H 3522 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] vehicles. The state fleet must be configured in a manner that will serve
as a model for other corporate and government fleets in the use of
alternative transportation fuel. By March 1, 1993, the division of
Motor Vehicle Management must submit a plan to the General
Assembly for the use of alternative transportation fuels for the state
vehicle fleet that will enable the state vehicle fleet to serve as a model
for corporate and other government fleets in the use of alternative
transportation fuel. This plan must contain a cost/benefit analysis of the
proposed changes."
SECTION 21. Section 1-11-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 1-11-320. The Board Department of
Transportation shall ensure that all state-owned motor vehicles are
identified as such through the use of permanent state-government license
plates and either state or agency seal decals. No vehicles shall
be are exempt from the requirements for identification
except those exempted by the Board department.
This section shall does not apply to vehicles supplied
to law enforcement officers when, in the opinion of the Board
department after consulting with the Chief of the State Law
Enforcement Division, those officers are actually involved in undercover
law enforcement work to the extent that the actual investigation of
criminal cases or the investigators' physical well-being would be
jeopardized if they were identified. The Board
department is authorized to exempt vehicles carrying human
service agency clients in those instances in which the privacy of the
client would clearly and necessarily would be
impaired."
SECTION 22. Section 1-11-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 1-11-330. The provisions of Sections 1-11-220 to
1-11-330 shall do not apply to school buses and service