South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 47. Section 24-22-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 24-22-30. To be eligible to participate in the offender management system, an offender shall:

(a) must be classified as a qualified prisoner as defined herein;

(b) shall maintain a clear disciplinary record during the offender's incarceration or for at least six months prior to before consideration for placement in the system;

(c) shall demonstrate during incarceration a general desire to become a law abiding member of society;

(d) shall satisfy any reasonable requirements imposed on the offender by the Department of Corrections;

(e) must be willing to participate in the criminal offender management system and all of its programs and rehabilitative services and agree to conditions imposed by the departments;

(f) shall possess an acceptable risk score. The risk score shall must be affected by, but not be limited to, the following factors:

(1) nature and seriousness of the current offense;

(2) nature and seriousness of prior offenses;

(3) institutional record;

(4) performance under prior criminal justice supervision; and

(g) shall satisfy any other criteria established by the South Carolina Department of Corrections and the State Board Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services."

SECTION 48. Section 24-22-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1992, is amended to read: