H*4323 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] required for the ensuing year, referring in the estimates to the catalogue
issued by the department insofar as articles and products indicated are
included in this catalogue. However, nothing in this chapter prohibits a
state office, department, institution, or agency or the political subdivisions
of this State from contacting and requesting the Department of Corrections
to manufacture or produce articles or products similar, but not identical, to
articles or products listed in the catalogue."
Local governments may use home detention
SECTION 57. Section 24-13-1530 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 594
of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1530. (A) Notwithstanding another provision of
law which requires mandatory incarceration, electronic and nonelectronic
home detention programs may be used as an alternative to incarceration for
low risk, nonviolent adult and juvenile offenders as selected by the court if
there is a home detention program available in the jurisdiction.
Applications by offenders for home detention may be made to the court as
an alternative to the following correctional programs:
(1) pretrial or preadjudicatory detention;
(2) probation (intensive supervision);
(3) community corrections (diversion);
(4) parole (early release);
(5) work release;
(6) institutional furlough;
(7) jail diversion; or
(8) shock incarceration.
(B) Local governments also may establish by ordinance the same
alternative to incarceration for persons who are awaiting trial and for
offenders whose sentences do not place them in the custody of the
Department of Corrections. Counties and municipalities may develop
home detention programs according to the Minimum Standards for Local
Detention Facilities in South Carolina which are established pursuant to
Section 24-9-20 and enforced pursuant to Section 24-9-30."
Use of electronic monitoring devices
SECTION 58. Section 24-13-1560 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 594
of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1560. The participant shall use an approved
electronic monitoring device if instructed by the department at all times to