H*4323 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] To increase the penalties for the unlawful practice of law
SECTION 59. Section 40-5-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-5-310. No person may practice or solicit the cause of
another person in a court of this State unless he has been admitted and
sworn as an attorney. A person who violates this section is guilty of a
felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand
dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
Exemption from employment security law for certain inmate
projects
SECTION 60. Section 41-27-260(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(10) For the purposes of Section 41-27-230(2) and (3),
`employment' does not include service performed:
(a) in the direct employ of a church, convention, or association of
churches or an organization operated primarily for religious purposes and
which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a
church, convention, or association of churches; or
(b) by an ordained, a commissioned, or a licensed minister of a church
in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a religious order in the
exercise of duties required by the order; or
(c) in a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out a program of
rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age,
physical or mental deficiency, or injury or providing remunerative work for
individuals who because of their impaired physical or mental capacity
cannot be absorbed readily in the competitive labor market by an individual
receiving rehabilitation or remunerative work; or
(d) before January 1, 1978, for a hospital in a state prison or other
state correctional institution by an inmate of the prison or correctional
institution and after December 31, 1977, by an inmate of a custodial or
penal institution; or
(e) as part of an unemployment work-relief or work-training program
assisted or financed in whole or in part by a federal agency, an agency or
political subdivision of a state, or an individual receiving work relief or
work training, unless a federal law, rule, or regulation mandates
unemployment insurance coverage to individuals in a particular work-relief
or work-training program; or
(f) by an inmate who participates in a project designated by the
Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance pursuant to Public Law
90-351."
Sections repealed
SECTION 61. Sections 24-3-35, 24-7-10, 24-7-20, 24-7-30, 24-7-40,
24-7-50, 24-7-90, and 24-7-100 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
PART III
Prison Industries Report
Prison industry agriculture and litter program report