S 539 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] drive a motor vehicle in this State who is involved as a driver in
four two accidents in any twenty-four month period,
which are reported to the director, may, in the discretion of the
department, be is required to take any portion, or
all, of the driver's license examination, including a test of
driving skills deemed appropriate. Any
A person who has had four two such
accidents and fails to submit to such the test within
thirty days after having been notified by the department shall have his
driver's license suspended until he takes and passes such
the test."
SECTION 14. Section 56-1-270 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-270. The department having good cause to believe
that a person holding a South Carolina driver's license is incompetent
or otherwise not qualified to be licensed because of physical or
mental disability may, upon written notice of at least ten days to the
licensee, require him to submit to an examination, including the
examination required in Section 56-1-130. Upon the conclusion
of such the examination, or examinations,
the department shall take action as may be appropriate and may
suspend or revoke the license of such the person or
permit him to retain such the license or may issue a
license subject to restrictions permitted under Section 56-1-170. The
license of any person may be suspended or revoked if they
refuse he refuses or neglect neglects to
submit to such an the examination, or
examinations."
SECTION 15. Section 56-1-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-280. The department shall revoke or suspend the