S 768 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] is not a significant obligation to place on legitimate religious
organizations, particularly since a waiver could be routinely obtained
when the corporation is formed or at any later time. See subsection (g).
Retaining this notification requirement will prevent public benefit
corporations from organizing as religious corporations in order to get
around the reporting requirement and will be a good check on entities
whose religious orientation is questionable.
Article 13
Prohibited Distributions
Section 33-31-1301. Prohibited distributions.
Except as authorized by Section 33-31-1302, a corporation may not
make any distributions.
OFFICIAL COMMENT
Section 13.01 sets forth the basic rule that a corporation is prohibited
from making any distributions. The term "distributions" is
defined in section 1.40(10) as the "payment of a dividend or of
any part of the income or profit of a corporation to its members,
directors or officers." See Official Comment to Section 1.40,
Comment 5.
Section 13.01 does not prohibit the transfer of property to members
of nonprofit corporations under any and all circumstances. However,
the prohibition on payment of dividends is quite broad. If a transfer is