H*4796 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] bonded importer under Section 12-28-915. This election is subject to a
condition that the eligible purchaser's remittances of all amounts of tax
due the seller must be paid by electronic funds transfer. Failure of a
supplier or bonded importer to comply with the requirements of this
section may result in suspension or revocation of the license in
accordance with Section 12-28-1180(B). The eligible purchaser's
election under this subsection may be terminated by the seller if the
eligible purchaser does not make timely payments to the seller as
required by this section."
H. Section 12-28-935 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of
1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-935. The department may rescind a purchaser's
eligibility and election to defer taxable motor fuel tax remittances after a
hearing and upon a showing of good cause, including failure to make
timely tax deferred payment to a supplier of tax under Section 12-28-925
by sending written notice to all suppliers or publishing notice of the
revocation pursuant to regulations. The department may require further
assurance of the purchaser's financial responsibility, may increase the
bond requirement for that purchaser, or may take other action to ensure
remittance of the taxable motor fuel tax. The department shall follow the
revocation procedures under Section 12-28-1180 in rescinding eligible
purchaser status."
I. Section 12-28-940 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995,
is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-940. (A) In computing the amount of motor
fuel tax due, the supplier is entitled to a credit against the tax payable in
the amount of tax paid by the supplier that is uncollectible from an