H*4796 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] persons as specified in this chapter are as agents of the State for the
collection of the tax. This section does not affect the method of
collecting the tax as provided in this chapter. The tax imposed by this
section must be collected and paid at those times, in the manner, and by
those persons specified in this chapter. The license tax imposed by this
section shall be in lieu of all sales, use, or other excise tax which may
otherwise be imposed by any municipality, county, or other local political
subdivision of the State."
B. Section 12-28-720 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of
1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-720. The exemption for exports:
(1) under Section 12-28-710(A)(1) must be perfected by a deduction
on the report of the supplier which is otherwise responsible for tax on
removal of the product from a terminal or refinery in this State;
(2) under Section 12-28-710(A)(2) and 12-28-710(A)(4) may be
perfected at the option of the exporter by a refund claim if the claim in
the aggregate month to date exceeds one thousand dollars, by a refund
claimed on the licensed exporter report for that month's activity, or under
Section 12-28-710(A)(3) if a diversion by an unlicensed exporter upon a
refund application is made to the department within three
years."
C. Section 12-28-740(2)(a)(iv) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(iv) a list of government tax-exempt purchasers qualifying
under subsubitem (c) of this subitem and estimated volumes for
them;"
D. Section 12-28-795 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of