S 539 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] or narcotics shall constitute a prior offense for the purpose of any
prosecution for any subsequent violation hereof. Only those offenses
which occurred within a period of ten years including and
immediately preceding the date of the last offense shall constitute
prior offenses within the meaning of this section.
Upon imposition of a sentence of public service, the defendant may
apply to the court to be allowed to perform his public service in his
county of residence if he has been sentenced to public service in a
county where he does not reside."
SECTION 8. Section 56-5-2945 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 252 of Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2945. (A) Any A person who,
while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or the combination of
alcohol and drugs, drives a vehicle and when driving does any
an act forbidden by law or neglects any duty imposed by law
in the driving of the vehicle, which act or neglect proximately causes
great bodily injury or death to any a person other
than himself, is guilty of a felony and, upon
conviction, must be punished:
(1) by a mandatory fine of not less than five thousand dollars
nor more than ten thousand dollars and mandatory imprisonment for
not less than thirty days one year nor more than
fifteen years when great bodily injury results;
(2) by a mandatory fine of not less than ten thousand dollars nor
more than twenty-five thousand dollars and mandatory imprisonment
for not less than one year five years nor more than
twenty-five thirty years when death results.
No part of the mandatory sentences required to be imposed by this
section may be suspended, and probation may not be granted for any
portion.
(B) As used in this section, 'great bodily injury' means bodily