South Carolina Legislature
[…] When the statistical plan is promulgated, all members of the association shall adopt and use it. The director or his designee also shall obtain statistical data in respect to the costs of compensating victims of legal professional liability. The director or his designee may require from any a person obtaining insurance through the association loss, claim, or expense data. This information or data is confidential, and the attorney-client privilege must be preserved."

SECTION 63. Section 38-87-40(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 840 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(c) A statement of registration and a notice designating the commissioner director or his designee as agent for the purpose of receiving service of legal documents or process must be submitted on such forms as the director or his designee may prescribe or approve."

SECTION 64. Section 38-87-40(6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 840 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(6) Examination Regarding Financial Condition. A risk retention group shall submit to an examination by the director commissioner or his designee to determine its financial condition if the director or his designee commissioner of the jurisdiction in which the group is chartered and licensed has not initiated an examination or does not initiate an examination within sixty days after a request by the director or his designee of this State. The examination must be coordinated to avoid unjustified repetition and must be conducted in an expeditious manner and in accordance with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners' Examiner's Handbook."

SECTION 65. Chapter 23, Title 39 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"CHAPTER 23

Adulterated, Misbranded, or New Drugs and Devices

"Section 39-23-10. This chapter may be cited as the South Carolina Drug Act.

Section 39-23-20. For the purposes of this chapter: