H 3150 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] to comply with work zone traffic control standards contained in the
Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices published by the Federal
Highway Administration.
(D) The penalty imposed pursuant to subsection (C) is in
addition to all other penalties prescribed for exceeding the lawful
speed limit."
SECTION 5. Section 56-5-1540(a)(2) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(2) increases the limit within an urban district but not to
more than fifty-five seventy miles an hour, except
that speed limits above fifty-five miles an hour are required when
stipulated by Section 56-5-1510; or"
SECTION 6. Section 56-5-1510 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 7. Section 56-5-6520 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 56-5-6520. The driver and every
each occupant of a motor vehicle, when it is being operated
on the public streets and highways of this State, shall wear a fastened
safety belt which complies with all provisions of federal law for their
use. The driver is charged with the responsibility of requiring each
occupant over six and under seventeen years of age to wear
a safety belt or other child restraint system as provided for in
Article 47."
SECTION 8. Section 56-5-6530(9) and (10) of the 1976 Code are
amended to read:
"(9) occupants of the back seat of a motor vehicle unless the
vehicle is equipped with a shoulder harness in addition to a lap
belt;.