South Carolina Legislature
[…] Upon the basis of such the findings and determination, the board of adjustment may by order may authorize such the variance from the terms of the land-use regulations, in their application to the lands of the petitioner, as will relieve such the great practical difficulties or unnecessary hardships and will not be contrary to the public interest and such that so the spirit of the land-use regulations shall be is observed, the public health, safety and welfare secured, and substantial justice done."

SECTION 161. Section 48-39-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1235 of Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to read:

"Section 48-39-210. (A) The department is the only state agency with authority to permit or deny any alteration or utilization within the critical area except for the exemptions granted under Section 48-39-130(D), and the application for a permit must be acted upon within the time prescribed by this chapter.

(B) A critical area delineation for coastal waters or tidelands established by the department is valid only if the line is depicted on a survey performed by a professional surveyor, the line is reviewed by the department, the validates the location of the boundaries of the coastal waters or tidelands critical area on the survey by affixing a stamp and date to the survey, and the survey contains clearly on its face in bold type the following statement:

'The area shown on this plat is a general representation of Coastal Council Department of Health and Environmental Control (department) permit authority on the subject property. Critical areas by their nature are dynamic and subject to change over time. By generally delineating the permit authority of the Coastal Council department, the Coastal Council department in no way waives its right to assert permit jurisdiction at any time in any critical area on the subject property, whether shown hereon or not.'

(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a critical area line established pursuant to subsection (B) that affects subdivided residential lots expires after three years from the department date on the survey described in subsection (B). For purposes of this section only, a critical area delineation existing on the effective date of this act is valid until December 31, 1993.

(D) Exceptions to subsection (C) are eroding coastal stream banks where it can be expected that the line will move due to the meandering of the stream before the expiration of the three-year time limit and where manmade alterations change the critical area line."

SECTION 162. Section 49-7-70(20) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(20) To exercise the power of eminent domain for any a corporate function.