S 553 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] discretion, the reallocation is considered necessary."
SECTION 8. Section 59-19-340 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-19-340. The board of trustees of each school
district may establish and provide for the education of children who
will attain the age of four on or before September first of the
applicable school year in child development programs. The board of
trustees of school districts may establish and provide
having programs serving three- and four-year-old children
may continue to serve them."
SECTION 9. Section 59-20-40(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 135 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(1)(c) Weightings, used to provide for relative cost
differences, between programs for different students are established
in order that funds may be equitably distributed on the basis of
pupil needs. The criteria for qualifications for each special
classification must be established by the State Board of Education
according to definitions established in this article and in accordance
with Sections 59-21-510, 59-35-10, 59-53-1860, and 59-53-1900.
Cost factors enumerated in this section must be used to fund
programs approved by the State Board of Education. Pupil data
received by the Department of Education is subject to audit by the
department. Cost factors or weightings are as follows:
Pupil Classification Weightings
(1) Kindergarten pupils 1.30
(2) Primary pupils
(grades 1 through 3) 1.24
(3) Elementary pupils
(grades 4 through 8) --
base students 1.00
(4) High school pupils
(grades 9 through 12) 1.25
Special Programs for
Exceptional Students Weightings
(5) Handicapped 1.74
a. Educable mentally
handicapped pupils
b. Learning disabilities
pupils
(6) Handicapped 2.04
a. Trainable mentally
handicapped pupils
b. Emotionally handicapped pupils
c. Orthopedically handicapped pupils
(7) Handicapped 2.57
a. Visually handicapped pupils
b. Hearing handicapped pupils
(8) Speech handicapped pupils 1.90
(9) Homebound pupils 2.10
Vocational Technical Programs Weightings
(10) Pre-vocational 1.20
(11) Vocational 1.29
Add-on Weights for
Early Childhood Development
and Academic Assistance Weightings
(12) Early Childhood Assistance 0.26
(13) Grades 4-12 Academic
Assistance 0.114
Adult Education
(14) Adult education 0.15
No local match is required for adult education and the number of
weighted pupil units funded depends on funding available from the
general fund of the State and the Education Improvement Act of
1984 Fund.
Each student in the State must be counted in only one of the first
eleven pupil classifications. Students shall generate funds for early
childhood assistance and grades 4-12 academic assistance in