South Carolina Legislature
[…] The receiving school district must continue the activities as specified in the plans or documentation, unless the activities are modified in a conference with the family or in a proceeding before the family court, as appropriate.

(B) No one except the board of trustees or its designee may institute the proceedings provided in this article. A school board which wilfully fails to follow the requirements of this section may be cited by the State Board of Education with an accreditation deficiency under the defined minimum program."

SECTION 23. Section 59-65-20 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

"Section 59-65-20. If any a parent or guardian who wilfully neglects to enroll his child or ward or refuses to make such child or ward attend school shall, upon conviction, be fined in school as provided in this article, the school district shall report such nonenrollment to the solicitor in writing. The solicitor immediately shall petition the Family Court for an order directing the parent or guardian to appear before the court for a hearing. At the hearing the court may order the parent or guardian to enroll the child in school. A parent or guardian who fails to comply with the order may be held in contempt and fined not more than fifty dollars or be imprisoned not more than thirty days;. Each day's absence shall constitute a separate offense; provided. However, the court may in its discretion may suspend the sentence of anyone convicted of the provisions of this article."

SECTION 24. Section 59-65-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: