South Carolina Legislature
[…] A nursing home that fails to provide at least ten percent fewer days than the number stated in its permit must be fined based on the number of Medicaid patient days under the permit days times their daily Medicaid per diem times thirty percent. A fine assessed against a nursing home must be deducted from the nursing home's Medicaid reimbursement. Appeals from this action must comply with the appropriate provisions of Chapter 23 of Title 1."

SECTION 139. Section 44-7-170(B), as last amended by Act 511 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(B) The Certificate of Need provisions of this article do not apply to:

(1) an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility for nonmedical projects for services such as refinancing existing debt, parking garages, laundries, roof replacements, computer systems, telephone systems, heating and air conditioning systems, upgrading facilities which do not involve additional square feet or additional health services, replacement of like equipment with similar capabilities, or similar projects as described in regulations;

(2) facilities owned and operated by the State Department of Mental Health and the South Carolina Department of Mental Retardation Disabilities and Special Needs, except an addition of one or more beds to the total number of beds of the department's health care facilities existing on July 1, 1988;

(3) educational and penal institutions maintaining infirmaries for the exclusive use of their respective student bodies and inmate populations;

(4) any federal health care facility sponsored and operated by this State;

(5) community-based housing designed to promote independent living for persons with mental or physical disabilities. This does not include a facility defined in this article as a 'health care facility'."

SECTION 140. Section 44-7-370(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 110 of 1993, is further amended to read: