South Carolina Legislature
[…] However, if the father be is dead or legally incapable of giving consent, then it must be signed by the guardian of the minor. Where a minor enters into an apprentice agreement under this chapter for a period of training extending into his majority, the apprentice agreement shall is likewise be binding for such a the period as may be covered during the apprentice's majority."

SECTION 115. The first paragraph of Section 41-43-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"The Governor shall appoint, upon the advice and consent of the Senate, one director from each congressional district and one from the State at large, who serves as chairman. Directors must have experience in the fields of business, commerce, finance, banking, real estate, or foreign trade. At least two directors must have direct commercial lending experience. The Governor and the Chairman Director of the Division of State Development of the Department of Commerce Board shall serve ex officio and may designate persons to represent them at meetings of the authority."

SECTION 116. The last paragraph of Section 41-43-190(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: