H*4180 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] membership corporations organized under or transacting business pursuant
to Chapter 49 of this title and telephone cooperatives organized under or
transacting business pursuant to Chapter 45 or any other provision of law in
this title are not subject to the provisions of this chapter and no provision of
this chapter shall repeal or amend any provision of Chapter 49 of this title,
or any provision of Chapter 45 of this title or any other provision of law in
this title relating to telephone cooperatives.
Applicability to domestic business or nonprofit corporations
SECTION 2. Section 15-9-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 15-9-210. (a) A domestic business or nonprofit
corporation's registered agent is the agent of the corporation for service of
any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served,
and the service is binding upon the corporation.
(b) The business or nonprofit corporation may be served under Rule
4(d)(8) of the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the office of the
registered agent, or the office of the secretary of the corporation at its
principal office. Service is effective upon the date of delivery as shown on
the return receipt. Entry of default and default judgments shall be subject
to the conditions of Rule 4(d)(8).
(c) If the business or nonprofit corporation has no registered agent, or
the agent cannot be served with reasonable diligence by means authorized
by rule or statute, other than under Section 15-9-710, and such appears by
affidavit, the court or judge thereof, the clerk of the court of common pleas
or the master may grant an order that the corporation may be served by
registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the office
of the secretary of the corporation at its principal office. The summons shall
state the date it was mailed under this subsection, and the date service is
effective. Service is perfected five days after its deposit in the United
States mail, as evidenced by the postmark, or other evidence of the date the
summons and complaint was mailed pursuant to this paragraph, if mailed
postpaid and correctly addressed to the address of the company's principal
office which is listed on the last filed annual report of the business
corporation or last filed notice of change of principal office for a nonprofit
corporation or, if none has been filed, the address of the principal office
specified in the initial annual report of the business corporation filed with
the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation and, in the
Articles of Incorporation (or initial annual report, if filed) for a nonprofit
corporation.