H*4323 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] age."
Criminal information on juveniles to be reported
SECTION 28. Section 23-3-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-3-120. All law enforcement agencies and court
officials shall report to the system all criminal data within their respective
jurisdictions and such information related thereto at such times and in such
form as the system through the State Law Enforcement Division may
require. This information must include criminal data and related
information on juveniles charged with offenses within their respective
jurisdictions pursuant to Section 20-7-780."
Definition revised
SECTION 29. Section 24-19-10(d) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(d) `Youthful offender' means an offender who is under
seventeen years of age and has been bound over for proper criminal
proceedings to the court of general sessions pursuant to Section 20-7-430,
who is sixteen years of age and has been charged with a Class A, B, C, or D
felony as defined in Section 16-1-20 or a felony which provides for a
maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more, or who is
seventeen but less than twenty-five years of age at the time of
conviction."
Juvenile detention procedures and ex parte orders for
release
SECTION 30. Section 20-7-600(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(B) When a child is not released pursuant to subsection (A), the