South Carolina Legislature
[…] However, no exception or variance may be granted except to prevent undue hardship. These facilities are subject to orders issued pursuant to Section 41-16-110."

SECTION 95. Section 41-16-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-16-130. Every owner of a facility subject to regulation by this chapter shall grant access to that facility to the commissioner director and department division personnel administering the provisions of this chapter. Inspections must be permitted at reasonable times, with or without prior notice."

SECTION 96. The first paragraph of Section 41-16-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"The commissioner director shall promulgate regulations to charge and collect fees for inspection, permits, and licenses. Fees may be set by regulation not more than once each year. Fees established by the commissioner director must be based upon the costs of administering the provisions of this chapter and shall must give due regard to the time spent by department division personnel in performing duties and to any travel expenses incurred."

SECTION 97. Section 41-16-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-16-150. Every facility must be maintained by the owner in a safe operating condition and in conformity with the regulations promulgated by the commissioner director."