H 5017 Session 123 (2019-2020) H 5017 General Bill, By Sandifer
[…] "(B) A vehicle found parked on private property may be towed and stored at the expense of the registered owner or lienholder, SECTION 2. Section 29-15-10(A), (B), and (E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(A) A proprietor, an owner, or an operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who repairs or furnishes any material for repairs to an article may sell the article at public auction to the highest bidder if: (1) the article has been left at the shop for repairs or storage and the repairs have been completed or the storage contract has expired; (2) the article has been continuously retained in his possession; and (3) thirty days have passed since written notice was given to the owner of the article and to any lienholder by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, that the repairs have been completed or the storage contract has expired. The article must be sold by a magistrate of the county in which the repairs were done or the article was stored.
(B) (E) A proprietor, an owner, or an operator of the towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who repairs or who furnishes material for repairs to the article may hold the license tag of any vehicle until all towing and storage costs allowed under this section have been paid, or if the vehicle is not reclaimed, until it is declared abandoned and sold."