H 4659 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] supplemental complaint or petition nor for filing any other paper in the
same action or proceeding. An original application for postconviction
relief may be filed without fee upon permission of the court to which the
application is addressed. There is no further fee for entering and filing
a verdict, judgment, final decree, or order of dismissal, and enrolling a
judgment thereon, for signing, sealing, and issuance of execution, or for
entering satisfaction or partial satisfaction on a judgment. Of the
fifty-five dollar fee thirty-five dollars is subject to the disposition
provision of Section 20-7-1510 and the remaining twenty dollars must
be remitted to the State and deposited to the credit of the general fund
of the State;"
SECTION 9. Section 14-17-725 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
435 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 14-17-725. Where general sessions
criminal fines, assessments, or restitution payments are
paid through installments, a collection cost charge of three percent of the
payment also must be collected by the clerk of court, magistrate, or
municipal court from the defendant and transferred to the county
treasurer or city treasurer, as appropriate, for deposit to credit
of the county or municipal general fund in the same manner
other funds collected by the clerk of court are transferred to the county
treasurer for deposit to the county general fund."
SECTION 10. Section 16-23-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-23-50. (A) (1) A person, including a dealer, who