H*4323 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Prisoners prohibited from wearing jewelry; exception
SECTION 34. Chapter 3 of Title 24 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 24-3-93. No prisoner within the state prison system shall
be allowed to wear any jewelry of any description with the exception of
watches not exceeding a value of $35.00 and wedding bands. For the
purposes of this section jewelry shall include, but is not limited to, rings,
bracelets, necklaces, earrings, anklets, nose rings, and any other
ornamentation determined by the department to constitute
jewelry."
Sentences increased for repeat offenders
SECTION 35. Section 16-1-120 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 16-1-120. (1) When an individual, who was convicted
of a Class A, B, or C felony offense or an exempt offense which provides
for a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty years or more and
sentenced to a period of time, has been released from prison, whether on
parole or by completion of the sentence, is convicted of another felony
offense, the individual shall have added to the sentence imposed for the
subsequent conviction such additional time as provided below:
(A) if the subsequent offense was committed within forty-five days of
his release, five years shall be added to the sentence mandated by the
subsequent conviction.
(B) if the subsequent offense was committed within ninety days of his
release, four years shall be added to the sentence mandated by the
subsequent conviction.
(C) if the subsequent offense was committed within one hundred
eighty days of his release, three years shall be added to the sentence
mandated by the subsequent conviction.
(D) if the subsequent offense was committed within two hundred
seventy days of his release, two years shall be added to the sentence
mandated by the subsequent conviction.
(E) if the subsequent offense was committed within three hundred
sixty days of his release, one year shall be added to the sentence mandated
by the subsequent conviction.
(2) When subsection (1) requires an individual to have additional time
added to the sentence mandated by a subsequent conviction, if the
maximum sentence mandated for the subsequent conviction is less than the
additional time mandated by subsection (1), the additional time which must
be added to the sentence mandated by the subsequent conviction shall be
equal to the maximum sentence provided for the conviction.
(3) No portion of the additional term provided for herein may be
suspended and no such additional term may be reduced by any early release
program, work credit, or similar program but must be served in
full."