H*4796 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (E) The claim for credit must identify the defaulting eligible
purchaser and any tax liability that remains unpaid.
(F) If an eligible purchaser fails to make a timely payment of the
amount of tax due, the supplier's credit is limited to the amount due from
the purchaser, plus any tax that accrues from that purchaser for a period
ending upon the date the supplier receives notice from the department of
revocation of eligible purchaser status.
(G) No additional credit is allowed to a supplier under this section
until the department authorizes the purchaser to make a new election
under Section 12-28-925."
J. Section 12-28-970(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of
1995, is amended to read:
"(A) A backup tax equal to the tax imposed by Section
12-28-310 is imposed and must be administered in accordance with
regulations promulgated by the department on the use on the highways of
taxable motor fuel by an end user, including operators of state and local
government vehicles, American Red Cross vehicles, and buses, and other
persons exempted from the full federal highway tax, unless the person is
exempted otherwise under Section 12-28-710(A)(12), upon the delivery
in this State into the fuel supply tank of a highway vehicle of:
(1) diesel fuel that contains a dye;
(2) taxable motor fuel on which a claim for refund has been
made;
(3) alternative fuels; or
(4) liquid on which tax previously has not been imposed by this
chapter."
K. Section 12-28-1130 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of
1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-1130. Each person who is an importer of
taxable motor fuel into this State by a tank wagon operating out of or
controlling a bulk plant in another state, if the destination of that tank