H 3430 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] may deem consider necessary to assist in the detection
of crime and the enforcement of criminal laws of this State. The agents
shall have such rank or title as may be provided under the State
Employees Classification System. The chief director
may appoint such other personnel as is deemed
considered necessary and as is provided for in the annual
appropriations act. All agents appointed by the Governor
Director shall be are subject to discharge for
cause which shall be is subject to review as is now
provided by law for other State employees.
(B) Article 3, Chapter 3, Title 23 is amended to read:
"ARTICLE 3
Criminal Information and Communication System
Section 23-3-110. There is hereby established as a department
within the State Law-Enforcement Division South Carolina
Law Enforcement Commission a statewide criminal information
and communication system, hereinafter referred to in this article as `the
system,' with such functions as the Division
Commission may assign to it and with such authority, in
addition to existing authority vested in the Division
Commission, as is prescribed in this article.
Section 23-3-120. All law-enforcement agencies and court officials
shall report to the system all criminal data within their respective
jurisdictions and such information related thereto at such times and in
such form as the system through the State Law-Enforcement
Division South Carolina Law Enforcement Commission
may require.
Section 23-3-130. The State Law-Enforcement Division
South Carolina Law Enforcement Commission is authorized to
determine the specific information to be supplied by the law-enforcement agencies and court officials pursuant to Section 23-3-120,
and the methods by which such information shall must
be compiled, evaluated, and disseminated. The State Law
Enforcement Division South Carolina Law Enforcement
Commission is further authorized to promulgate rules and