H*4796 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] hearing and upon a showing of good cause, including failure to make
timely tax deferred payment to a supplier of tax under Section 12-28-925
by sending written notice to all suppliers or publishing notice of the
revocation pursuant to regulations. The department may require further
assurance of the purchaser's financial responsibility, may increase the
bond requirement for that purchaser, or may take other action to ensure
remittance of the taxable motor fuel tax. The department shall follow the
revocation procedures under Section 12-28-1180 in rescinding eligible
purchaser status."
I. Section 12-28-940 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995,
is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-940. (A) In computing the amount of motor
fuel tax due, the supplier is entitled to a credit against the tax payable in
the amount of tax paid by the supplier that is uncollectible from an
eligible purchaser.
(B) The supplier shall provide notice to the department of a failure to
collect tax within ten days following the earliest date on which the
supplier was entitled to collect the tax from the eligible purchaser under
Section 12-28-925.
(C) The department shall promulgate regulations establishing the
evidence a supplier shall provide to receive the credit.
(D) The credit must be claimed on the first return following the date
of the failure of the eligible purchaser if the payment remains unpaid as
of the filing date of that return or the credit is disallowed.
(E) The claim for credit must identify the defaulting eligible
purchaser and any tax liability that remains unpaid.
(F) If an eligible purchaser fails to make a timely payment of the
amount of tax due, the supplier's credit is limited to the amount due from
the purchaser, plus any tax that accrues from that purchaser for a period
ending upon the date the supplier receives notice from the department of
revocation of eligible purchaser status.
(G) No additional credit is allowed to a supplier under this section
until the department authorizes the purchaser to make a new election
under Section 12-28-925."
J. Section 12-28-970(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of
1995, is amended to read:
"(A) A backup tax equal to the tax imposed by Section
12-28-310 is imposed and must be administered in accordance with
regulations promulgated by the department on the use on the highways of