S*236 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] continuing education programs. The council must promulgate regulations
setting forth the continuing education requirements for building codes
enforcement officers. A person failing to make timely renewal of his
certificate is not registered unless qualified in the manner provided for
new registrants and may not practice until registered in accordance with
this chapter.
(B) Funding for the certification, training, and continuing education
of building code enforcement officers must be appropriated to the
Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation in the manner provided
in Section 38-7-35."
Building Codes Enforcement Officers' training
SECTION 4. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 38-7-35. (A) The first one hundred and seventy-five
thousand dollars of the revenue collected annually pursuant to Section
38-7-30 must be transferred to the Department of Labor, Licensing and
Regulation for the purpose of implementing the training, certification, and
continuing education program for building codes enforcement officers as
provided in Section 6-8-70 and by law.
(B) The Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation shall report
annually to the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee and the
Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee detailing actual
program expenditures including, but not limited to, the number of
instructors employed, the number of training sessions conducted, and the
number of certifications issued. This report must be submitted to the
respective chairmen no later than January fifteenth of each year.
(C) One hundred thousand dollars of the revenue collected annually
pursuant to Section 38-7-30 must be transferred to the Department of
Insurance for the purpose of implementing the program as provided in
Section 38-75-480.
(D) Subsection (C) of this section ceases to be of any force or effect
after June 30, 2002."
Advisory committee to Building Codes Council
SECTION 5. Chapter 75 of Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Article 8
Advisory Committee to the Director and the South Carolina
Building Codes Council and Loss Mitigation Grant
Program