H*4323 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] the State. The South Carolina Arts Commission shall review the
determination and forward a recommendation to the board for approval;
(11) published books, periodicals, and technical pamphlets;
(12) South Carolina Research Authority;
(13) the purchase of goods, products, and services by state offices,
departments, institutions, agencies, boards, and commissions or the
political subdivisions of this State from the South Carolina Department of
Corrections, Division of Prison Industries."
Use of prison labor in public sector
SECTION 52. Section 17-25-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-25-70. Notwithstanding another provision of law, a
local governing body may authorize the sheriff or other official in charge of
a local correctional facility to require any able-bodied convicted person
committed to the facility to perform labor in the public interest. This labor
may involve public service work or related activities which conform to the
provisions of Section 24-13-660. The public service work may include, but
is not limited to, maintenance or repair of the drainage systems, highways,
streets, bridges, grounds, and buildings and litter control and emergency
relief efforts. A convicted person physically capable of performing the
labor who refuses to obey a direct order to perform the labor is not entitled
to good behavior credits pursuant to Section 24-13-210 or productive duty
credits pursuant to Section 24-13-230. An inmate participating in a local
work punishment or other public service sentence program must not be
removed arbitrarily from the program and required to perform work on the
public works or ways. A local governing body may enter into a contractual
agreement with another governmental entity for use of inmate labor in the
performance of work for a public purpose."
Contracts for the local detention of prisoners
SECTION 53. Section 24-3-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 392, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-3-30. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section