H 3777 Session 114 (2001-2002) H 3777 General Bill, By Robinson Indicates New Matter AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE June 20, 2001 H. 3777
[…] Offenses under this section are triable in magistrate's court. These penalties are in addition to other penalties provided by law." SECTION 33. Section 12-54-227(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) For purposes of this section, 'delinquent tax claim' means a tax liability that is due and owing for a period longer than six months and for which the taxpayer has been given at least three notices requesting payment and for any subsequent tax debts issued, one notice of which SECTION 34. Section 12-54-240(B)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(6) disclosure of a deficiency assessment to a probate court or to an attorney conducting a closing, the filing of a tax lien for uncollected taxes, and the issuance of a notice of levy;" SECTION 35. Section 12-56-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-56-120. The department SECTION 36. Section 12-58-185(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: