S 768 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] the name by which such rules are designated.
4. Delegates
Professional associations, churches, political parties and numerous
other organizations hold representative assemblies from time to time at
which major corporate and policy decisions are made. These
representative assemblies may be called conventions, annual meetings
or some other name. See sections 1.40(7) and 6.40. The people elected
or appointed to vote at these representative assemblies are
"delegates" for purposes of the Model Act even if they are
called by some other name.
5. Distribution
"Distribution" is defined in section 1.40(10) as "the
payment of a dividend or any part of the income or profit of a
corporation to its members, directors or officers." The payment
of any part of the income or profit of a corporation to its members,
directors or officers does not include:
(i) the payment of compensation in a reasonable amount to its
members, directors or officers for services rendered; or