H*4040 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] read:
"Section 47-13-340. A person owning, possessing, or controlling
animals, livestock, or poultry which may be found infested or infected with
or exposed to a carrier of an infectious, a contagious, or a communicable
disease in a county within this State other than the county in which the
person resides may be tried for a violation of Section 47-13-310 in the
county where the animal, livestock, or poultry is kept or the county in
which the person owning, possessing, or controlling the animal, livestock,
or poultry resides."
Reference changed to commission
SECTION 14. Section 47-13-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-13-390. If the method of appraisal prescribed by
Section 47-13-380 is unsatisfactory to the owner, within twenty-four hours
after receipt of notice from the State Veterinarian, the owner may file with
the State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission a protest stating under
oath, to the best of his knowledge and belief, the animal is not infected with
tuberculosis or glanders. If the animal is killed an autopsy must be held by
three experts who must be graduate veterinarians of a recognized college.
One must be appointed and paid by the owner, one must be appointed by
the State Veterinarian and paid by the State, and one must be the State
Veterinarian or his assistant. These three experts shall appraise the animal
before it is killed at its actual cash value, and if the autopsy shows the
animal is free entirely from the disease, the cash value of the animal
immediately before the killing must be paid to the owner by the State, less
the value of the carcass."
References changed to commission; expenses revised
SECTION 15. Section 47-13-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-13-420. The expert appointed by the commission to
assist in appraising animals, in cases of protest, shall receive from the State