H*4323 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] be precluded as irrelevant or immaterial if it is used to establish the
foundation for evidence on the battered spouse syndrome.
(D) The foundation shall be sufficient for the admission of testimony on
the battered spouse syndrome if the proponent of the evidence establishes
its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the witness.
(E) A defendant who proposes to offer evidence of the battered spouse
syndrome shall file written notice with the court before trial."
Transfer of certain criminal cases from general sessions court
SECTION 16. Section 22-3-545(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 174 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540 and
22-3-550, a criminal case, the penalty for which the crime in the case does
not exceed five thousand dollars or one-year imprisonment, or both, may be
transferred from general sessions court if the provisions of this section are
followed."
Parole work release or furloughs prohibited with mandatory minimum
term
SECTION 17. The last three paragraphs of Section 44-53-370(e) of the
1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, are further amended to
read:
"A person convicted and sentenced under this subsection to a