South Carolina Legislature
[…] County and regionally operated facilities shall provide these services to all preadjudicatory juveniles who are detained locally for more than twenty-four hours, excluding weekends and state holidays, by contracting with the Department of Juvenile Justice or by arranging the services through the local school district in which the facility is located. Services which are arranged locally must be approved by the Department of Juvenile Justice as meeting all criteria developed under the authority of Section 20-7-3240."

Division II

Enhancing Punishment For The

Most Serious Juvenile Offenders

SECTION 6. Section 16-23-430(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 48, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(2) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one three thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any A weapon or object used in violation of this section may must be confiscated by the law enforcement division making the arrest."

SECTION 7. Section 20-7-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: