H 3522 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] thirty-year period from revenue generated by the additional
taxes levied in Sections 12-27-1210 through 12-27-1240 of the 1976
Code."
SECTION 7. Chapter 27, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 12-27-35. The Tax Commission, in addition to other
reporting requirements of this chapter, shall require that the taxes
imposed pursuant to Chapter 27 of Title 12 be reported and aggregated
by county. This information must be submitted to the commission on
forms prescribed by the commission in conjunction with reports that are
submitted pursuant to Section 12-27-30."
SECTION 8. Section 2-7-105 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 612 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-7-105. State capital improvement bonds may be
authorized by the General Assembly in odd-numbered years. State
highway bonds may be authorized by the General Assembly in even-numbered years."
SECTION 9. Section 11-17-10(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) The term `bonds' shall mean means
general obligation bonds payable from ad valorem taxes, general
obligation bonds additionally secured by any pledge of any assessments,