H 4659 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] item Section 14-1-205. The assessment portion of the bail must
be distributed as provided in Section 14-1-206, 14-1-207, or 14-1-208,
whichever is applicable."
SECTION 15. Section 48-1-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 48-1-350. All penalties assessed under this chapter
shall be are held as a debt payable to the State by the
person against whom they have been charged and shall constitute
a lien against the property of such the person. One-half
of the civil penalties so collected shall inure to
the benefit of the county. The criminal penalties collected pursuant
to Section 48-1-320 must be collected and distributed pursuant to
Section 14-1-205."
SECTION 16. Section 56-1-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 134 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-190. A licensee shall have his license in his
immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and
shall display it upon demand of an officer or agent of the department or
a law enforcement officer of the State. A portion of the court costs
assessed for violating the provisions of this section may be reduced at
the discretion of the court. No points pursuant to Section 56-1-720
may be assessed. No points for insurance merit rating system and
recoupment purposes may be assessed."
SECTION 17. Section 56-3-1971 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1377, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-1971. All law enforcement officers issuing
tickets on public and private property and state law enforcement division