S 321 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] resolution authorizing the issuance. The State Highways and
Public Transportation Commission commission is
authorized to make a request to the State Budget and Control Board for
the authority to issue up to one hundred twenty-five million dollars
in additional bonds pursuant to the this chapter
provisions of Article 3, Chapter 11, Title 57 of the 1976 Code to be
used exclusively for the Strategic Highway Plan for Improving Mobility
and Safety Program. and These these
bonds must be retired over a twenty-year thirty-year
period from revenue generated by the additional taxes levied in Sections
12-27-1210 through 12-27-1240 of the 1976 Code."
SECTION 6. Section 2-7-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-7-105. State capital improvement bonds may be
authorized by the General Assembly in odd-numbered years. State
highway bonds may be authorized by the General Assembly in even-numbered years."
SECTION 7. Item (a) of Section 11-17-10 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(a) The term `bonds' shall mean general obligation bonds
payable from ad valorem taxes, general obligation bonds additionally
secured by any pledge of any assessments, or any pledge of revenues