H*4796 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] "Section 12-28-1575. In general, a notice stating: `DYED
DIESEL FUEL, NONTAXABLE USE ONLY, PENALTY FOR
TAXABLE USE' must be:
(1) provided by the terminal operator to a person who receives dyed
diesel fuel at a terminal rack of that terminal operator;
(2) provided by a seller of dyed diesel fuel to its buyer if the diesel
fuel is located outside the bulk transfer/terminal system and is not sold
from a retail pump or bulk plant posted in accordance with the
requirements of item (3);
(3) posted by a seller on a retail pump or bulk plant where it sells
dyed diesel fuel for use by its buyer."
CC. Section 12-28-710(A)(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(c) which is destined for use other than for resale within the
destination state for which an exemption has been made available by the
destination state subject to procedural regulations promulgated by the
department;"
DD. Section 12-28-710(A)(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136
of 1995, is amended to read:
"(7) subject to determination by the department, that portion of
taxable motor fuel used to operate equipment attached to a motor vehicle,
if the taxable motor fuel was placed into the fuel supply tank of a motor
vehicle that has a common fuel reservoir for travel on a highway and for
the operation of equipment;"
EE. Notwithstanding any other effective date provided in this act, this
section takes effect May 1, 1996.
Gross vehicle weight
SECTION 5. Section 56-5-4140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
an act of 1996 bearing ratification number 459, is further amended to
read: