H*4180 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] a director, officer or trustee of another entity that has an interest in the
transaction; or (3) has a material interest in an entity that has an interest in
the transaction. A director has an interest in a transaction if his or her
immediate family members have an interest in the transaction. Even if section 8.31 does not apply to a transaction, section 8.30 may be
applicable. For example, a director of a nonprofit corporation may have an
immaterial interest in an entity that has a contract with the director's
nonprofit corporation. Section 8.31 would not apply as the director's only
interest in the transaction is an immaterial interest. However, the general
duty of loyalty set forth in section 8.30 would apply. The director would
have to act "in good faith . . . in a manner the director reasonably
believes to be in the best interests of the corporation." Section
8.30(a)(1) and (3).
Section 8.31, like section 8.30, rejects the trust standard. That standard
prohibits any transaction between a trust and a trustee. Section 8.31 also
rejects the concept that director may not obtain any profit from a
transaction involving his or her corporation.