S 768 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] dealing with corporations have constructive notice of limitations on
corporate purposes and powers appearing in articles of incorporation.
In the heyday of the ultra vires doctrine, innocent third persons or
not-so-innocent corporations could have corporate acts and contracts
declared void or unenforceable on the ground that they were beyond the
corporate purposes or that the corporation had no power to enter into the
transaction. Ballentine, "Proposed Revision of the Ultra Vires
Doctrine," 12 Corn. L.Q. 453 (1927).
Courts developed a number of equitable doctrines to prevent unjust
results. Section 3.04(a) directly attacks the problem by providing that,
"except as provided in (b), the validity of corporate action may not
be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power
to act." Consequently, it is not necessary for a third person to
check corporate articles for limitations on corporate purposes or powers;
not, except as provided in subsection (b), can a corporation avoid an
obligation on the ground that the obligation is beyond its purposes or
powers.