South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 55. Section 33-39-250(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(10) To cooperate with and avail itself of the facilities of the State Development Department of Commerce Board and any similar governmental agencies, and to cooperate with and assist and otherwise encourage organizations in the various communities of the county in the promotion, assistance, and development of the business prosperity and economic welfare of such the communities or of the county; and"

SECTION 56. Section 37-4-107(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), if a creditor contracts for or receives a separate charge for insurance, the amount charged to the debtor for the insurance may not exceed the premium to be charged by the insurer, as computed at the time the charge to the debtor is determined, conforming to any rate filings required by law and made by the insurer with the Insurance Commissioner Department of Insurance."

SECTION 57. Section 37-4-108(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: