South Carolina Legislature
[…] The discount permitted a taxpayer under this section may not exceed three thousand dollars during any one state fiscal year. However, a person making sales into this State who cannot be required to register for sales and use tax under applicable law but who nevertheless voluntarily registers to collect and remit use tax on items of tangible personal property sold to customers in this State is entitled to a discount on returns filed as otherwise provided in this section not to exceed ten thousand dollars during any one state fiscal year."

SECTION 29. The last paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 81, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Notwithstanding the percentage allowance stated in the schedule above, the commission department, after examination of the relevant facts, may permit an adjustment in the percentage allowance, with the total allowance not to exceed twenty-five percent, on account of extraordinary obsolescence. The commission department may set forth a depreciation allowance, instead of the depreciation allowance provided in this section, not to exceed twenty-five percent where the taxpayer can provide relevant data concerning a useful life of the machinery and equipment which is different from the period shown in this section."

SECTION 30. Section 13-17-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: