South Carolina Legislature
[…] (A) Department of Mental Health Autism programs, formerly provided for at Section 44-9-10, et seq.;

(B) Head and Spinal Cord Injury Information System, formerly provided for at Section 44-38-10, et seq.;

(C) Department of Mental Retardation, formerly provided for at Section 44-19-10 44-20-10, et seq."

SECTION 4. Section 2-7-73(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 22 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(A) Any A bill or resolution which would mandate a health coverage or offering of a health coverage by an insurance carrier, health care service contractor, or health maintenance organization as a component of individual or group policies, must have attached to it a statement of the financial impact of the coverage, according to the guidelines enumerated in subsection (B). This financial impact analysis must be conducted by the Division of Research and Statistical Services and signed by an authorized agent of the Department of Insurance, or his designee. The statement required by this section must be delivered to the Senate or House committee to which any a bill or resolution is referred, within thirty days of the written request of the chairman of such the committee."

SECTION 5. Section 2-13-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: