H 3175 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] approved continuing education programs. The council must
promulgate regulations setting forth the continuing education
requirements for building codes enforcement officers. A person
failing to make timely renewal of his certificate is not registered
unless qualified in the manner provided for new registrants and may
not practice until registered in accordance with this chapter.
(B) Funding for the certification, training, and continuing
education of building code enforcement officers must be appropriated
to the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation in the manner
provided in Section 38-7-35."
SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 38-7-35. (A) The first one hundred and seventy-five
thousand dollars of the revenue collected annually pursuant to
Section 38-7-30 must be transferred to the Department of Labor,
Licensing and Regulation for the purpose of implementing the
training, certification, and continuing education program for building
codes enforcement officers as provided in Section 6-8-70 and by law.
(B) The Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation shall
report annually to the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee
and the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee
detailing actual program expenditures including, but not limited to,
the number of instructors employed, the number of training sessions
conducted, and the number of certifications issued. This report must
be submitted to the respective chairman no later than January
fifteenth of each year."
SECTION 3. Chapter 9, Title 6 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"CHAPTER 9
Building, Housing, Electrical, Plumbing and Gas
Codes
Section 6-9-10. The governing body of any incorporated