H 4449 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] (12 U.S.C. Section 248(o)) authorizes the Board to require each Federal
Reserve bank to exercise the functions of a clearing-house for its
members and Section 13 (12 U.S.C. Section 342) authorizes each
Federal Reserve bank to receive deposits from nonmember banks solely
for the purposes of exchange or of collection. Under this statutory
authorization the Board has issued Regulation J (Subpart A -- Collection
of Checks and Other Items). Under the supremacy clause of the
Constitution, federal regulations prevail over state statutes. Moreover,
the Expedited Funds Availability Act, 12 U.S.C. Section 4007(b)
provides that the Act and Regulation CC, 12 CFR 229, supersede
"any provision of the law of any State, including the Uniform
Commercial Code as in effect in such State, which is inconsistent with
this chapter or such regulations." See Comment 1 to Section
4-102.
Federal Reserve operating circulars. The regulations of the
Federal Reserve Board authorize the Federal Reserve banks to
promulgate operating circulars covering operating details. Regulation
J, for example, provides that "Each Reserve Bank shall receive