H 3777 Session 114 (2001-2002) H 3777 General Bill, By Robinson Indicates New Matter AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE June 20, 2001 H. 3777
[…] (b) All charges for prepaid wireless calling arrangements must be sourced to the: ( i) location in this State where the over-the-counter sale took place;
( ii)
(iii) either the billing address or location associated with the mobile telephone number if the sale did not take place at the seller's location and no item is SECTION 24. Section 12-36-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-940. (A) (1) no amount on sales of ten cents or less;
(2) one cent on sales of eleven
(3) two cents on sales of twenty-one
(4) three cents on sales of forty-one
(5) four cents on sales of sixty-one
(6) five cents on sales of eighty-one cents
(7) one cent additional for each twenty cents or major fraction (B) The inability, impracticability, refusal, or failure to add these amounts to the sales price and collect them from the purchaser does not relieve the taxpayer from the tax levied by this article. (C) For purposes of the state sales tax on accommodations and applicable combined state sales and local tax for counties imposing a local sales tax collected by the department on their behalf, retailers may add to the sales price an amount equal to the total state and local sales tax rate times the sales price. The amount added to the sales price may not be less than the amount added pursuant to subsection (A). In calculating the tax due, retailers may round a fraction of more than one-half of a cent to the next whole cent and a fraction of a cent of one-half or less must be eliminated. The inability, impracticability, refusal, or failure to add the tax to the sales price as allowed by this subsection and collect them from the purchaser does not relieve the taxpayer of his responsibility to pay tax." SECTION 25. Section 12-36-1310(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(3) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller or supplier of the ways or