H*4796 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] claimed on the licensed exporter report for that month's activity, or under
Section 12-28-710(A)(3) if a diversion by an unlicensed exporter upon a
refund application is made to the department within three
years."
C. Section 12-28-740(2)(a)(iv) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(iv) a list of government tax-exempt purchasers qualifying
under subsubitem (c) of this subitem and estimated volumes for
them;"
D. Section 12-28-795 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of
1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-795. Interest on a claim for refund must be paid
at the rate and in the manner provided for in Section
12-54-25."
E. Section 12-28-905 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of
1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-905. (A) Except as otherwise provided in this
chapter, the tax imposed by Section 12-28-310 on taxable motor fuel
measured by gallons imported from another state must be paid by the
licensed occasional importer who has imported the nonexempt taxable
motor fuel within three business days of the earlier of the time the
nonexempt taxable motor fuel was entered into the State or the time a
valid import verification number required by Section 12-28-1125 was
assigned by the department under regulations the department
promulgates. However, if the supplier has made a blanket election to
pre-collect tax under Section 12-28-910(B), he is jointly liable with the
importer for the tax and shall remit the tax to the department on behalf
of the importer under the same terms as a supplier payment under
Section 12-28-915, and no import verification number is required.
(B) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the tax imposed by
Section 12-28-310 on taxable motor fuel measured by gallons imported
from another state must be paid by the licensed bonded importer who has
imported the nonexempt taxable motor fuel during a month before the
twenty-second day of the following month unless the day falls upon a
weekend or state or banking holiday, in which case the liability is due the
next succeeding business day, if before the time of import the importer
obtains a valid import verification number required by Section
12-28-1125, assigned by the department under regulations promulgated
by the department. However, if the supplier has made a blanket election
to pre-collect tax under Section 12-28-910(B), he is jointly liable with
the importer for the tax and shall remit the tax to the department on
behalf of the importer under the same terms as a supplier payment under
Section 12-28-915, and no import verification number is
required."
F. Section 12-28-915(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of
1995, is amended to read:
"(D) A supplier shall give notification of late taxes remitted to
the supplier by an eligible purchaser and give timely notification to the