H 3150 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-5-616. The interstate highway system consists
of the segments of highways in South Carolina in the officially
designated national system of interstate and defense highways."
SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-5-617. The state highway primary system
consists of a connected system of principal state highways, not to
exceed ten thousand miles, connecting centers of population,
determined by the Commission of the Department of
Transportation."
SECTION 3. Section 56-5-1520 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Part II, Section 36R, Act 497 of 1994, is further
amended to read:
"Section 56-5-1520. (a) General rule. No(A) A person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a
speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and
having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In
every event Speed must be so controlled as may be
necessary to avoid colliding with any a person,
vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway in
compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all
persons a person to use care.
(b) Maximum speed limits.(B) Except when a
special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with
paragraph (a) of this section subsection (A), the
limits specified in this section or established as hereinafter authorized
are maximum lawful speeds, and no a person shall
not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess of
these maximum limits:
(1) thirty miles an hour in any urban district;
seventy miles an hour on the interstate highway system and other
freeways where official signs giving notice of this speed limit are
posted;
(2) sixty miles an hour on multilane divided primary
highways where official signs giving notice of this speed limit are
posted;
(3) fifty-five miles an hour in other locations or on
other sections of highways except where speeds above
fifty-five miles an hour are otherwise provided by Section
56-5-1510.;
(4) manufactured, modular, or mobile homes must
not be transported at a speed in excess of ten miles below the posted
speed limit when the posted speed limit is in excess of forty-five
miles an hour, and never in excess of fifty-five miles an hour.
(C) Thirty miles an hour is the maximum speed in an
urban district and unpaved roads are limited to the speed of forty-five