S 539 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] or
(2) any felony under the laws of this State in the commission of
which a motor vehicle is used.
The department shall revoke or suspend for not less than thirty
days the driver's license of a person upon receiving notice of the
conviction or admission of fault of the person for three or more
vehicle accidents in any twenty-four month period. A person who
has had three or more such accidents shall submit to a new driver's
license examination including a driving test within thirty days after
having been notified of the revocation or suspension by the
department."
SECTION 16. Section 56-5-2910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 509 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2910. When the death of a person ensues within one
year as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of a
vehicle in reckless disregard of the safety of others, the person
operating the vehicle is guilty of reckless homicide. A person who
is convicted of, pleads guilty to, or pleads nolo contendere to reckless
homicide is guilty of a felony and must be fined not less than
one ten thousand dollars nor more than five
twenty-five thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than
one year nor more than ten years, or both. The department shall
revoke for five years the driver's license of a person convicted of
reckless homicide."
SECTION 17. Section 56-5-2920 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-5-2920. Any A person who drives
any a vehicle twenty-five miles per hour or more
above the posted speed limit or in such a manner as to indicate
either a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or