South Carolina Legislature
[…] The commission department shall remit the state share of the trust to the general fund; and"

SECTION 137. Section 44-6-730 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 74, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 44-6-730. The State Department of Health and Human Services Finance Commission shall promulgate regulations as are necessary for the implementation of this article and as are necessary to comply with federal law. In addition, the commission department shall amend the state Medicaid plan in a manner that is consistent with this article."

SECTION 138. Section 44-7-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 73B, Part II, Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-7-90. (A) Based on reports from the State Department of Health and Human Services, the department Department of Health and Environmental Control shall determine each nursing home's compliance with its Medicaid nursing home permit. Violations of this article include:

(1) a nursing home exceeding by more than ten percent the number of Medicaid patient days stated in its permit;

(2) a nursing home failing to provide at least ten percent fewer days than the number stated in its permit;

(3) the provisions of any Medicaid patient days by a home without a Medicaid nursing home permit.

(B) Each Medicaid patient day above or below the allowable range is considered a separate violation. Fines for nursing homes out of compliance with their Medicaid Nursing Home Permit for years before July 1, 1995, are waived. After June 30, 1995, a nursing home that exceeds by more than ten percent the number of Medicaid patient days stated in its permit must be fined based on the number of Medicaid patient days exceeding the permit days times their daily Medicaid per diem times thirty percent. A nursing home that fails to provide at least ten percent fewer days than the number stated in its permit must be fined based on the number of Medicaid patient days under the permit days times their daily Medicaid per diem times thirty percent. A fine assessed against a nursing home must be deducted from the nursing home's Medicaid reimbursement. Appeals from this action must comply with the appropriate provisions of Chapter 23 of Title 1."

SECTION 139. Section 44-7-170(B), as last amended by Act 511 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(B) The Certificate of Need provisions of this article do not apply to: