H*4323 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] The provisions of this act apply prospectively to crimes and offenses
committed after the effective date of this act. The provisions of this act
apply prospectively to all sentences pronounced on or after the effective
date of this act, except where a penalty greater than the one in effect on the
date the offense was committed would be required. Notwithstanding the
provisions of this section, Section 16-1-60 applies retroactively and
prospectively.
Chapter repealed
SECTION 20. Chapter 25 of Title 2 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
Circuit judge to hear transfer petition
SECTION 21. Section 22-3-545(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 174 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(1) The solicitor, upon ten days' written notice to the defendant,
may petition a circuit court judge in the circuit to transfer one or more cases
from the general sessions court docket to a docket of a magistrate's or
municipal court in the circuit for disposition. The solicitor's notice must
fully apprise the defendant of his right to have his case heard in general
sessions court. The notice must include the difference in jury size in
magistrate's or municipal court and in general sessions court. Both parties
must have the opportunity to be heard by the circuit court judge and the
case may be transferred from the general sessions court unless the
defendant objects after notification by the solicitor pursuant to the
provisions of this item. The objection may be made orally or in writing at
any time prior to the trial of the case. The objection may be made to the
circuit court judge who granted the petition, the trial judge, or the solicitor.
Before impanelling the jury, the trial judge must receive an affirmative
waiver by the defendant, if present, of his right to have the case tried in
general sessions court. The defendant must be informed that, if tried in
general sessions court, the case would be tried in front of twelve jurors who
must reach a unanimous verdict before a finding of guilty of the offense can
be rendered in his case, and that if tried in magistrate's or municipal court,
the case would be tried in front of six jurors who must reach a unanimous
verdict before a finding of guilty of the offense can be reached in his
case."
Age requirement deleted
SECTION 22. Section 17-22-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
499 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-22-60. Intervention is appropriate only where:
(1) there is substantial likelihood that justice will be served if the