South Carolina Legislature
[…] 06/24/97         Act No. 93



(A93, R179, H4053)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 43-7-460, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO RECOVERY FROM ESTATES OF CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE, SO AS TO ESTABLISH CONDITIONS FOR UNDUE HARDSHIP UNDER WHICH SUCH RECOVERY MUST BE WAIVED UNTIL THE SECRETARY OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ESTABLISHES CRITERIA.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Estate recovery of medical assistance; criteria for undue hardship

SECTION 1. Section 43-7-460 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 43-7-460. (A) The State Department of Health and Human Services shall seek recovery of medical assistance paid under the Title XIX State Plan for Medical Assistance from the estate of an individual who:

(1) at the time of death was an inpatient in a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or other medical institution if the individual is required, as a condition of receiving services in the facility under the state plan, to spendNext for costs of medical care all but a minimal amount of the person's income required for personal needs; or

(2) was fifty-five years of age or older when the individual received medical assistance, but only for medical assistance consisting of nursing facility services, home and community-based services, and hospital and prescription drug services provided to individuals in nursing facilities or receiving home and community-based services.

(B) Recovery under this section may be made only after the death of the decedent's surviving spouse, if any, and only at a time when the decedent has no surviving child under age twenty-one or no child who is blind or permanently and totally disabled as defined in Title XVI of the Social Security Act.

(C) Recovery under this section must be waived by the department upon proof of undue hardship, asserted by an heir or devisee of the property claimed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1396p(b)(3). Until conflicting hardship standards and criteria are issued by the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, the following are

considered instances of undue hardship in which recovery must be waived: