South Carolina Legislature
[…] (c) a description and interpretation of the results of any study undertaken pursuant to this chapter;

(d) other comments or recommendations the council considers appropriate.

(2) may hold hearings consistent with the purposes of this chapter. To assist it in carrying out these functions, the council may contract for an evaluation of the performance of the Department of Health and Environmental Control and the Department Division of Veterans Affairs in implementing this chapter and may contract for the compilation and editing of the annual report."

SECTION 145. Section 44-53-480(a)(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(1) Assist the Commission on Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services in the exchange of information between itself and governmental and local law-enforcement officials concerning illicit traffic in and use and abuse of controlled substances.

(2) Assist the Commission Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services in planning and coordinating training programs on law enforcement for controlled substances at the local and state level."

SECTION 146. Section 44-53-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-490. The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall designate persons holding a degree in pharmacy to serve as drug inspectors.