H*4180 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] matters, except as set forth in or authorized by the articles or bylaws.
OFFICIAL COMMENT
Section 6.10 allows great flexibility and diversity in membership rights.
In the absence of an applicable article or bylaw provision, all members
have the same rights and obligations with respect to voting, dissolution,
redemption and transfer. If some members have different rights or
obligations in regard to any of these matters, these rights must be set forth
in the articles or bylaws and those members comprise a class of members.
See section 1.40(5) which defines class as "a group of memberships
that have the same rights with respect to voting, dissolution, redemption
and transfer." A class vote may be required to amend voting,
dissolution, redemption or transfer rights. See sections 10.04 and 10.22.
Unless the differences as to voting, dissolution, redemption or transfer are
set forth in the articles, or bylaws, each member has the same rights and