South Carolina Legislature
[…] (5) expend, to the extent permitted by a bond resolution, expend turnpike facility or facilities revenues in advertising the facilities and services of the turnpike facility or facilities to the traveling public;

(6) receive and accept from any federal agency grants for or in the aid of the construction of any turnpike facility;

(7) establish a separate division to administer turnpike facilities and a separate turnpike facility account;

(8) do all acts and things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly granted in this article."

SECTION 171. Section 57-25-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-25-470. (a) The Department of Highways and Public Transportation may acquire by purchase, gift, or condemnation, and shall pay just compensation upon the removal of the following outdoor advertising signs, displays, and devices:

(1) those lawfully in existence on October 22, 1965;

(2) those lawfully erected on or after May 6, 1969.

(b) Compensation may be paid only for the following:

(1) the taking from the owner of a sign, display, or device of all right, title, leasehold, and interest in the sign, display, or device; and

(2) the taking from the owner of the real property on which the sign, display, or device is located, of the right to erect and maintain signs, displays, and devices."

SECTION 172. Section 57-25-680 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: