S 539 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] student instructor.
Also exempted from the requirement of the beginner's permit are
persons enrolled in driver training courses conducted by driver
training schools licensed under Chapter 23 of this title. However,
these persons at all times must be accompanied by an instructor of the
school and only may drive only an automobile
that is:
(1) equipped with a dual brake control and any other required
equipment; and
(2) owned or leased by the school; and
(3) which is covered by liability and property
damage insurance in an amount not less than the minimum
required by law."
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-40. The department may not issue a motor vehicle
driver's license to or renew the driver's license of a person:
(1) who is under sixteen years of age. However, the
department may issue a beginner's or instruction permit as provided
in Sections 56-1-50 and 56-1-60 to a person who is at least fifteen
years of age, and the department may issue a special restricted
driver's license to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and less
than sixteen years of age as provided in Section 56-1-180;
(2) whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor
vehicle currently is suspended or revoked in this State or another
jurisdiction, except as otherwise provided for in this title;
(3)(2) who is an habitual user of alcohol or any
other drug to a degree which prevents him from safely operating a
motor vehicle;
(4)(3) who has a mental or physical condition
which prevents him from safely operating a motor vehicle;
(5)(4) who is required by this article to take an
examination, unless the person successfully has passed the
examination;
(6)(5) who is required under the laws of this State
to provide proof of financial responsibility and has not provided the
proof;
(7)(6) who is not a resident of South Carolina,
except for persons from other countries who are present in South
Carolina on a student visa or on a work visa or the dependents of the
student or worker who may be issued a license. However, the
granting of the license is not evidence of meeting the residency
requirements of Section 59-112-20;
(8)(7) who must not be issued a license as
otherwise provided by the laws of this State."
SECTION 4. Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-80. (A) Every application for a driver's
license or permit must:
(1) be made upon the form furnished by the department;