S 539 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] immediately preceding the date of the last violation constitute prior
violations within the meaning of this section.
If the license of the person convicted was suspended pursuant to the
provisions of Section 56-5-2990, then he must be punished as follows
and no part of the minimum sentence may be suspended:
(1) for a first offense, imprisoned for not less than ten nor more
than thirty days;
(2) for a second offense, imprisoned for not less than sixty days
nor more than six months;
(3) for a third and subsequent offense, not less than six months nor
more than three years."
SECTION 20. Section 56-10-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-10-220. Every person applying for registration for a
motor vehicle shall at the time of such the
registration and licensing declare the vehicle to be an insured motor
vehicle under the penalty set forth in Section 56-10-260 and shall
execute and furnish to the department his certificate
receipt of payment confirming that such the
motor vehicle is an insured motor vehicle, and that he will
maintain Insurance thereon on the vehicle during the
registration period. The certificate receipt must be
in the form prescribed by the department. The department
may shall require any a registered
owner or any an applicant for registration and
licensing of a motor vehicle declared to be an insured motor vehicle
to submit a certificate receipt of proof of Insurance
executed by an authorized agent or representative of an Insurance
company authorized to do business in this State. Such
certificate must The receipt of proof of Insurance
also must be in a form prescribed by the department."
SECTION 21. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-10-225. (A) The department shall issue to every