H*4796 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-720. The exemption for exports:
(1) under Section 12-28-710(A)(1) must be perfected by a deduction
on the report of the supplier which is otherwise responsible for tax on
removal of the product from a terminal or refinery in this State;
(2) under Section 12-28-710(A)(2) and 12-28-710(A)(4) may be
perfected at the option of the exporter by a refund claim if the claim in
the aggregate month to date exceeds one thousand dollars, by a refund
claimed on the licensed exporter report for that month's activity, or under
Section 12-28-710(A)(3) if a diversion by an unlicensed exporter upon a
refund application is made to the department within three
years."
C. Section 12-28-740(2)(a)(iv) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(iv) a list of government tax-exempt purchasers qualifying
under subsubitem (c) of this subitem and estimated volumes for
them;"
D. Section 12-28-795 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of
1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-795. Interest on a claim for refund must be paid
at the rate and in the manner provided for in Section
12-54-25."
E. Section 12-28-905 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of