S 539 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Civil Procedure or the South Carolina Rules of Evidence.
Arbitration proceedings must be administered pursuant to and are
subject to procedures established by the American Arbitration
Association. Process and procedure must be as summary and
simple as may be reasonable and may provide for the taking of
evidence in the form of reports, statements, or itemized bills or in any
other manner without the procedural and evidentiary limitations
which pertain in jury trials. The court may provide for the taking of
depositions of a witness within or without the State."
SECTION 40. Section 38-77-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-77-720. (a) The order of reference shall establish a
panel of arbitrators each of whom must be a member of the
bar, and the members must be selected for service in
particular cases on some fair rotation basis. Three arbitrators shall
hear and determine each case and the decision of two of the three
arbitrators shall determine the issue. However, the parties to the
dispute may, by agreement, provide for determination of the disputed
claim by one arbitrator.
(b) Each arbitrator assigned to determine the claim may be
compensated, not to exceed thirty-five one hundred
dollars for his services and time, payable out of the funds of the
court and which may not be taxable as costs to either party
by the party bringing the action, unless that party prevails in the
action, in which case the nonprevailing party shall pay the costs of
the action..
(c) The claimant who is the moving party in seeking
arbitration shall pay to the clerk of court a fee of ten dollars. Five
dollars must be retained by the clerk as the cost of filing the claim
and final judgment and five dollars must be used to pay the cost of
service on the other party or parties The insurers of the
parties in arbitration each shall pay to the clerk of the court a fee of
ten dollars, which fees must be retained by the clerk as the cost of
filing the claim and final judgment and to pay the cost of service on
the other party or parties."
SECTION 41. Section 38-77-730 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-77-730. (a) Any A person who is a