H*4323 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] exempt and minimum terms of imprisonment are applicable. No sentence
of imprisonment precludes the timely execution of a death
sentence."
Classification of certain property crimes
SECTION 2. Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 184 of
1993, is amended to read:
"Section 16-1-57. A person convicted of an offense for which the
term of imprisonment is contingent upon the value of the property involved
must, upon conviction for a third or subsequent offense, be punished as
prescribed for a Class E felony."
Violent crimes defined
SECTION 3. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South
Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section
16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections
16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and
second degree (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal
sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and
battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section
16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery
(Section 16-11-330); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e)
and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A));
burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); and burglary in the second
degree (Section 16-11-312(B)), engaging a child for a sexual performance
(Section 16-3-810); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above
offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above
offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in
this section are considered violent offenses."
Mandatory minimum terms
SECTION 4. Section 16-11-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-11-330. (A) A person convicted for the crime of
robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or