H 4659 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] the Victims' Compensation Fund. The court may provide in
lieu instead of service other sentences provided in this
section. For a third offense or any subsequent offense or
for a violation of Section 56-5-2945 as it relates to for
great bodily injury the service of the minimum sentence is mandatory.
However, the judge may provide for the sentence to be served upon
terms and conditions as he considers proper including, but not limited
to, weekend service or nighttime service in any fashion he considers
necessary."
SECTION 20. Section 56-5-2950(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) Any A person who operates a motor
vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests
of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence
of alcohol or drugs if arrested for any an offense arising
out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was
operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs,
or a combination of them. Any A test must be
administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has
apprehended a person for operating a motor vehicle in this State while
under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the
direction of the arresting officer the person first must be offered a breath
test to determine the alcohol concentration of his blood. If the person is
physically unable to provide an acceptable breath sample because he has
an injured mouth, is unconscious, dead, or for any other
another reason considered acceptable by the licensed medical
personnel, a blood sample may be taken.