H*4796 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] weekend or state or banking holiday, in which case the liability is due the
next succeeding business day, if before the time of import the importer
obtains a valid import verification number required by Section
12-28-1125, assigned by the department under regulations promulgated
by the department. However, if the supplier has made a blanket election
to pre-collect tax under Section 12-28-910(B), he is jointly liable with
the importer for the tax and shall remit the tax to the department on
behalf of the importer under the same terms as a supplier payment under
Section 12-28-915, and no import verification number is
required."
F. Section 12-28-915(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of
1995, is amended to read:
"(D) A supplier shall give notification of late taxes remitted to
the supplier by an eligible purchaser and give timely notification to the
department of late remittances if that supplier previously gave notice to
the department of an uncollectible tax amount pursuant to Section
12-28-940(B)."
G. Section 12-28-925 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of
1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-925. Each supplier and bonded importer who
sells taxable motor fuel shall collect from the purchaser the motor fuel
tax imposed under Section 12-28-310. At the election of an eligible