H*3780 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); arson in
the second degree (Section 16-11-110(B); burglary in the first degree
(Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312
(B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810);
homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting
homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); accessory before the
fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt
to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those
offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent
offenses."
Serious offenses
SECTION 4. Section 17-25-45(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(2) 'Serious offense' means:
(a) any offense which is punishable by a maximum term of
imprisonment for thirty years or more which is not referenced in
subsection (C)(1);
(b) those felonies enumerated as follows:
16-3-220 Lynching, Second degree
16-3-810 Engaging child for sexual performance
16-9-22 Acceptance of bribes by officers
16-9-290 Accepting bribes for purpose of procuring
public office
16-11-110(B) Arson, Second degree
16-11-312(B) Burglary, Second degree
16-13-210(1) Embezzlement of public funds
16-13-230 Breach of trust with fraudulent intent
(B)(3)
16-13-240(1) Obtaining signature or property by false
pretenses
38-55-540(3) Insurance fraud
44-53-370(e) Trafficking in controlled substances
44-53-375(C) Trafficking in ice, crank, or crack cocaine
44-53-445 Distribute, sell, manufacture, or possess
(B)(1) & (2) with intent to distribute controlled
substances
within proximity of school
56-5-2945 Causing death by operating vehicle while
under influence of drugs or alcohol; and
(c) the offenses enumerated below:
16-1-40 Accessory before the fact for any of the offenses
listed in subitems (a) and (b)
16-1-80 Attempt to commit any of the offenses listed
in subitems (a) and (b)."
Canine accommodation
SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 45-2-35. (A) Canines certified to work with law
enforcement officers or fire service personnel for the purpose of fire
investigations, training, or other related purposes must be permitted to