South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 150. Section 44-56-60(a)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 590 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"(3) During a twelve-month period, the commissioner director may allow land disposal by burial in excess of the limitation upon certification of the department that:

(A) disposal by land burial from a particular site in South Carolina is necessary to protect the health and safety of the people of this State; or

(B) at least one hundred ten thousand tons of hazardous waste disposed of by land burial in this State during the twelve-month period was generated in South Carolina.

During each twelve-month period, a person operating a hazardous waste disposal facility or site shall reserve at least the same capacity to dispose of hazardous waste generated in South Carolina that was disposed of by burial at that facility or site during the previous year excluding capacity that was used to dispose of hazardous waste pursuant to subitem (A). No more hazardous waste from out of state shall may be buried in South Carolina than was buried in the previous twelve-month period.

Certification must be issued to the party seeking to use land disposal of the waste, and the certification must be presented to the operator of the facility at the time of disposal. The facility shall submit this certification with its regular report to the department of permitted activity at the disposal site."

SECTION 151. Section 44-67-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: