H*4040 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] owners agree to cooperate with the federal government and the State in the
control and eradication of the disease. Payments on the part of this State
must be made in accordance with the amounts and procedures prescribed in
Section 47-13-360."
Reference changed to commission; penalties revised
SECTION 18. Section 47-13-880 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-13-880. A person violating this article or regulations
of the State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission promulgated under it is
guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished in
accordance with Section 47-4-130."
References changed to commission, reference to Poultry Technical
Committee deleted
SECTION 19. Section 47-13-1220 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-13-1220. Full authority for the control, suppression,
and eradication of pullorum and typhoid in poultry in this State is vested in
the commission. The commission shall administer the following:
(1) Poultry hatcheries and hatchery supply flocks within the State must
qualify as United States Pullorum-Typhoid Clean or meet equivalent
requirements for pullorum-typhoid control under official supervision.
(2) Shipments of poultry and eggs not destined for slaughter other than
United States Pullorum-Typhoid Clean, or equivalent, into the State are
prohibited.
(3) Whenever a veterinarian or other person performing poultry disease
diagnostic services has knowledge or reason to suspect that pullorum or
typhoid exists in a poultry flock or hatchery, within forty-eight hours, he
shall give notice of the fact to the commission.
(4) Upon receipt of a report of pullorum or typhoid in poultry, the
commission shall direct an immediate investigation by an authorized
representative to determine the origin and avenue of transmission of the
infection. Authorized representatives of the commission may enter a place
or premise for inspections or investigations reasonably necessary for these
determinations.
(5) Flocks deemed to be infected with pullorum or typhoid must be
quarantined by the commission. Quarantined flocks or a portion of them
must not be removed from the premise where the infection was detected
except with the written permission of the commission.
(6) Poultry shown in public exhibitions in this State must have
originated from United States Pullorum-Typhoid Clean, or equivalent,
flocks or have had a negative pullorum-typhoid test within ninety days of
the movement to the public exhibition."
Promulgation of regulations, Poultry Technical Committee membership
revised
SECTION 20. Section 47-13-1230 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-13-1230. The State Livestock-Poultry Health
Commission shall promulgate reasonable regulations consistent with this
article.