South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 102. Section 41-18-40 (3), (11), and (12), of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to read:

"(3) 'Commissioner Director' means the Commissioner Director of the South Carolina Division Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee or representative.

(11) 'Department Division' means the South Carolina Department of Labor Division of Labor of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation.

(12) 'Special inspector' means an inspector licensed by the commissioner director and not employed by the department division."

SECTION 103. Section 41-18-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-18-50. No amusement device may be operated in the State without a permit issued by the commissioner director. The permits are not transferable, and if any permit holder voluntarily discontinues operation of the amusement device, all rights secured under the permit are terminated."

SECTION 104. Section 41-18-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read: