South Carolina Legislature
[…] All matters pending before the Director of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee pursuant to this section and the regulations hereunder shall be transferred to the South Carolina Occupational Safety and Health Review Board on October 1, 1983, or such later time as it is duly constituted."

SECTION 83. Section 41-15-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-15-320. (a) Any employer who wilfully or repeatedly violates any occupational safety or health rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to this article may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than seventy thousand dollars for each violation.

(b) Any employer who has received a citation for a serious violation of an occupational safety or health rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to this article may be assessed a civil penalty of up to not more than seven thousand dollars for each such violation.

(c) Any employer who has received a citation for a violation of an occupational safety or health rule or regulation or order promulgated pursuant to this article, and such the violation is specifically determined not to be of a serious nature, may be assessed a civil penalty of up to not more than seven thousand dollars for each such violation.

(d) Any employer who fails to correct a violation for which a citation has been issued under Section 41-15-280 within the period permitted for its correction (which period shall does not begin to run until the date of the final order of the commissioner director in the case of any review proceeding initiated by the employer in good faith and not solely for delay or avoidance of penalties), may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than seven thousand dollars for each day during which such the failure or violation continues.

(e) Any employer who wilfully violates any occupational safety or health rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to this article and that violation causes death to any employee shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of fined not more than ten thousand dollars or by imprisonment for imprisoned not more than six months, or by both; except that. However, if the conviction is for a violation committed after a first conviction of such the person, punishment shall he must be by a fine of fined not more than twenty thousand dollars or by imprisonment for imprisoned not more than one year, or by both.