H 3777 Session 114 (2001-2002) H 3777 General Bill, By Robinson Indicates New Matter AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE June 20, 2001 H. 3777
[…] If an employee is terminated, the qualifying business immediately must cease to claim job development credits as to that employee.
(G)
SECTION 14. Section 12-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-13-20. The term 'net income', as used in this chapter, means taxable income as determined for a regular corporation in Chapter SECTION 15. Section 12-13-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-13-60. For the purpose of administration, enforcement, collection, liens, penalties, and SECTION 16. Section 12-20-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-20-90. The amount of the license fee required by Section 12-20-50 for a bank holding company, insurance holding company system, and savings and loan holding company must be measured by the capital stock and paid-in surplus of the holding company exclusive of the capital stock and paid-in surplus of a bank, insurer, or savings and loan association that is a subsidiary of the holding company. For the purposes of this section, 'bank', 'bank holding company', and 'subsidiary' of a bank holding company have the same definitions as in Section 34-24-20; 'insurer', 'insurance holding company system', and a 'subsidiary' of an insurance holding company system have the same definitions as in Section 38-21-10; and savings and loan 'association', 'savings and loan holding company', and a 'subsidiary' of a savings and loan company have the same definitions as in Section 34-28-300." SECTION 17. Section 12-20-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-20-110. The provisions of this chapter do not apply to any:
(1) nonprofit corporation organized (2) volunteer fire department and rescue squad;