H 3921 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 04/10/97 House Introduced and read first time HJ-72
04/10/97 House Referred to Committee on Ways and Means HJ-72
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 43-7-460, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO
RECOVERY FROM ESTATES OF CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS FOR
MEDICAL ASSISTANCE, SO AS TO ESTABLISH CONDITIONS
FOR UNDUE HARDSHIP UNDER WHICH SUCH RECOVERY
MUST BE WAIVED UNTIL THE SECRETARY OF THE UNITED
STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
ESTABLISHES CRITERIA.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 43-7-460 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 71 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 43-7-460. (A) The State Department of Health
and Human Services Finance Commission shall seek recovery
of medical assistance paid under the Title XIX State Plan for Medical
Assistance from the estate of an individual who:
(1) at the time of death was an inpatient in a nursing facility,
intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or other medical
institution if the individual is required, as a condition of receiving
services in the facility under the state plan, to spend for costs of
medical care all but a minimal amount of the person's income
required for personal needs; or
(2) was fifty-five years of age or older when the individual
received medical assistance, but only for medical assistance
consisting of nursing facility services, home and community-based
services, and hospital and prescription drug services provided to
individuals in nursing facilities or receiving home and
community-based services.
(B) Recovery under this section may be made only after the death
of the decedent's surviving spouse, if any, and only at a time when
the decedent has no surviving child under age twenty-one or no child
who is blind or permanently and totally disabled as defined in Title
XVI of the Social Security Act.
(C) Recovery under this section may
must be waived by the commission
department upon proof of undue hardship, asserted by
an heir or devisee of the property claimed as established by
the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human
Services pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1396p(b)(3). Until
conflicting hardship standards and criteria are issued by the Secretary
of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, the
following are considered instances of undue hardship in which
recovery must be waived:
(1) with respect to the decedent's home property, if the decedent
could have transferred the home property on or after the date of his
or her Medicaid application without incurring a penalty under 42