S*498 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] believe that the watercraft, or the outboard motor has been stolen; (f) Have
possession of, buy, receive, sell or offer for sale, or otherwise dispose of in
this State a watercraft, or an outboard motor, on which a manufacturer's or
assigned serial number has been destroyed, removed, covered, altered, or defaced,
knowing or having reason to believe of the destruction, removal, covering,
alteration, or defacement of the manufacturer's or assigned serial number;
or".
Seizure of certain watercraft - disposal of
SECTION 15. Section 50-23-205 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-23-205. A stolen or abandoned, junked, adrift, destroyed, or
salvaged watercraft or outboard motor, a watercraft or outboard motor for which
the true owner may not be determined, or a watercraft or outboard motor on which
the manufacturer's or assigned serial number has been destroyed, removed,
covered, altered, or defaced may be seized.
Upon seizure of the watercraft or outboard motor, the department shall notify
a person claiming an interest in it, and the person has the right to prove his
interest before the circuit court in the county where the property was located.
If no action is filed within sixty days of notification, the department may
retain the property for official use or transfer the property to another public
entity for official use, sell the property at public auction or, in the event
that the watercraft or outboard motor is determined to be unsafe, destroy it.
The proceeds derived from the sale must be deposited in the Boating Operating
Fund of the department for administration of the program."
Requirements of chapter
SECTION 16. Section 50-23-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-23-270. A sale, purchase, or transfer of a vessel or outboard
motor is subject to the provisions of this chapter. All other owners are