H*4796 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] predecessor statute continuously for three years before the effective date
of this chapter also are exempt from this provision. Fingerprints required
by this section must be submitted on forms prescribed by the department.
The department may forward to the Federal Bureau of Investigation or
any other agency for processing all fingerprints submitted by license
applicants. The receiving agency shall issue its findings to the
department. The license application fee must be used to pay the cost of
the investigation. The department or another state agency may maintain
a file of fingerprints."
O. Section 12-28-1155(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136
of 1995, is amended to read:
"(D) Fuel vendors defined in Section 12-28-1135, other than
persons required to be licensed under provisions other than in those
sections, and miscellaneous fuel tax licensees defined in Section
12-28-1139, are exempt from the bonding requirements of this
section."
P. Section 12-28-1180(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136
of 1995, is amended to read:
"(B) The department may suspend or revoke a license for
failure to comply with this chapter after at least thirty days' notice to the
licensee and a hearing, should such be requested, pursuant to the