H 3522 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] vehicles operated by the South Carolina Department of Highways and
Public Transportation must be retained by those agencies
department.
(F) Exceptions to requirements in subsections (B) and (C) must be
approved by the director of the Division of Motor Vehicle
Management fleet manager. Requirements in subsection
(B) do not apply to the State Development Board.
(G) Preference in purchasing state motor vehicles must be given to
vehicles assembled in the United States with at least seventy-five
percent domestic content as determined by the appropriate federal
agency."
SECTION 20. Section 17, Part V, Act 449 of 1992, as codified as
Section 1-11-315, is amended to read: "Section 1-11-315. The
State Budget and Control Board Division of Department of
Transportation's Motor Vehicle Management Division
shall determine the extent to which the state vehicle fleet can be
configured to operate on alternative transportation fuels. This
determination must be based on a thorough evaluation of each
alternative fuel and the feasibility of using such fuels to power state
vehicles. The state fleet must be configured in a manner that will serve
as a model for other corporate and government fleets in the use of
alternative transportation fuel. By March 1, 1993, the division of
Motor Vehicle Management must submit a plan to the General
Assembly for the use of alternative transportation fuels for the state
vehicle fleet that will enable the state vehicle fleet to serve as a model
for corporate and other government fleets in the use of alternative
transportation fuel. This plan must contain a cost/benefit analysis of the
proposed changes."
SECTION 21. Section 1-11-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 1-11-320. The Board Department of
Transportation shall ensure that all state-owned motor vehicles are