S 539 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] shall promptly file an affidavit of personal service with the clerk of
court on forms to be provided by the clerk.
(c) There must be attached to, or made part of, the form a
summons to the defendant named notifying him that he should file a
response with the clerk of court within thirty days from the date of
service and that failure to file a response within thirty days entitles
the plaintiff to a default judgment. The form must be signed by the
party filing it or his attorney, if any, and shall by order of reference
show the address of the person signing it."
SECTION 42. Section 38-77-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-77-740. (a) The court, or the clerk acting for the
court, shall assign the arbitrators to hear the matter at the courthouse,
or other designated place in the county where the claim is filed,
within sixty days after the date of filing, or as soon thereafter as is
feasible. The clerk of court shall, on a form provided by him, advise
the parties or their attorneys of record, if any, by mail as to the place,
date, and time of hearing and shall advise the parties to bring all
records which may pertain to the claim, including, but not limited to,
the following:
(1) two estimates of damage to the motor vehicle or its contents
signed by the estimator, or an estimate of the extent of bodily
injury to the person or persons involved in the collision or accident
involving the motor vehicle signed by the treating
physician.;
(2) signed receipts for car repairs or bills for medical
expenses incurred or expected to be incurred by the injured
parties.;
(3) bills or receipts for other property damages claimed.
The forms shall also contain notice to the parties that, if they cannot
attend the arbitration because of illness or otherwise, the
clerk of court must be notified as soon as possible with the request
that another date be set for the hearing.
(b) Property damages must be awarded as provided by law,