H 4659 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] government became involved in the case after the start of the initial
investigation. When a person is charged under this subsection for
possession of controlled substances, bail shall not exceed the amount of
the fine and the assessment provided pursuant to Section 14-1-206,
14-1-207, or 14-1-208, whichever is applicable. A person charged
under this item for a first offense for possession of controlled substances
may forfeit bail by nonappearance and, upon. Upon
forfeiture in general sessions court, the fine portion of
the bail must be distributed as provided in subitem (1) of this
item Section 14-1-205. The assessment portion of the bail must
be distributed as provided in Section 14-1-206, 14-1-207, or 14-1-208,
whichever is applicable."
SECTION 15. Section 48-1-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 48-1-350. All penalties assessed under this chapter
shall be are held as a debt payable to the State by the
person against whom they have been charged and shall constitute
a lien against the property of such the person. One-half
of the civil penalties so collected shall inure to
the benefit of the county. The criminal penalties collected pursuant
to Section 48-1-320 must be collected and distributed pursuant to
Section 14-1-205."
SECTION 16. Section 56-1-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 134 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-190. A licensee shall have his license in his
immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and