South Carolina Legislature
[…] A license issued to this physician is revoked immediately if he leaves the full-time employment or acts outside his scope of employment. However, the SPEX examination requirement applies to a physician providing services under a contract for the State and a physician providing services for which there is an expectation of payment, is payment for services, or should have been payment from a source other than the salary the physician receives from the State."

SECTION 69. Section 41-10-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-10-80. (A) Any An employer who violates the provisions of Section 41-10-30 must be given a written warning by the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee for the first offense and must be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars for each subsequent offense.

(B) Any An employer who violates the provisions of Section 41-10-40 must be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars for each violation. Each failure to pay constitutes a separate offense.

(C) In case of any failure to pay wages due to an employee as required by Section 41-10-40 or 41-10-50 the employee may recover in a civil action an amount equal to three times the full amount of the unpaid wages, plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees as the court may allow. Any A civil action for the recovery of wages must be commenced within three years after the wages become due.

(D) The Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee shall promulgate regulations to establish a procedure for administrative review of any civil penalty assessed by the commissioner director."

SECTION 70. Section 41-13-25 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: