S*498 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] employees may permit any of his vessels to depart from his premises unless it is
registered properly, numbered, and titled."
Exemptions
SECTION 5. Section 50-23-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-23-30. The provisions of this chapter do not apply to any
watercraft which has a valid marine document issued by the Bureau of Customs of
the United States Government or a federal agency successor, commercial barges,
windsurfers, and watercraft that are propelled exclusively by human power with
oars, paddles, or similar devices."
Application for titling by dealers
SECTION 6. Section 50-23-60(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) Every dealer selling or exchanging a watercraft or outboard motor
subject to titling under this chapter shall make application to the department
for a new title in the name of the purchaser before delivering the watercraft or
outboard motor to the purchaser. The application must contain the name and
address of any lienholder holding a security interest created or reserved at the
time of sale and the date of his security agreement. It must be signed by the
dealer showing the assigned dealer identification numbers, as well as by the
owner, and the dealer shall mail or deliver the application to the department
within twenty days of the sale."
Late penalty
SECTION 7. Section 50-23-60 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(e) An application except those from marine dealers presented after
twenty days is subject to a late penalty of ten dollars for the twenty-first day