H 3777 Session 114 (2001-2002) H 3777 General Bill, By Robinson Indicates New Matter AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE June 20, 2001 H. 3777
[…] (C) The tax credit allowed by this section must be claimed in the year that
(D) If
(E)(1) An 'S' corporation, limited liability company, or partnership that qualifies for the credit
(2) The amount of the credit allowed a shareholder, member, or partner (3) For purposes of this subsection, 'limited liability company' means a limited liability company taxed like a partnership." SECTION 10. Section 12-10-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read: "Section 12-10-30. As used in this chapter:
(1) 'Council' means the (2) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Revenue.
(3) 'Employee' means an employee of the qualifying business who works full time (4) 'Gross wages' means wages subject to withholding. (5) 'Job development credit' means the amount a qualifying business may claim as a credit against employee withholding pursuant to Sections 12-10-80 and 12-10-81 and a revitalization agreement. (6) 'New job' means a job created or reinstated as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M)(3).
(7) 'Qualifying business' means a business that meets the requirements of Section 12-10-50 and other applicable requirements of this chapter (8) 'Project' means an investment for one or more purposes pursuant to this chapter needed for a qualifying business to locate, remain, or expand in this State and otherwise fulfill the requirements of this chapter. (9) 'Preliminary revitalization agreement' means the application by the qualifying business for benefits pursuant to Section 12-10-80 or 12-10-81 if the council approves the application and agrees in writing at the time of approval to allow the approved application to serve as the preliminary revitalization agreement. The date of the preliminary revitalization agreement is the date of the council approval. (10) 'Revitalization agreement' means an executed agreement entered into between the council and a qualifying business that describes the project and the negotiated terms and conditions for a business to qualify for a job development credit pursuant to Section 12-10-80 or 12-10-81. (11) 'Qualifying expenditures' means those expenditures that meet the requirements of Section 12-10-80(C) or 12-10-81(D). (12) 'Withholding' means employee withholding pursuant to Chapter 8 of this title.
(13) 'Technology employee' means an employee (14) 'Production employee' means an employee directly engaged in manufacturing or processing at a manufacturing or processing facility as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M).