H*4180 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] specified in the initial annual report of the business corporation filed with
the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation and, in the
Articles of Incorporation (or initial annual report, if filed) for a nonprofit
corporation. Entry of judgment and judgment by default may be taken as
otherwise provided by Rule 55 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.
(d) This section does not prescribe the only means, or necessarily the
required means, of serving a domestic business or nonprofit
corporation."
Applicability to foreign business or nonprofit corporations
SECTION 3. Section 15-9-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
42 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 15-9-240. (a) The registered agent of a foreign business
or nonprofit corporation authorized to transact business in this State is the
corporation's agent for service of process, notice, or demand required or
permitted by law to be served on the foreign corporation.
(b) A foreign business or nonprofit corporation may be served under
Rule 4(d)(8) of the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure by registered
or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the office of the
registered agent, or office of the secretary of the foreign corporation at its
principal office shown in its application for a certificate of authority or in
its most recent annual report. Service is effective upon the date of delivery
as shown on the return receipt. Entry of default and default judgments shall
be subject to the conditions of Rule 4(d)(8).
(c) If the foreign business or nonprofit corporation:
(1) has no registered agent or its registered agent cannot be served
with reasonable diligence by other means authorized by rule or statute,
other than under Section 15-9-710 service by publication;
(2) has withdrawn from transacting business in this State as provided
by law; or
(3) has had its certificate of authority revoked as provided by law, and
such appears by affidavit, the court or judge, the clerk of court of common
pleas, or the master may grant an order that the corporation may be served
by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the
office of the secretary of the corporation at its principal office. The
summons shall state the date it was mailed under this subsection and that
service is perfected five days after its deposit in the United States mail.
(d) Service is perfected under subsection (c) five days after its deposit
in the United States mail, as evidenced by the postmark, or other evidence
of the date the summons and complaint was mailed pursuant to this
subsection, if mailed postpaid and correctly addressed to the address of the
company's principal office which is listed on the filed annual report of a