S 539 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] receiving a provisional driver's license as stipulated in Section
56-1-1330 may be substituted in lieu of services received under the
authority of this section at the discretion of the applicant. If the
driver's license of any person is suspended by authority of this
section, no Insurance company may refuse to issue Insurance to cover
the remaining members of his family, but the Insurance company is
not liable for any actions of the person whose license has been
suspended or who has voluntarily turned his license in to the
department."
SECTION 13. Section 56-1-225 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-225. Any A person licensed to
drive a motor vehicle in this State who is involved as a driver in
four two accidents in any twenty-four month period,
which are reported to the director, may, in the discretion of the
department, be is required to take any portion, or
all, of the driver's license examination, including a test of
driving skills deemed appropriate. Any
A person who has had four two such
accidents and fails to submit to such the test within
thirty days after having been notified by the department shall have his
driver's license suspended until he takes and passes such
the test."
SECTION 14. Section 56-1-270 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-270. The department having good cause to believe
that a person holding a South Carolina driver's license is incompetent