H 5017 Session 123 (2019-2020) H 5017 General Bill, By Sandifer
[…] The article must be sold by a magistrate of the county in which the repairs were done or the article was stored.
(B) (E) A proprietor, an owner, or an operator of the towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who repairs or who furnishes material for repairs to the article may hold the license tag of any vehicle until all towing and storage costs allowed under this section have been paid, or if the vehicle is not reclaimed, until it is declared abandoned and sold." SECTION 3. Section 56-5-5630(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(A)(1) For purposes of this article, 'vehicle' means a motor vehicle, trailer, mobile home, watercraft, or any other item or object that is subject to towing and storage, and applies to any vehicle in custody at the time of the enactment of this section. 'Vehicle' includes: (a) items that are towed and left in the possession of a towing, storage, garage, or repair facility; (b) contents contained in the vehicle; and (c) personal property affixed to the vehicle. Storage costs for those vehicles in custody at the time of the enactment of this section must not exceed sixty days.
(2) When an abandoned vehicle has been taken into custody, the towing company and storage facility having towed and received the vehicle shall notify by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, the last known registered owner of the vehicle and all lienholders of record that the vehicle has been taken into custody. Notification of the owner and all lienholders by (a) give a description of the year, make, model, and identification number of the vehicle; (b) set forth the location where the vehicle is being held; (c) inform the owner and all lienholders of the right to reclaim the vehicle within thirty days