H*4323 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] services, job training, food stamps, and aid to families with dependent
children;
(3) counseling services including, but not limited to, marital
counseling, parenting skills, and alcohol and drug abuse counseling;
(4) and any other programs or services appropriate to the child's and
family's needs.
(C) The lead agency is responsible for monitoring compliance with the
court-ordered plan and shall report to the court at such times as the court
requires."
Family court jurisdiction includes family's failure to cooperate in
plan
SECTION 65. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding
an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) to require the parent of a child brought before the court for
adjudication of a delinquency matter and agencies providing services to the
family to cooperate and participate in a plan adopted by the court to meet
the needs and best interests of the child and to hold a parent or agency in
contempt for failing to cooperate and participate in the plan adopted by the
court. In imposing its contempt powers the Family Court must take into
consideration mitigating circumstances including the parent's or legal
custodian's participation in the treatment plan, the level of services being
offered by the lead and participating agencies, and the level of cooperation
by the lead and participating agencies as the court may deem
appropriate."
Preadjudicatory educational services for juveniles
SECTION 66. Section 20-7-3230(5) of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding at the end:
"The Department of Juvenile Justice shall provide educational
programs and services to all preadjudicatory juveniles in its custody.