H*4040 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] as a carrier or warehouseman, of livestock carcasses or their parts, meat
food products, or meat by-products owned by another person unless the
carrier or warehouseman has knowledge, or is in possession of facts which
would cause a reasonable person to believe, that the articles were not
inspected or marked in accordance with this article or were not otherwise in
compliance with this article."
Reference changed to permit; equine included; requirements and fees
revised; authorization for certain regulations deleted
SECTION 26. Section 47-17-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-17-120. (A) A person operating an establishment in
which equine, cattle, sheep, swine, or goats are slaughtered or in which
meat, meat by-products, or meat food products of, or derived from, equine,
cattle, sheep, swine, or goats are wholly or in part canned, cured, smoked,
salted, packed, rendered, or otherwise prepared, which are offered for sale
as food for humans shall secure a permit from the commission. This
section is not applicable to persons exempted from inspection under
Section 47-17-90 (1) and (2).
(B) The permit fee is fifty dollars annually or for part of a year. The
permit year is July first to June thirtieth. The fees must be retained by the
commission. The commission by regulation may increase the fee to not
more than two hundred dollars.
(C) Applications for permits must be in writing to the commission on
forms it prescribes.
(D) The commission, for cause, may refuse to grant a permit, may
revoke or modify a permit, or assess a civil penalty in accordance with
Section 47-4-130. Veterinary inspection must not be conducted in an