H*4323 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] COMMISSION; AND TO AMEND SECTION 24-26-10, RELATING TO
THE SENTENCING GUIDELINES COMMISSION, SO AS TO
FURTHER PROVIDE FOR THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE
COMMISSION; TO AMEND SECTIONS 24-9-20 AND 24-9-30, BOTH
AS AMENDED, BOTH RELATING TO PRISON FACILITIES SO AS
TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR THE INSPECTION OF LOCAL
CONFINEMENT FACILITIES; AND TO AMEND SECTION 20-7-2205,
AS AMENDED, RELATING TO STATUS OFFENDERS, SO AS TO
INCLUDE A CHILD WHO IS IN CONTEMPT OF COURT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Part I
Criminal Justice Reform
Minimum terms of imprisonment
SECTION 1. Section 16-1-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(B) For all offenders sentenced on or after July 1, 1993, the
minimum term of imprisonment required by law does not apply to the
offenses listed in Sections 16-1-90 and 16-1-100 unless the offense refers to
a mandatory minimum sentence or the offense prohibits suspension of any
part of the sentence. Offenses listed in Section 16-1-10(C) and (D) are
exempt and minimum terms of imprisonment are applicable. No sentence
of imprisonment precludes the timely execution of a death
sentence."
Classification of certain property crimes
SECTION 2. Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 184 of
1993, is amended to read:
"Section 16-1-57. A person convicted of an offense for which the
term of imprisonment is contingent upon the value of the property involved