S 85 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] S. 85
Introduced by Senator Wilson
S. Printed 3/20/97--S.
Read the first time January 14, 1997.
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 14-25-65, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE
MAXIMUM PENALTIES THAT MUNICIPAL COURTS MAY
IMPOSE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A MUNICIPAL JUDGE
MAY ORDER RESTITUTION HE CONSIDERS APPROPRIATE
IN ADDITION TO CRIMINAL PENALTIES WHENEVER A
PARTY IS FOUND GUILTY OF VIOLATING A MUNICIPAL
ORDINANCE OR A STATE LAW WITHIN THE JURISDICTION
OF THE COURT.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 14-25-65 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act No. 171 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-25-65. Whenever the If a
municipal judge finds a party guilty of violating a municipal
ordinance or a state law within the jurisdiction of the court,
he the judge may impose a fine of not more than five
hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both. In
addition, a municipal judge may order restitution in an amount not to
exceed one thousand dollars."
SECTION 2. Section 22-3-550 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act. No. 138 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 22-3-550. (A) Magistrates have jurisdiction
of all offenses which may be subject to the penalties of a fine or