H 4659 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] to the county."
SECTION 12. Section 44-53-310(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(b) The department may place any a
registrant who violates this article on probation or levy a civil fine of not
more than two thousand five hundred dollars, or both. Fines
generated pursuant to this section must be remitted to the State Treasurer
for deposit to the benefit of the Department of Mental Health to be used
exclusively for the treatment and rehabilitation of drug addicts within
the department's addiction center facilities."
SECTION 13. The first paragraph of Section 44-53-370(d)(3) of the
1976 Code, as last amended by Section 237, Act 184 of 1993, is further
amended to read:
"(3) possession of more than ten grains of cocaine, one
hundred milligrams of alpha- or beta-eucaine, four grains of opium, four
grains of morphine, two grains of heroin, one hundred milligrams of
isonipecaine, twenty-eight grams or one ounce of marijuana, ten grams
of hashish or more than fifty micrograms of lysergic acid diethylamide
(LSD) or its compounds shall be is prima facie guilty of
violation of subsection (a) of this section. A person who violates this
subsection with respect to twenty-eight grams or one ounce or less of
marijuana or ten grams or less of hashish is guilty of a misdemeanor and,
upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than thirty days or fined
not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars.
Conditional discharge may be granted in accordance with the provisions
of Section 44-53-450 upon approval by the circuit solicitor to the
magistrate or municipal judge. As a part of any a
sentence, a magistrate or municipal judge may require attendance at an
approved drug abuse program. Persons charged with the offense of
possession of marijuana or hashish under this item may be permitted to
enter the pretrial intervention program under the provisions of Act 360
of 1980 (Sections 17-22-10 through 17-22-160). For a second or
subsequent offense, the offender is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, must be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not less
than two hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, or both.
Fines collected pursuant to the provisions of this item must be
distributed as follows: (i) for a first offense, the first one hundred dollars
must be distributed pursuant to the provisions of Section 44-53-580 and
all monies in excess of that amount must be distributed to the unit of
government whose law enforcement officers initiated the investigation
which resulted in the conviction.
(ii) For a second or subsequent offense, the first two hundred