H*4796 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] of this section. However, these vehicles are limited to a maximum load
of the rated capacity of the concrete mixer, the true gross load not to
exceed sixty-six thousand pounds. All of these vehicles shall have at
least three axles each with brake-equipped wheels.
(c) Well-drilling, boring rigs, and tender trucks are not required to
conform to the axle spacing requirements of this section. However, the
vehicle is limited to seventy thousand pounds gross vehicle weight and
twenty-five thousand pounds for each axle plus scale
tolerances."
Use of funds
SECTION 6. Section 57-11-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(A) All state revenues and state monies dedicated by statute to
the operation of the department must be deposited into one fund to be
known as the `state highway fund' and all federal revenues and federal
monies must be deposited into the `federal aid highway fund'. These
funds must be held and managed by the State Treasurer separate and
distinct from the general fund, except as to monies utilized by the State
Treasurer for the payment of principal or interest on state highway bonds
as provided by law. Interest income from the state highway fund must be
deposited to the credit of the state highway fund. The commission may
commit up to the maximum annual debt service provided in Article X,
Section 13 of the South Carolina Constitution into a special fund to be
used for the sole purpose of paying the principal and interest, as it comes
due, on bonds issued for the construction and/or maintenance of state
highways. This special account will be designated as the State Highway
Construction Debt Service Fund."
Time effective
SECTION 7. Sections 1, 2, and 3 of this act are effective for calendar
years beginning after December 31, 1997. Section 4 of this act is
effective May 1, 1996. Sections 5 and 6 of this act take effect upon
approval by the Governor.
Approved the 3rd day of July, 1996. |