H 3777 Session 114 (2001-2002) H 3777 General Bill, By Robinson Indicates New Matter AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE June 20, 2001 H. 3777
[…] (B) All elections made for federal income tax purposes in connection with Internal Revenue Code Sections adopted by this State automatically apply for South Carolina income tax purposes unless otherwise provided. A taxpayer may not make an election solely for South Carolina income tax purposes except for elections not applicable for federal purposes, including filing a combined or composite return as provided in Sections 12-6-5020 and 12-6-5030, respectively.
SECTION 4. Section 12-6-50(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(11) Sections 861 through 908, 912, SECTION 5. Section 12-6-2210(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) If the entire business of a taxpayer is transacted or conducted within this State, the income tax as provided in this chapter is measured by the entire net income of the taxpayer for the taxable year. The entire business of the taxpayer is transacted SECTION 6. Section 12-6-3330(C)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: