South Carolina Legislature
[…] If that measure ceases to be calculated in the same manner, the market basket index must be developed and regulations must be promulgated by the commission department using substantially the same methodology as the federal market basket uses on January 1, 1986. Prior to Before submitting the regulations concerning the index to the General Assembly for approval pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, the department shall submit them to the Health Care Planning and Oversight Committee for review."

SECTION 131. Section 44-6-140(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) payment on a timely basis to the hospital by the commission department or patient, or both, of the maximum allowable payment amount determined by the commission department; and"

SECTION 132. Section 44-6-146(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 22K of Part II, Act 171 of 1991, is further amended to read: