S 539 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] licensee, require him to submit to an examination, including the
examination required in Section 56-1-130. Upon the conclusion
of such the examination, or examinations,
the department shall take action as may be appropriate and may
suspend or revoke the license of such the person or
permit him to retain such the license or may issue a
license subject to restrictions permitted under Section 56-1-170. The
license of any person may be suspended or revoked if they
refuse he refuses or neglect neglects to
submit to such an the examination, or
examinations."
SECTION 15. Section 56-1-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-280. The department shall revoke or suspend the
license of any driver upon receiving a record of such driver's
conviction of any offense for which revocation or suspension is
required by law.
The department shall revoke the driver's license of any person upon
receiving notice of the conviction of such person for:
(1) manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle;
or
(2) any felony under the laws of this State in the commission of
which a motor vehicle is used.
The department shall revoke or suspend for not less than thirty
days the driver's license of a person upon receiving notice of the
conviction or admission of fault of the person for three or more
vehicle accidents in any twenty-four month period. A person who
has had three or more such accidents shall submit to a new driver's
license examination including a driving test within thirty days after