H*4180 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] The ability to reserve a name is available to any person and is not
dependent on any particular intent or purpose. The person reserving the
name may transfer the reserved name to another person by delivering to the
Secretary of State a signed notice of the transfer stating the name and
address of the transferee.
While a name reservation is not renewable, after the initial reservation
period has lapsed, any person, including a person who held the prior
reservation, may reserve the name.
SOUTH CAROLINA REPORTERS' COMMENTS
This section is essentially the same as the formerly applicable statute,
Section 33-4-102 of the South Carolina Business Corporation Act. Like the
South Carolina Business Corporation Act, this section requires that the
"application must set forth the name and address of the applicant and
the name proposed to be reserved." This language is not included in
the Model Nonprofit Act.
Section 33-31-403. Registered name of a foreign corpo-
ration.
(a) A foreign corporation may register its corporate name, or its
corporate name with any change required by Section 33-31-1506, if the