H*4323 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(B) For all offenders sentenced on or after July 1, 1993, the
minimum term of imprisonment required by law does not apply to the
offenses listed in Sections 16-1-90 and 16-1-100 unless the offense refers to
a mandatory minimum sentence or the offense prohibits suspension of any
part of the sentence. Offenses listed in Section 16-1-10(C) and (D) are
exempt and minimum terms of imprisonment are applicable. No sentence
of imprisonment precludes the timely execution of a death
sentence."
Classification of certain property crimes
SECTION 2. Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 184 of
1993, is amended to read:
"Section 16-1-57. A person convicted of an offense for which the
term of imprisonment is contingent upon the value of the property involved
must, upon conviction for a third or subsequent offense, be punished as
prescribed for a Class E felony."
Violent crimes defined
SECTION 3. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South
Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section