H*4323 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] governing body of the political subdivision having jurisdiction of the
facility inspected, the governing body of each political subdivision
involved in a multi-jurisdictional facility, the State Fire Marshal with
respect to the fire safety inspection, the Department of Health and
Environmental Control with respect to the food service inspection, and the
county legislative delegation in which such facility is located. All reports
shall be filed through the Director of the Department of
Corrections."
Inspection of local confinement facility
SECTION 73. Section 24-9-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 435, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-9-30. (a) If an inspection under this chapter
discloses that a local confinement facility does not meet the minimum
standards established by the South Carolina Association of Counties and
adopted by the Department of Corrections, and the appropriate fire and
health codes and regulations, the Director of the South Carolina
Department of Corrections shall notify the governing body of the political
subdivision responsible for the local confinement facility. A copy of the
written reports of the inspections required by this chapter shall also be sent
to the resident or presiding judge of the judicial circuit in which the facility
is located. The governing body shall promptly meet to consider the
inspection reports, and the inspection personnel shall appear, if requested,
to advise and consult concerning appropriate corrective action. The
governing body shall initiate appropriate corrective action within ninety
days or may voluntarily close the local confinement facility or
objectionable portion thereof.
(b) If the governing body fails to initiate corrective action within ninety
days after receipt of the reports of the inspections, or fails to correct the
disclosed conditions, the Director of the South Carolina Department of
Corrections may order that the local confinement facility, or objectionable
portion thereof, be closed at such time as the order may designate.
However, if the director determines that the public interest is served by
permitting the facility to remain open, he may stipulate actions to avoid or