S*498 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] D. The conditional nature of the title must be reflected clearly on the face of
the title and upon any subsequent titles issued on the watercraft or outboard
motor for seven years.
E. A person claiming an interest in the watercraft or outboard motor may bring
an action within seven years to set the conditional title aside and for the
return of the watercraft or outboard motor. Seven years after issuance of the
conditional title it is incontestable and a new nonconditional title may be
issued upon application and payment of the appropriate fee."
Drifted lumber or timbers
SECTION 20. Section 49-1-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 49-1-50. No person may sell any drifted lumber or timber, not
the property of the person, without first advertising the sale of it at public
auction at least three times and at least three days prior to the date of the
sale in the newspaper having the greatest circulation in the county in which the
drifted lumber or timber is found and taken, giving an accurate description of
any and all marks by which the lumber or timber may be identified.
If a person sells any drifted lumber or timber without having first advertised
the sale or fails to pay the proceeds of the sale to the owner on application,
after deducting the expenses, or if a person having advertised a sale refuses to
deliver any drifted lumber or timber claimed by the rightful owner, prior to the
date of the sale after the owner has offered to pay reasonable salvage expenses,
he may be indicted for a misdemeanor and fined or imprisoned in the discretion
of the court. A person who purchases drifted lumber or timber that has not been
advertised as provided may be indicted as a receiver of stolen goods and fined