S 539 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] section may be suspended, and probation may not be granted for any
portion.
(B) As used in this section, 'great bodily injury' means bodily
injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes
serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of
the function of any bodily member or organ.
The department shall suspend the driver's license of any person
who is convicted or who receives sentence upon a plea of guilty or
nolo contendere pursuant to this section for a period to include any
term of imprisonment plus three five years."
SECTION 9. Section 56-5-2950(a) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 36T, Part II, of Act 497 of 1994, is further
amended to read:
"(a) A person who operates a motor vehicle in this State is
considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath,
blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol
or drugs if apprehended or arrested for an offense arising out
of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was
operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs,
or a combination of them. A test must be administered at the
direction of a law enforcement officer who has apprehended a person
for operating a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence
of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the direction of the
arresting officer, the person first must be offered a breath
test to determine the alcohol concentration of his blood. If the
person is physically unable to provide an acceptable breath sample
because he has an injured mouth, is unconscious, dead, or for another
reason considered acceptable by the licensed medical personnel, a
blood sample may be taken.