H 4449 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] Maine to California. Subsection (a) recognizes that final payment does
not take place, in this hypothetical case, on the journey of the item
eastward. It also adopts the view that neither does final payment occur
on the journey westward because what in fact is journeying westward
are proceeds of the item.
3. Traditionally and under various decisions payment in cash of an
item by a payor bank has been considered final payment. Subsection
(a)(1) recognizes and provides that payment of an item in cash by a
payor bank is final payment.
4. Section 4-104(a)(11) defines "settle" as meaning
"to pay in cash, by clearing-house settlement, in a charge or credit
or by remittance, or otherwise as agreed. A settlement may be either
provisional or final." Subsection (a)(2) of Section 4-215 provides
that an item is finally paid by a payor bank when the bank has
"settled for the item without having a right to revoke the
settlement under statute, clearing-house rule or agreement."