S 768 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] filed, the address of the principal office specified in the initial annual
report of the business corporation filed with the South Carolina
Department of Revenue and Taxation and, in the Articles of
Incorporation (or initial annual report, if filed) for a nonprofit
corporation. Entry of judgment and judgment by default may be
taken as otherwise provided by Rule 55 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.
(d) This section does not prescribe the only means, or necessarily
the required means, of serving a domestic business or nonprofit
corporation."
SECTION 3. Section 15-9-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 42 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 15-9-240. (a) The registered agent of a foreign
business or nonprofit corporation authorized to transact
business in this State is the corporation's agent for service of process,
notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the
foreign corporation.
(b) A foreign business or nonprofit corporation may be
served under Rule 4(d)(8) of the South Carolina Rules of Civil
Procedure by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested,
addressed to the office of the registered agent, or office of the secretary
of the foreign corporation at its principal office shown in its application
for a certificate of authority or in its most recent annual report. Service
is effective upon the date of delivery as shown on the return receipt.
Entry of default and default judgments shall be subject to the conditions
of Rule 4(d)(8).
(c) If the foreign business or nonprofit corporation:
(1) has no registered agent or its registered agent cannot be served
with reasonable diligence by other means authorized by rule or statute,
other than under Section 15-9-710 service by publication;
(2) has withdrawn from transacting business in this State as
provided by law; or
(3) has had its certificate of authority revoked as provided by
law, and such appears by affidavit, the court or judge, the clerk of court
of common pleas, or the master may grant an order that the corporation
may be served by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested,
addressed to the office of the secretary of the corporation at its principal
office. The summons shall state the date it was mailed under this
subsection and that service is perfected five days after its deposit in the
United States mail.
(d) Service is perfected under subsection (c) five days after its
deposit in the United States mail, as evidenced by the postmark, or other
evidence of the date the summons and complaint was mailed pursuant
to this subsection, if mailed postpaid and correctly addressed to the
address of the company's principal office which is listed on the filed