South Carolina Legislature
[…] (d) No plaintiff is entitled to a judgment by default, a judgment with leave to prove damages, or a judgment pro confesso under this section until the expiration of thirty days from the date of filing of the affidavit of compliance.

(e) Nothing in this section limits or abridges the right to serve any process, notice, order, or demand upon any person or insurer in any other manner permitted by law."

SECTION 32. Section 17-17-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-17-100. Any A judge before whom a petition for a writ of habeas corpus is made by any a person confined by the State Board Department of Corrections in any of its places of confinement who has been tried and convicted by a court of competent jurisdiction, shall upon issuance of the writ of habeas corpus, shall transfer the matter for hearing to any a judge of any a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the person was convicted."

SECTION 33. Section 17-22-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 499 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-22-120. In any a case in which an offender agrees to an intervention program, a specific agreement must be made between the solicitor and the offender.