H*3780 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] maliciously set fire to or burn or cause to be burned, or (b) aid, counsel,
or procure the burning of any:
(1) barracks, cock, crib, rick or stack of hay, corn, wheat, oats,
barley, or other grain or vegetable product of any kind;
(2) field of standing hay or grain of any kind;
(3) pile of coal, wood, or other fuel;
(4) pile of planks, boards, posts, rails, or other lumber.
A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than
three years."
Violent crimes
SECTION 3. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South
Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section
16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections
16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and
second degree (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal
sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and
battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnaping (Section
16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery
(Section 16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section
16-11-330(B)); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and
44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); arson in
the second degree (Section 16-11-110(B); burglary in the first degree
(Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312
(B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810);
homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting
homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); accessory before the
fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt
to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those
offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent
offenses."
Serious offenses
SECTION 4. Section 17-25-45(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(2) 'Serious offense' means:
(a) any offense which is punishable by a maximum term of
imprisonment for thirty years or more which is not referenced in