H*4323 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section
16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery
(Section 16-11-330); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e)
and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A));
burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); and burglary in the second
degree (Section 16-11-312(B)), engaging a child for a sexual performance
(Section 16-3-810); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above
offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above
offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in
this section are considered violent offenses."
Mandatory minimum terms
SECTION 4. Section 16-11-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-11-330. (A) A person convicted for the crime of
robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or
other deadly weapon must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of
not less than ten years nor more than thirty years, no part of which may be
suspended or probation granted. A person convicted under the provisions
of this subsection is not eligible for parole until he has served at least seven
years of his sentence.
(1) A person under the age of twenty-one sentenced under the
provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 24 (Youthful Offenders Act) convicted of
armed robbery shall receive and serve a minimum sentence of at least three
years, no part of which may be suspended. The person is not eligible for
parole or probation until he has served a three-year minimum sentence.
(2) A person between the ages of twenty-one and twenty-five, who is
convicted of armed robbery, may not be sentenced under the provisions of
Chapter 19 of Title 24 (Youthful Offenders Act).
(B) A person convicted for attempted robbery while armed with a pistol,
dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon must be
imprisoned not more than twenty years."
Misdemeanor classification deleted
SECTION 5. Section 16-13-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-13-10. (A) It is unlawful for a person to:
(1) falsely make, forge, or counterfeit; cause or procure to be falsely