H*4323 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] by the General Assembly."
Commission to recommend classification system based on maximum
terms
SECTION 50. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 24-26-60. The commission shall recommend to the
General Assembly a classification system based on maximum term of
imprisonment for all South Carolina criminal offenses. Thereafter, the
commission shall make, from time to time, recommendations to the General
Assembly regarding changes in the classification system."
Purchase of prison industry goods exempt from Procurement
Code
SECTION 51. Section 11-35-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 94, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-710. The board, upon the recommendation of the
Division of General Services, may exempt governmental bodies from
purchasing certain items through the respective chief procurement officer's
area of responsibility. The board may exempt specific supplies or services
from the purchasing procedures required in this section and for just cause
by unanimous written decision limit or may withdraw exemptions provided
for in this section. The following exemptions are granted in this
chapter:
(1) the construction, maintenance, and repair of bridges, highways and
roads; vehicle and road equipment maintenance and repair; and other
emergency type parts or equipment utilized by the Department of
Transportation;
(2) the purchase of raw materials and supplies by the South Carolina
Department of Corrections, Division of Prison Industries;
(3) South Carolina State Ports Authority;
(4) Division of Public Railways of the Department of Commerce;
(5) South Carolina Public Service Authority;
(6) expenditure of funds at state institutions of higher learning derived
wholly from athletic or other student contests, from the activities of student
organizations and from the operation of canteens and bookstores, except as
the funds are used for the procurement of construction, architect-engineer,
construction-management, and land surveying services;
(7) livestock, feed, and veterinary supplies;
(8) articles for commercial sale by all governmental bodies;
(9) fresh fruits, vegetables, meats, fish, milk, and eggs;
(10) South Carolina Arts Commission and South Carolina Museum
Commission for the purchase of one-of-a-kind items such as paintings,
antiques, sculpture, and similar objects. Before a governmental body
procures the objects, the head of the purchasing agency shall prepare a
written determination specifying the need for the objects and the benefits to
the State. The South Carolina Arts Commission shall review the
determination and forward a recommendation to the board for approval;
(11) published books, periodicals, and technical pamphlets;