South Carolina Legislature
[…] (2) Each provision of the part on administrative procedures and judicial review (part 4) of the chapter on administration (Chapter 6) which applies to and governs administrative action taken by the administrator also applies to and governs all administrative action taken by the Insurance Commissioner Director of the Department of Insurance pursuant to this section."

SECTION 60. Section 37-4-203 (1), (2), and (3) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(1) A creditor may not use a form or a schedule of premium rates or charges, the filing of which is required by this section, if the Insurance Commissioner Director of the Department of Insurance or his designee has disapproved the form or schedule and has notified the insurer of his disapproval. A creditor may not use a form or schedule unless both of the following apply:

(a) The form or schedule has been on file with the Insurance Commissioner Department of Insurance for ninety days, or has earlier been approved earlier by him the Director of the Department of Insurance; and.

(b) The insurer has complied with this section with respect to the insurance.

(2) Except as provided in subsection (3), all policies, certificates of insurance, notices of proposed insurance, applications for insurance, endorsements, and riders relating to consumer credit insurance, other than life insurance, delivered or issued for delivery in this State, and the schedule of premium rates or charges pertaining thereto to them, shall must be filed by the insurer with the Insurance Commissioner Department of Insurance. Within ninety days after the filing of any a form or schedule, he the Director of the Department of Insurance or his designee shall disapprove it if the premium rates or charges are unreasonable in relation to the benefits provided under the form, or if the form contains provisions which are unjust, unfair, inequitable or deceptive, or encourage misrepresentation of the coverage, or are contrary to any a provision of the Insurance Code or of any a rule or regulation promulgated thereunder under it.

(3) If a group policy has been delivered in another state, the forms to be filed by the insurer with the Insurance Commissioner Department of Insurance are the group certificates and notices of proposed insurance. He The Director of the Department of Insurance or his designee shall approve them if both of the following apply: