H 3777 Session 114 (2001-2002) H 3777 General Bill, By Robinson Indicates New Matter AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE June 20, 2001 H. 3777
[…] Alternatively, if a person was authorized to act on the taxpayer's behalf in financial matters during part of that period of disability, the statement must contain the beginning and ending dates of the period of time the person was authorized; and (c) other information the department may require. The department, in its discretion, may adopt a determination made by the Internal Revenue Service with respect to an individual, and may follow rules issued by the Internal Revenue Service or Department of Treasury with regard to interpreting Internal Revenue Code section 6511(h)." SECTION 32. Section 12-54-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-54-200. (B) The amount of the bond must be determined by the department and may not be greater than three times the estimated average liability each filing period of the person required to file the return. A cash bond must be held by the State Treasurer, without interest, as surety conditioned upon prompt payment of all taxes, penalties, and interest imposed by law upon the person. (C) If a person is required to maintain a separate account, he must give the name of the financial institution, the account number, and other information the department requires. Taxes, penalties, and interest due must be withdrawn from the account by preprinted, consecutively numbered checks signed by a properly authorized officer, partner, manager, employee, or member of the taxpayer and made payable to the department. Monies deposited in the account may not be commingled with other funds. The department, at its discretion, may apply Section 12-54-250, if the amount due from the taxpayer is twenty thousand dollars or more.
(D) When
(F) A person who fails to comply with this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. Offenses under this section are triable in magistrate's court. These penalties are in addition to other penalties provided by law." SECTION 33. Section 12-54-227(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: