S 768 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Other sections of this chapter notwithstanding, cooperative nonprofit
membership corporations organized under or transacting business
pursuant to Chapter 49 of this title and telephone cooperatives organized
under or transacting business pursuant to Chapter 45 or any other
provision of law in this title are not subject to the provisions of this
chapter and no provision of this chapter shall repeal or amend any
provision of Chapter 49 of this title, or any provision of Chapter 45 of
this title or any other provision of law in this title relating to telephone
cooperatives.
SECTION 2. Section 15-9-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 15-9-210. (a) A domestic business or
nonprofit corporation's registered agent is the agent of the
corporation for service of any process, notice, or demand required or
permitted by law to be served, and the service is binding upon the
corporation.
(b) The business or nonprofit corporation may be served
under Rule 4(d)(8) of the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure by
registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the
office of the registered agent, or the office of the secretary of the
corporation at its principal office. Service is effective upon the date of
delivery as shown on the return receipt. Entry of default and default
judgments shall be subject to the conditions of Rule
4(d)(8);.
(c) If the business or nonprofit corporation has no
registered agent, or the agent cannot be served with reasonable diligence
by means authorized by rule or statute, other than under Section
15-9-710, and such appears by affidavit, the court or judge thereof, the
clerk of the court of common pleas, or the master, may grant an order
that the corporation may be served by registered or certified mail, return
receipt requested, addressed to the office of the secretary of the
corporation at its principal office. The summons shall state the date it
was mailed under this subsection, and the date service is effective.
Service is perfected five days after its deposit in the United States mail,
as evidenced by the postmark, or other evidence of the date the
summons and complaint was mailed pursuant to this paragraph, if
mailed postpaid and correctly addressed to the address of the company's
principal office which is listed on the last filed annual report of the
company business corporation or last filed notice of change
of principal office for a nonprofit corporation or, if none has been
filed, the address of the principal office specified in the initial annual
report of the business corporation filed with the South Carolina
Department of Revenue and Taxation and, in the Articles of
Incorporation (or initial annual report, if filed) for a nonprofit