H 5017 Session 123 (2019-2020) H 5017 General Bill, By Sandifer
[…] VEHICLES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A TOWING COMPANY AND STORAGE FACILITY MAY NOT CHARGE ANY STORAGE COSTS BEFORE NOTICE IS SENT TO THE OWNER AND LIENHOLDER; TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-5635, RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT TOWING AND STORAGE PROCEDURES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A TOWING COMPANY, STORAGE FACILITY, GARAGE, OR REPAIR SHOP MAY NOT CHARGE ANY STORAGE COSTS BEFORE NOTICE IS SENT TO THE OWNER AND LIENHOLDER; AND TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-5640, RELATING TO THE SALE OF UNCLAIMED VEHICLES, SO AS TO PROVIDE A REFERENCE. Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: SECTION 1. Section 16-11-760(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) A vehicle found parked on private property may be towed and stored at the expense of the registered owner or lienholder, SECTION 2. Section 29-15-10(A), (B), and (E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(A) A proprietor, an owner, or an operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who repairs or furnishes any material for repairs to an article may sell the article at