H*4040 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] establishment whose permit has been denied, suspended, or revoked. The
commission immediately shall notify the South Carolina Department of
Health and Environmental Control of action upon a permit."
Administration by the commission
SECTION 27. Section 47-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 47-19-10. This chapter may be cited as the South
Carolina Poultry Products Inspection Act of 1969 and must be administered
by the State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission in accordance with this
chapter and Chapter 4 of this title."
Definitions revised
SECTION 28. Section 47-19-20(a), (v), and (w) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(a) `Commission' means the State Livestock-Poultry Health
Commission.
(v) `Inspection service' means the official government service of the
State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission having the responsibility for
carrying out this chapter.
(w) `Inspector' means an employee or official of the commission
authorized by the commission to inspect poultry and poultry products under
the authority of this chapter."
References changed and clarified
SECTION 29. Section 47-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 47-19-30. (A) The Livestock-Poultry Health
Commission is designated as the state agency which is responsible for