South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 35. Section 17-25-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-25-145. The Department of Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections Pardon Services must implement a community penalties program in each judicial circuit of the State. The department at its discretion may operate the program or contract with public or private agencies for necessary services. Agencies or individuals may contract to prepare individual community penalty program plans for offenders in a particular judicial circuit as prescribed by the department."

SECTION 36. Section 17-25-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-25-370. In all criminal cases in which the sentence of death is imposed and which are appealed to the Supreme Court or in which notice of intention to appeal is given, when the judgment below has been affirmed or the appeal dismissed or abandoned, the clerk of the Supreme Court, when the remittitur is sent down or the appeal is dismissed or abandoned, shall notify the Commissioner director of the prison system or his duly appointed officer in charge of the State Penitentiary Department of Corrections of the final disposition of such the appeal and, on the fourth Friday after the receipt of such the notice the sentence appealed from shall must be duly carried out as provided by law in such cases, unless stayed by order of the Supreme Court or respite or commutation of the Governor."

SECTION 37. Section 17-25-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-25-400. The Commissioner director of the prison system or his duly appointed officer shall immediately serve immediately one of the copies of the notice upon the defendant personally."