South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 79. Section 41-15-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-15-280. If, upon inspection or investigation, the Commissioner director or his authorized representative ascertains that an employer has violated a requirement of any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to this article, he shall with reasonable promptness shall issue a citation to the employer. Each citation shall must be in writing and shall must describe with particularity the nature of the violation or violations, including a reference to any statute or rule or regulation alleged to have been violated. The citation shall fix a reasonable time for the abatement of the violation. The Commissioner director may prescribe procedures for the issuance of a notice in lieu of a citation with respect to de minimis violations which have no direct or immediate relationship to safety or health. Such This notice shall have has the effect of a recommendation to the employer;. Compliance will is not be required.

Each citation issued under this section, or a copy or copies thereof of it, shall must be posted prominently posted, as prescribed in regulations issued by the Commissioner director, at or near each place a violation referred to in the citation occurred.

No citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any violation."

SECTION 80. Section 41-15-290 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: