H 3777 Session 114 (2001-2002) H 3777 General Bill, By Robinson Indicates New Matter AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE June 20, 2001 H. 3777
[…] SECTION 18. Section 12-28-1135(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Each person who SECTION 19. A. Section 12-28-1730(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) The department may impose a civil penalty against every terminal operator who wilfully fails to meet shipping B. Section 12-28-1730 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: "(H) If a person liable for the tax files a return and wilfully fails to provide all information required by the department, the department may add to the tax the amount provided in Section 12-54-43(C)(1)." SECTION 20. Section 12-36-90(2)(h) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(h) the sales price, not including sales tax, of property on sales which are actually charged off as bad debts or uncollectible accounts for state income tax purposes. A taxpayer who pays the tax on the unpaid balance of an account which has been found to be worthless and is actually charged off for state income tax purposes may take SECTION 21. Section 12-36-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 2, Act 283 of 2000, is further amended by adding a paragraph at the end to read: "The term 'sales price' as defined in this section, also does not include the sales price, not including tax, of property on sales which are