S 66 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] The
council must promulgate regulations setting forth the continuing
education requirements for building codes enforcement officers. A
person failing to make timely renewal of his certificate is not
registered unless qualified in the manner provided for new
registrants and may not practice until registered in accordance with
this chapter.
(B) Funding for the certification, training, and continuing
education of building code enforcement officers must be
appropriated to the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
in the manner provided in Section 38-7-35."
SECTION 4. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 38-7-35. The first two hundred and fifty thousand
dollars of the revenue collected annually pursuant to Section
38-7-30 must be transferred to the Department of Labor, Licensing,
and Regulation for the purpose of implementing the training,
certification, and continuing education program for building codes
enforcement officers as provided in Section 6-8-70 and by
law."
SECTION 5. The public policy of South Carolina is to maintain
reasonable standards of construction in buildings and other
structures in the State consistent with the public health, safety, and
welfare of its citizens. To secure these purposes a person