S 917 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE DATE OF THE LAST
OFFENSE SHALL CONSTITUTE PRIOR OFFENSES FOR
PURPOSES OF THIS SECTION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-1-57. A Except as provided in Section
16-3-110 for shoplifting offenses, a person convicted of an
offense for which the term of imprisonment is contingent upon the
value of the property involved must, upon conviction for a third or
subsequent offense, be punished as prescribed for a Class E felony."
SECTION 2. Section 16-13-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-13-110. (A) A person is guilty of shoplifting if he:
(1) takes possession of, carries away, transfers from one person
to another or from one area of a store or other retail mercantile
establishment to another area, or causes to be carried away or
transferred any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for
sale by any store or other retail mercantile establishment with the
intention of depriving the merchant of the possession, use, or benefit
of the merchandise without paying the full retail value;
(2) alters, transfers, or removes any label, price tag marking,
indicia of value, or any other markings which aid in determining
value affixed to any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered
for sale in a store or other retail mercantile establishment and
attempts to purchase the merchandise personally or in consort with
another at less than the full retail value with the intention of depriving
the merchant of the full retail value of the merchandise;
(3) transfers any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered
for sale by any store or other retail mercantile establishment from the
container in which it is displayed to any other container with intent
to deprive the merchant of the full retail value.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section for a
first or second offense is guilty of a:
(1) misdemeanor triable exclusively in magistrate's court
and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred
dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days if the value of the
shoplifted merchandise is one thousand dollars or less;
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one
thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if
the value of the shoplifted merchandise is more than one thousand
dollars but less than five thousand dollars;
(3) felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more
than ten years if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is five
thousand dollars or more.
(C)(1) A person violating this section for a third or subsequent