South Carolina Legislature
[…] The number of appointed at-large voting members on the committee shall may not exceed twenty-eight. The Governor shall appoint the chairman of the committee. The Director of the Division of Public Safety Programs Department of Public Safety shall designate a department employee to serve as the executive secretary of the committee. The executive secretary of the committee but may not vote. Support staff for the committee must be provided by the Division of Public Safety Programs Department of Public Safety."

SECTION 44. Section 23-4-520(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) To analyze South Carolina's activities in the administration of criminal justice and the nature of the problems confronting it and to make recommendations and to develop comprehensive plans of action for the improvement of criminal justice for crime and delinquency control and related matters for consideration and implementation by the appropriate agencies of state and local government. In developing such these plans, the office shall draw upon the planning capabilities of other agencies such as the Judicial Department, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Youth Services Juvenile Justice, the Office of the Attorney General, and the State South Carolina Law Enforcement Division;"

SECTION 45. Section 24-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: