S 768 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] These
corporations use the same record date to determine those entitled to
notice and vote at a meeting. To accommodate these diverse practices
the Model Act separates the concept of record date for notice from
record date for the right to vote.
If the bylaws do not fix or provide the manner of fixing a record date
for notice of a meeting, the board may do so. If no provision is
contained in the bylaws and the board does not act, "members at
the close of business on the business day preceding the day on which
notice is given . . . are entitled to notice of the meeting." Section
7.07(a). If a meeting is held without notice and notice is waived, the day
for determining who is entitled to waive notice is "the close of
business on the business day preceding the day on which the meeting is
held." Section 7.07(a).
If the bylaws do not fix or provide a manner for fixing a record date
for voting at a meeting, the board may do so. If no provision is
contained in the bylaws and the directors do not act, "members on
the date of the meeting who are otherwise eligible to vote are entitled to