South Carolina Legislature
[…] The previous school must comply with the request, and both schools must keep the record confidential as provided by law. For purposes of this subsection, `previous school' includes special schools, such as those operated by the Department of Juvenile Justice, and `permanent record' means transcripts, attendance records, and disciplinary records."

SECTION 13. Section 59-63-210 is amended to read:

"Section 59-63-210. (A) Any A district board of trustees may authorize or order the expulsion, suspension, or transfer of any a pupil for a commission of any a crime, gross immorality, gross behavior, or persistent disobedience, or for violation of written rules and regulations established by the district board, county board, or the State Board of Education, or when the presence of the pupil is detrimental to the best interest of the school.

(B) A district board of trustees, after a hearing held in accordance with Section 59-63-240, must expel for a period of time which is at least the remainder of the school year a pupil who is convicted, pleads guilty or nolo contendere, or is adjudicated delinquent for having committed the offense of:

(1) murder (Section 16-3-10);

(2) criminal sexual conduct in the first degree (Section 16-3-652);

(3) criminal sexual conduct in the second degree (Section 16-3-653);

(4) criminal sexual conduct with a minor (Section 16-3-655);

(5) assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct (Section 16-3-656);

(6) assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620);

(7) kidnapping (Section 16-3-910);

(8) voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50);

(9) armed robbery (Section 16-11-330);

(10) drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e);

(11) arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A);

(12) burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311);and

(13) carrying a weapon on school property as defined in Section 16-23-430.

(C) Every An expelled pupil shall have has the right to petition for readmission for the succeeding school year.

(D) Expulsion or suspension shall must be construed to prohibit a pupil from entering the school, or school grounds, except for a prearranged conference with an administrator, attending any day or night a school functions function, or riding a school bus.

(E) The provisions of this This section shall does not preclude enrollment and attendance in any an adult, or night school, or alternative educational program."

SECTION 14. Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"CHAPTER 66