H*4040 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] necessary and incident to the eradication of the diseases."
Quarantine requirements
SECTION 11. Section 47-13-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-13-150. The commission shall impose a quarantine
against the importation of slaughtered meat or poultry from an area of the
country affected by a contagious, an infectious, or a communicable disease
when the raw meat or poultry poses a serious threat to the animal or poultry
industry or the general public."
Reference changed to commission requirements and penalties
revised
SECTION 12. Section 47-13-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-13-310. The commission may give written notice to
a person owning, possessing, or controlling livestock which may be found
infested or infected with, or exposed to a carrier of an infectious, a
contagious, or a communicable disease, or a barn, shed, yard, or field which
is capable of conveying the infection or contagion to disinfect the livestock
or premises or have them disinfected within five days from the service of
the notice. A person who refuses or neglects for five days from the service
of the notice to disinfect the animals, livestock, or premises in the manner
and method prescribed, to commence the treatment prescribed, or to
complete the treatment prescribed is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, must be punished in accordance with Section
47-4-130."
Application of venue requirement
SECTION 13. Section 47-13-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-13-340. A person owning, possessing, or controlling
animals, livestock, or poultry which may be found infested or infected with