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-56-120. The department SECTION 36. Section 12-58-185(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The department, in its discretion, may accept installment payment for amounts due for a period not to exceed one year from the date the payment was due originally. Interest accrues during the installment period, pursuant to Section 12-54-25. In addition, the department may extend the time for payment of an amount due it SECTION 37. Section 12-60-90(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(C) Taxpayers may be represented during the administrative tax process by: