South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Part I

Criminal Justice Reform

Minimum terms of imprisonment

SECTION 1. Section 16-1-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(B) For all offenders sentenced on or after July 1, 1993, the minimum term of imprisonment required by law does not apply to the offenses listed in Sections 16-1-90 and 16-1-100 unless the offense refers to a mandatory minimum sentence or the offense prohibits suspension of any part of the sentence. Offenses listed in Section 16-1-10(C) and (D) are exempt and minimum terms of imprisonment are applicable. No sentence of imprisonment precludes the timely execution of a death sentence."

Classification of certain property crimes

SECTION 2. Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 184 of 1993, is amended to read: