H*4323 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (3) is not the issuer, and sells a financial transaction card or buys a
financial transaction card from a person other than the issuer;
(4) is not the issuer, and during any twelve-month period, receives
financial transaction cards issued in the names of two or more persons
which he has reason to know were taken or retained under circumstances
which constitute a violation of item (3) of this section and Section
16-14-60(a)(3).
A person who commits financial transaction card theft is guilty of a
felony and, upon conviction, must be sentenced as provided in Section
16-14-100(b)."
Financial transaction card forgery classified as felony
SECTION 10. Section 16-14-40(e) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 184
of 1993, is amended to read:
"(e) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty
of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than three thousand
dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both."
Offense classified as felony
SECTION 11. Section 16-14-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-14-60. (a) A person is guilty of financial transaction
card fraud when, with intent to defraud the issuer, a person or organization