H*4323 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] to good behavior credits pursuant to Section 24-13-210 or productive duty
credits pursuant to Section 24-13-230. An inmate participating in a local
work punishment or other public service sentence program must not be
removed arbitrarily from the program and required to perform work on the
public works or ways. A local governing body may enter into a contractual
agreement with another governmental entity for use of inmate labor in the
performance of work for a public purpose."
Contracts for the local detention of prisoners
SECTION 53. Section 24-3-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 392, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-3-30. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section
24-3-10 or another provision of law, a person convicted of an offense
against the State must be in the custody of the Department of Corrections of
the State, and the department shall designate the place of confinement
where the sentence must be served. The department may designate as a
place of confinement an available, a suitable, and an appropriate institution
or facility including, but not limited to, a county jail or work camp whether
maintained by the Department of Corrections or otherwise. However, the
consent of the officials in charge of the county institutions so designated
must be obtained first. If imprisonment for three months or less is ordered
by the court as the punishment, all persons so convicted must be placed in
the custody, supervision, and control of the appropriate officials of the
county in which the sentence was pronounced, if the county has facilities
suitable for confinement. A county or municipality, through mutual