South Carolina Legislature
[…] (C) The amount of the fine as finally determined may be recovered in a civil action brought in a court of competent jurisdiction and deposited in the state general fund."

SECTION 71. Section 41-13-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-13-60. The Commissioner director and the inspectors and agents of the Department division may enter and inspect at any time any place or establishment where minors are employed and may have access to all such records as may aid in the enforcement of this chapter."

SECTION 72. Section 41-15-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-15-100. The Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee shall issue regulations requiring employers to monitor and measure an employee's exposure to potentially toxic materials or harmful physical agents and to maintain accurate records of such employee exposure. Such These regulations shall must provide employees or their representatives with an opportunity to observe such the monitoring or measuring and to have access to the records thereof of it. Such These regulations shall also must make appropriate provision for each employee or former employee to have access to such records as will indicate his own exposure to toxic materials or harmful physical agents. Each employer shall promptly shall notify any employee who has been or is being exposed to toxic material or harmful physical agents in concentrations or at levels which exceed those prescribed by an applicable occupational safety and health standard promulgated under Sections 41-15-210 to 41-15-330, as amended, and shall inform any employee who is being thus exposed of the corrective action being taken.

Where appropriate, such these regulations shall also must prescribe the type and frequency of medical examinations or other tests which shall must be made available, by the employer or at his cost, to employees exposed to such these hazards in order to determine most effectively determine whether the health of such the employees is adversely affected by such the exposure. The results of the medical examinations or other tests shall must be made available to the employer, the Commissioner director, and, at the request of the employee, to his physician.

In the event such If the medical examinations or other tests are in the nature of research, such the examinations may be furnished at the expense of the Division of Labor. The results of such the examinations or tests shall must be furnished only to the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee and, at the request of the employee, to his physician."