H*4040 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] revoked. The commission immediately shall notify the South Carolina
Department of Health and Environmental Control of permit
actions."
Administration by the commission
SECTION 3. Section 47-6-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 563 of
1988, is amended to read:
"Section 47-6-10. This chapter may be referred to as the
`Pseudorabies Control and Eradication Act' and must be administered by
the State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission in accordance with this
chapter and Chapter 4 of this title."
Certificate of veterinary inspection reference changed to
commission
SECTION 4. Section 47-6-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 563 of
1988, is amended to read:
"Section 47-6-50. (A) All swine imported into this State must be
accompanied by a certificate of veterinary inspection. All swine must be
identified to the herd of origin with an ear tag or other acceptable method
of permanent identification approved by the commission. Purebred swine,
if not ear-tagged, must be identified by registry name and number and a
description sufficient to identify the animal.
(B) The following is the procedure for importing swine for other than
feeding purposes. The swine:
(1) have been tested and found negative for pseudorabies within thirty
days before movement; or
(2) originated from a Qualified Pseudorabies Negative Herd as
defined in Title 9, Part 85 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(C) The following is the procedure for importing swine for feeding
purposes. The swine:
(1) have been tested and found negative for pseudorabies within thirty
days before movement;
(2) originated from a Qualified Pseudorabies Negative Herd as
defined in Title 9, Part 85 of the Code of Federal Regulations; or
(3) originated from a monitored feeder pig herd. For purposes of this
section, in order to qualify as a monitored feeder pig herd, testing must
have been performed in accordance with the following standards:
(a) In herds of ten or less breeding swine, the swine must test
negative within twelve months before movement.