South Carolina Legislature
[…] (F) Any A person violating the provisions of this section or any of the permit conditions of the Marine Resources Division of the department is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined two hundred dollars or imprisoned thirty days. Upon conviction for a second offense, any permits issued under this section must be suspended for thirty days. Any A boat, with its equipment and rigging found engaged in the taking of peeler crabs after the permits have been suspended, must be confiscated and, upon conviction, must be sold as prescribed in Section 50-17-650."

SECTION 166. The first paragraph of Section 51-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Any A South Carolina resident who is over sixty-five years of age or disabled or legally blind as defined in Section 43-25-20 of the 1976 Code may use any facility of a state park except campsites, overnight lodging, and recreation buildings without charge. Such These residents also may also use campsite facilities at one-half of the prescribed fee. A person exercising this privilege on the basis of age shall present his Medicare card or other card approved by the South Carolina Commission Division on Aging in the Office of the Governor to the employee of the State Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism who is in charge of the particular state park, and a person who is disabled or legally blind shall present to such the person in charge of the park a certificate to that effect from a licensed doctor of medicine or an official of an agency authorized by law to make determinations of disability or blindness. The authorization for use of the facilities as provided by this section shall is not be effective if it conflicts with any federal law, rule, or regulation."

SECTION 167. Section 51-13-860 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: