H*4323 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (2) grand larceny and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion
of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the dollar
amount of the video or cassette tape lease or rental agreement is more than
one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars;
(3) grand larceny and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion
of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the original
dollar amount of the video or cassette tape lease or rental agreement is five
thousand dollars or more."
Offense revised and classified as felony
SECTION 9. Section 16-14-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-14-20. A person is guilty of financial transaction card
theft when he:
(1) takes, obtains, or withholds a financial transaction card from the
person, possession, custody, or control of another without the cardholder's
consent and with the intent to use it; or who, with knowledge that it has
been so taken, obtained, or withheld, receives the financial transaction card
with intent to use it, sell it, or transfer it to a person other than the issuer or
the cardholder;
(2) receives a financial transaction card that he knows to have been lost,
mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the identity or address of the
cardholder, and who retains possession with intent to use it, sell it, or
transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder;
(3) is not the issuer, and sells a financial transaction card or buys a
financial transaction card from a person other than the issuer;
(4) is not the issuer, and during any twelve-month period, receives
financial transaction cards issued in the names of two or more persons
which he has reason to know were taken or retained under circumstances
which constitute a violation of item (3) of this section and Section
16-14-60(a)(3).