S 768 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] partnership or a director, officer or trustee of another entity that has an
interest in the transaction; or (3) has a material interest in an entity that
has an interest in the transaction. A director has an interest in a
transaction if his or her immediate family members have an interest in
the transaction.
Even if section 8.31 does not apply to a transaction, section 8.30 may
be applicable. For example, a director of a nonprofit corporation may
have an immaterial interest in an entity that has a contract with the
director's nonprofit corporation. Section 8.31 would not apply as the
director's only interest in the transaction is an immaterial interest.
However, the general duty of loyalty set forth in section 8.30 would
apply. The director would have to act "in good faith . . . in a
manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the
corporation." Section 8.30(a)(1) and (3).
Section 8.31, like section 8.30, rejects the trust standard. That
standard prohibits any transaction between a trust and a trustee. Section
8.31 also rejects the concept that director may not obtain any profit from
a transaction involving his or her corporation.