H 4449 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] on the journey westward because what in fact is journeying westward
are proceeds of the item.
3. Traditionally and under various decisions payment in cash of an
item by a payor bank has been considered final payment. Subsection
(a)(1) recognizes and provides that payment of an item in cash by a
payor bank is final payment.
4. Section 4-104(a)(11) defines "settle" as meaning
"to pay in cash, by clearing-house settlement, in a charge or credit
or by remittance, or otherwise as agreed. A settlement may be either
provisional or final." Subsection (a)(2) of Section 4-215 provides
that an item is finally paid by a payor bank when the bank has
"settled for the item without having a right to revoke the
settlement under statute, clearing-house rule or agreement."
Former subsection (1)(b) is modified by subsection (a)(2) to make clear
that a payor bank cannot make settlement provisional by unilaterally
reserving a right to revoke the settlement. The right must come from a
statute (e.g., Section 4-301), clearing-house rule or other agreement.