South Carolina Legislature
[…] Any A civil action for the recovery of wages must be commenced within three years after the wages become due.

(D) The Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee shall promulgate regulations to establish a procedure for administrative review of any civil penalty assessed by the commissioner director."

SECTION 70. Section 41-13-25 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-13-25. (A) As determined by the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee, an employer who violates a child labor regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter must be given a written warning of the violation for a first offense and fined not less than ten dollars nor more than fifty dollars for each subsequent offense. Each day during which the violation continues is a separate offense, and each child employed in violation of a regulation is a separate offense.

(B) The findings of the commissioner director, including the amount of the fine, are final unless within thirty days after receipt of their notice by certified mail the employer requests in writing to the commissioner director a review of the findings or the amount of the fine. If a request for review is made to the commissioner director, a final determination must be made after an opportunity for a hearing pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act.

(C) The amount of the fine as finally determined may be recovered in a civil action brought in a court of competent jurisdiction and deposited in the state general fund."

SECTION 71. Section 41-13-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: