H*4323 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] five thousand dollars or more;
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the
court to be proportioned to the amount of embezzlement and imprisoned
not more than five years if the amount of the embezzled funds is less than
five thousand dollars.
The person convicted of a felony is disqualified from holding any office
of honor or emolument in this State; but the General Assembly, by a
two-thirds vote, may remove this disability upon payment in full of the
principal and interest of the sum embezzled."
Fine increased
SECTION 7. Section 16-13-385 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 176, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-13-385. (A) It is unlawful for an unauthorized
person to alter, tamper with, or bypass a meter which has been installed for
the purpose of measuring the use of electricity, gas, or water.
A meter found in a condition which would cause electricity, gas, or
water to be diverted from the recording apparatus of the meter or to cause
the meter to inaccurately measure the use of electricity, gas, or water or the
attachment to a meter or distribution wire of any device, mechanism, or
wire which would permit the use of unmetered electricity, gas, or water or
would cause a meter to inaccurately measure the use is prima facie
evidence that the person in whose name the meter was installed or the
person for whose benefit electricity, gas, or water was diverted caused the
electricity, gas, or water to be diverted from going through the meter or the
meter to inaccurately measure the use of the electricity, gas, or water.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section for a first
offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not
more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.
For a second or subsequent offense, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor
and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or
imprisoned not more than three years, or both."
Penalties revised
SECTION 8. Section 16-13-425 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-13-425. A person having a video or cassette tape in
his possession or under his control by virtue of a lease or rental agreement,