South Carolina Legislature
[…] The board shall provide for the administrative organization of the department and shall consolidate and merge existing duties, functions, and officers of the former agencies as may be necessary for economic and efficient administration. Provided, However, that the board may appoint such advisory boards as it considers necessary to carry out the functions of Sections 44-1-10 to 44-1-70, and there shall must be provided a compensation for their services as provided by the law for members of boards and commissions."

SECTION 129. The introductory portion of Section 44-2-75(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1035 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(C) The Department of Insurance may disapprove an application for the formation of an insurance pool and may suspend or withdraw approval whenever he the department finds that the applicant or pool:"

SECTION 130. Section 44-6-5(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) 'Market basket index' means the index used by the federal government on January 1, 1986, to measure the inflation in hospital input prices for Medicare reimbursement.