S 539 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] officer shall order it paid by the impounding law enforcement
agency.
(F) A law enforcement agency may contract with another agency
or entity to conduct hearings under this section."
SECTION 25. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 38-77-116. The authorized agents for every insurer
covered by the provisions of Section 38-77-110 shall conduct a
complete visual inspection of the actual vehicle to be insured before
writing an Insurance policy on that vehicle. The insurer may account
for any preexisting physical damage to a vehicle when settling claims
for that vehicle."
SECTION 26. Section 38-55-540 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 31A, Part II, of Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 38-55-540. Any A person or insurer who
makes a false statement or misrepresentation, and any other person
knowingly, with an intent to injure, defraud, or deceive, who assists,
abets, solicits, or conspires with such person or insurer to make a
false statement or misrepresentation, is guilty of a:
(1) misdemeanor, for a first offense violation, if the amount of the
economic advantage benefit received is less than one thousand
dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be punished by a fine not
to exceed five hundred one thousand dollars or by
imprisonment not to exceed thirty ninety days;
(2) misdemeanor felony, for a first offense
violation, if the amount of the economic advantage benefit received
is one thousand dollars or more. Upon conviction, the person must
be punished by a fine not to exceed fifty thousand dollars or by
imprisonment for a term not less than three years and not to
exceed three five years, or by both such fine and
imprisonment;
(3) felony, for a second or subsequent violation, regardless of the
amount of the economic advantage benefit received. Upon
conviction, the person must be punished by a fine not to exceed
fifty one hundred thousand dollars or by
imprisonment for a term not to exceed ten years, or by both such fine
and imprisonment.
Any A person or insurer convicted under this
section must be ordered to make full restitution to the victim or