H 4659 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] "(E) Notwithstanding any other another
provision of law, all fines and assessments imposed by a
magistrate or municipal judge presiding pursuant to this section must be
distributed as if the fine and assessment were imposed by a
circuit court pursuant to Section 20-7-1510 Sections
14-1-205 and 14-1-206. However, these fines are also subject
to the provisions of Section 56-5-2940. This section must not result
in increased compensation to a magistrate presiding over a trial or
hearing pursuant to this section or in other additional or increased costs
to the county."
SECTION 12. Section 44-53-310(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(b) The department may place any a
registrant who violates this article on probation or levy a civil fine of not
more than two thousand five hundred dollars, or both. Fines
generated pursuant to this section must be remitted to the State Treasurer
for deposit to the benefit of the Department of Mental Health to be used
exclusively for the treatment and rehabilitation of drug addicts within
the department's addiction center facilities."
SECTION 13. The first paragraph of Section 44-53-370(d)(3) of the
1976 Code, as last amended by Section 237, Act 184 of 1993, is further
amended to read:
"(3) possession of more than ten grains of cocaine, one
hundred milligrams of alpha- or beta-eucaine, four grains of opium, four