South Carolina Legislature
[…] (6) a representative designated by the Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Committee;

(7) a representative designated by the Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee;

(8) a consumer representative designated by the Governor;

(9) a representative of the South Carolina Victims Assistance Network;

(10) a representative of the South Carolina Solicitor's Association;

(11) a representative of the South Carolina Sheriff's Association; and

(12) a representative designated by the South Carolina Legal Services Association."

SECTION 7. Section 22-1-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 22-1-30. A magistrate may be suspended or removed by order of the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules for incapacity, misconduct, or neglect of duty. A magistrate's failure to retire in accordance with Section 22-1-25 or a magistrate's failure to comply with training and examination requirements of Section 22-1-10(C) may subject him to suspension or removal by order of the Supreme Court."

SECTION 8. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: