S 539 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (5)(4) who is required by this article to take an
examination, unless the person successfully has passed the
examination;
(6)(5) who is required under the laws of this State
to provide proof of financial responsibility and has not provided the
proof;
(7)(6) who is not a resident of South Carolina,
except for persons from other countries who are present in South
Carolina on a student visa or on a work visa or the dependents of the
student or worker who may be issued a license. However, the
granting of the license is not evidence of meeting the residency
requirements of Section 59-112-20;
(8)(7) who must not be issued a license as
otherwise provided by the laws of this State."
SECTION 4. Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-80. (A) Every application for a driver's
license or permit must:
(1) be made upon the form furnished by the department;
(2) be accompanied by the proper fee and acceptable proof of
date and place of birth;
(3) contain the full name, date of birth, sex, race, and residence
address of the applicant and briefly describe the applicant;
(4) state whether the applicant has been licensed as an operator
or chauffeur and, if so, when and by what state or country; and
(5) state whether a license or permit has been suspended or
revoked or whether an application has been refused and, if so, the
date of and reason for the suspension, revocation, or refusal.
(B) Every person under the age of eighteen years who makes
an application for a driver's license, in addition to complying with
Section 56-1-80(A), shall furnish written proof of successful
completion of a state-approved driver education course. To defray
the cost of taking the course, the applicant may request a driver
training voucher from the Department of Insurance as provided for