S 917 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PENALTY FOR
THIRD OR SUBSEQUENT CONVICTIONS OF CERTAIN
PROPERTY OFFENSES, SO AS TO EXCLUDE CERTAIN
SHOPLIFTING OFFENSES FROM THE PROVISIONS OF THIS
SECTION, AND TO AMEND SECTION 16-13-110, RELATING
TO SHOPLIFTING, SO AS TO REVISE THE PENALTIES AND
TO PROVIDE THAT ONLY THOSE OFFENSES OCCURRING
WITHIN A PERIOD OF TEN YEARS INCLUDING AND
IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE DATE OF THE LAST
OFFENSE SHALL CONSTITUTE PRIOR OFFENSES FOR
PURPOSES OF THIS SECTION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-1-57. A Except as provided in Section
16-3-110 for shoplifting offenses, a person convicted of an
offense for which the term of imprisonment is contingent upon the
value of the property involved must, upon conviction for a third or
subsequent offense, be punished as prescribed for a Class E felony."
SECTION 2. Section 16-13-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-13-110. (A) A person is guilty of shoplifting if he:
(1) takes possession of, carries away, transfers from one person
to another or from one area of a store or other retail mercantile