H 4659 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] "Section 14-17-725. Where general sessions
criminal fines, assessments, or restitution payments are
paid through installments, a collection cost charge of three percent of the
payment also must be collected by the clerk of court, magistrate, or
municipal court from the defendant and transferred to the county
treasurer or city treasurer, as appropriate, for deposit to credit
of the county or municipal general fund in the same manner
other funds collected by the clerk of court are transferred to the county
treasurer for deposit to the county general fund."
SECTION 10. Section 16-23-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-23-50. (A) (1) A person, including a dealer, who
violates the provisions of this article, except Section 16-23-20, is guilty
of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two
thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(2) A person violating the provisions of Section 16-23-20 is guilty
of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one
thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(B) When a violation occurs within a municipality, the fines
collected must be delivered to the municipality by the clerk of court. If
the violation occurs outside a municipality, the fines must be delivered
to the county treasurer.
(C) In addition to the penalty provided in this section, the
pistol involved in the violation of this article must be confiscated. The
pistol must be delivered to the chief of police of the municipality or to
the sheriff of the county, if the violation occurred outside the corporate
limits of a municipality. The law enforcement agencies that receive the
confiscated pistols may use them within their department, transfer them
to another law enforcement agency for their lawful use, transfer them to
the clerk of court or mayor who shall dispose of them as provided by
Section 16-23-500, or trade them with a retail dealer licensed to sell
pistols in this State for a pistol or any other equipment approved by the
agency. If the State Law Enforcement Division seized the pistol, it may
keep it for use by its forensic laboratory. Records must be kept of all
confiscated pistols received by the law enforcement agencies under the
provisions of this article."
SECTION 11. Section 22-3-545(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 310 of 1992, is amended to read:
"(E) Notwithstanding any other another
provision of law, all fines and assessments imposed by a
magistrate or municipal judge presiding pursuant to this section must be