H*4323 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] waiver by the defendant, if present, of his right to have the case tried in
general sessions court. The defendant must be informed that, if tried in
general sessions court, the case would be tried in front of twelve jurors who
must reach a unanimous verdict before a finding of guilty of the offense can
be rendered in his case, and that if tried in magistrate's or municipal court,
the case would be tried in front of six jurors who must reach a unanimous
verdict before a finding of guilty of the offense can be reached in his
case."
Age requirement deleted
SECTION 22. Section 17-22-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
499 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-22-60. Intervention is appropriate only where:
(1) there is substantial likelihood that justice will be served if the
offender is placed in an intervention program;
(2) it is determined that the needs of the offender and the State can
better be met outside the traditional criminal justice process;
(3) it is apparent that the offender poses no threat to the
community;
(4) it appears that the offender is unlikely to be involved in further
criminal activity;
(5) the offender, in those cases where it is required, is likely to respond
quickly to rehabilitative treatment;
(6) the offender has no significant history of prior delinquency or
criminal activity;
(7) the offender has not previously been accepted in a pretrial
intervention program."
Definition revised for certain crimes
SECTION 23. Section 20-7-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-7-390. When used in this article, unless the context
otherwise requires, `child' means a person less than seventeen years of age,