S 539 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] committed during this period and for which points may be assessed
under this title, and has completed an approved minimum basic
training course.
Section 56-1-1460. (A) A driver under the age of twenty-one
holding a driver's license, provisional license, or a learner's
instructional permit is prohibited from driving or attempting to drive
a motor vehicle with any alcohol concentration as determined by an
analysis of the person's blood or breath.
(B) A driver under the age of twenty-one in violation of subsection
(A) is subject to the penalties in Section 56-5-2990."
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 121E, Part II, of Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-50. (A) A person who is at least
fifteen sixteen years of age may apply to the
department for a beginner's permit. After the applicant has passed
successfully all parts of the examination other than the driving test,
the department may issue to the applicant a beginner's permit which
entitles the applicant having the permit in his immediate possession
to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways for not more than
twelve months. While driving the permittee must be accompanied by
a licensed driver eighteen twenty-one years of age or
older who has had at least one year four years of
driving experience, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver,
except when the permittee is operating a motorcycle. A three-wheel
vehicle requires the accompanying driver to be directly behind the
driver on a saddle-type seat or beside the driver on a bench-type seat.
A beginner's permit may be renewed or a new permit issued for
additional periods of twelve months, but the department may refuse
to renew or issue a new permit where the examining officer has
reason to believe the applicant has not made a bona fide effort to pass
the required driver's road test or does not appear to the examining
officer to have the aptitude to pass the road test. The fee for every
beginner's or renewal permit is two five dollars
and fifty cents, and the permit must bear the full name, date
of birth, and residence address and a brief description and color
photograph of the permittee and a facsimile of the signature of the
permittee or a space upon which the permittee shall write his usual
signature with pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the permit.
No permit is valid until it has been so signed by the permittee.
(B) A student regularly enrolled in a high school of this
State which conducts a driver training course is not required to obtain
a beginner's permit to operate a motor vehicle while the student
is participating in the driver training course and when accompanied
by a qualified instructor of the driver training course if: