South Carolina Legislature
[…] Such This notice shall have has the effect of a recommendation to the employer;. Compliance will is not be required.

Each citation issued under this section, or a copy or copies thereof of it, shall must be posted prominently posted, as prescribed in regulations issued by the Commissioner director, at or near each place a violation referred to in the citation occurred.

No citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any violation."

SECTION 80. Section 41-15-290 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-15-290. (a) The court of common pleas of the county where the place of employment is located shall have has jurisdiction, upon petition of the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee, to restrain any conditions or practices in any place of employment which are such that a danger exists which reasonably could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm immediately or before the imminence of such the danger can be eliminated through the enforcement procedures provided by law. Any order issued under this section may require such steps to be taken as may be necessary to avoid, correct, or remove such the imminent danger and prohibit the employment or presence of any individual in locations or under conditions where such the imminent danger exists, except individuals whose presence is necessary to avoid, correct, or remove such the imminent danger or to maintain the capacity of a continuous process operation to resume normal operations without a complete cessation of operations, or where a cessation of operations is necessary to permit such it to be accomplished in a safe and orderly manner.

(b) Upon the filing of any such a petition the court of common pleas shall have has jurisdiction to grant such the injunctive relief or temporary restraining order pending the outcome of an enforcement proceeding pursuant to the law.

(c) Whenever and as soon as a safety specialist concludes that conditions or practices described in item subsection (a) exist in any place of employment, he shall inform the affected employees and employers of the danger and that he is recommending to the Commissioner director that relief be sought.

(d) If the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee, or his authorized representative arbitrarily or capriciously fails to seek relief under this section, any employee who may be injured or aggrieved by reason of such the failure, or the representative of such the employees, may bring an action against the Commissioner director in the court of common