H 4659 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] to another law enforcement agency for their lawful use, transfer them to
the clerk of court or mayor who shall dispose of them as provided by
Section 16-23-500, or trade them with a retail dealer licensed to sell
pistols in this State for a pistol or any other equipment approved by the
agency. If the State Law Enforcement Division seized the pistol, it may
keep it for use by its forensic laboratory. Records must be kept of all
confiscated pistols received by the law enforcement agencies under the
provisions of this article."
SECTION 11. Section 22-3-545(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 310 of 1992, is amended to read:
"(E) Notwithstanding any other another
provision of law, all fines and assessments imposed by a
magistrate or municipal judge presiding pursuant to this section must be
distributed as if the fine and assessment were imposed by a
circuit court pursuant to Section 20-7-1510 Sections
14-1-205 and 14-1-206. However, these fines are also subject
to the provisions of Section 56-5-2940. This section must not result
in increased compensation to a magistrate presiding over a trial or
hearing pursuant to this section or in other additional or increased costs
to the county."
SECTION 12. Section 44-53-310(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(b) The department may place any a
registrant who violates this article on probation or levy a civil fine of not
more than two thousand five hundred dollars, or both. Fines