H*4323 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] offenders sentenced to a center for alcohol and drug rehabilitation;
(5) develop standards for disciplinary rules to be imposed on residents
of a center for alcohol and drug rehabilitation.
Section 24-13-1950. Upon release from a center for alcohol and drug
rehabilitation, the offender must be placed on probation for a term as
ordered by the court. Failure to comply with program requirements may
result in a request to the court to revoke the suspended sentence. No person
is ineligible for this program by reason of gender."
Commission's duties and responsibilities
SECTION 46. Section 24-26-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-26-20. The commission has the following duties and
responsibilities:
(1) recommend advisory sentencing guidelines for the general sessions
court for all offenses for which a term of imprisonment of more than one
year is allowed.
(a) The guidelines must establish:
(i) the circumstances under which imprisonment of an offender is
proper;
(ii) a range of fixed sentences for offenders for whom imprisonment
is proper, based on each appropriate combination of reasonable offense and
offender characteristics;
(iii) a determination whether multiple sentences to terms of
imprisonment must be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively.
(b) In establishing the advisory sentencing guidelines, the commission
shall take into consideration current sentence and release practices and
correctional resources including, but not limited to, the capacities of local
and state correctional facilities;
(2) recommend appropriate advisory sentencing guidelines for the
general sessions courts for all offenses for which a term of imprisonment of
one year or less is allowed;
(3) recommend appropriate advisory guidelines for offenders for whom
traditional imprisonment is not considered proper. Advisory guidelines
promulgated by the commission for offenders for whom traditional
imprisonment is not considered proper must make specific reference to
noninstitutional sanctions;
(4) develop and recommend policies for preventing prison and jail
overcrowding;
(5) examine the impact of statutory provisions and current
administrative policies on prison and jail overcrowding;
(6) before January sixteenth of each year, prepare and submit to the
Governor, the General Assembly, and the Chief Justice of the Supreme
Court a comprehensive state criminal justice ten-year, five-year, and
one-year plan for preventing prison and jail overcrowding. This plan must
include, but is not limited to, the number of persons currently involved in
pretrial and postsentencing options predominantly provided through
community-based agencies which minimize the number of persons