South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-1-57. A Except as provided in Section 16-3-110 for PreviousshopliftingNext offenses, a person convicted of an offense for which the term of imprisonment is contingent upon the value of the property involved must, upon conviction for a third or subsequent offense, be punished as prescribed for a Class E felony."

SECTION 2. Section 16-13-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-13-110. (A) A person is guilty of PreviousshopliftingNext if he: