H*4180 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] These corporations use the same record
date to determine those entitled to notice and vote at a meeting. To
accommodate these diverse practices the Model Act separates the concept
of record date for notice from record date for the right to vote.
If the bylaws do not fix or provide the manner of fixing a record date for
notice of a meeting, the board may do so. If no provision is contained in
the bylaws and the board does not act, "members at the close of
business on the business day preceding the day on which notice is given . . .
are entitled to notice of the meeting." Section 7.07(a). If a meeting is
held without notice and notice is waived, the day for determining who is
entitled to waive notice is "the close of business on the business day
preceding the day on which the meeting is held." Section
7.07(a).
If the bylaws do not fix or provide a manner for fixing a record date for
voting at a meeting, the board may do so. If no provision is contained in
the bylaws and the directors do not act, "members on the date of the