H*4796 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the importer for the tax and shall remit the tax to the department on
behalf of the importer under the same terms as a supplier payment under
Section 12-28-915, and no import verification number is
required."
F. Section 12-28-915(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of
1995, is amended to read:
"(D) A supplier shall give notification of late taxes remitted to
the supplier by an eligible purchaser and give timely notification to the
department of late remittances if that supplier previously gave notice to
the department of an uncollectible tax amount pursuant to Section
12-28-940(B)."
G. Section 12-28-925 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of
1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-925. Each supplier and bonded importer who
sells taxable motor fuel shall collect from the purchaser the motor fuel
tax imposed under Section 12-28-310. At the election of an eligible
purchaser evidenced by a written statement from the department as to the
purchaser eligibility status as determined under Section 12-28-930, the
seller may not require a payment of motor fuel tax on transport
truckloads from the purchaser sooner than one business day before the
date on which the tax is required to be remitted by the supplier or
bonded importer under Section 12-28-915. This election is subject to a
condition that the eligible purchaser's remittances of all amounts of tax
due the seller must be paid by electronic funds transfer. Failure of a
supplier or bonded importer to comply with the requirements of this
section may result in suspension or revocation of the license in
accordance with Section 12-28-1180(B). The eligible purchaser's
election under this subsection may be terminated by the seller if the
eligible purchaser does not make timely payments to the seller as
required by this section."
H. Section 12-28-935 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of
1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-935. The department may rescind a purchaser's
eligibility and election to defer taxable motor fuel tax remittances after a
hearing and upon a showing of good cause, including failure to make