H*4796 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] AMEND SECTION 12-28-710, RELATING TO GASOLINE TAX
EXEMPTIONS, SO AS TO REVISE SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS FOR
TAX EXEMPTION; TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-4140, AS
AMENDED, RELATING TO GROSS VEHICLE WEIGHT
LIMITATIONS, SO AS TO REVISE THESE LIMITATIONS; AND TO
AMEND SECTION 57-11-20, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO
HIGHWAY FINANCING, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR A STATE
HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION DEBT SERVICE FUND.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Taxation of motor carriers
SECTION 1. Chapter 37, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Article 23
Motor Carriers
Section 12-37-2810. As used in this article, unless the context
requires otherwise:
(A) `Motor carrier' means a person who owns, controls, operates,
manages, or leases a motor vehicle for the transportation of property in
intrastate or interstate commerce. Motor carriers are further defined as
being a South Carolina based International Registration Plan registrant or
owning or leasing real property within this State used directly in the
transportation of freight.
(B) `Motor vehicle' means a motor propelled vehicle used for the
transportation of property on a public highway with a gross vehicle
weight of greater than twenty-six thousand pounds.
(C) `Highway' means all public roads, highways, streets, and ways in
this State, whether within a municipality or outside of a municipality.
(D) `Person' means any individual, corporation, firm, partnership,
company or association, and includes a guardian, trustee, executor,
administrator, receiver, conservator, or a person acting in a fiduciary
capacity.
(E) `Semitrailers' means every vehicle with or without motive
power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for
being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that a part of its
weight and of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle.
(F) `Trailers' means every vehicle with or without motive power,
other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for being
drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that no part of its weight
rests upon the towing vehicle.
Section 12-37-2820. The Department of Public Safety annually shall
assess, equalize, and apportion the valuation of all motor vehicles of
motor carriers. The valuation must be based on fair market value for the
motor vehicles and an assessment ratio of nine and one-half percent as