South Carolina Legislature
[…] The offender management system shall then shall terminate until appropriate funding has been provided from the general funds of the State."

SECTION 49. Section 24-23-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-23-30. The community corrections plan must include, but is not limited to, describing the following community-based program needs:

(1) an intensive supervision program for probationers, and parolees, and supervised prisoners who require more than average supervision;

(2) a supervised inmate furlough or community supervision program whereby inmates under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections can be administratively transferred to the supervision of state probation agents for the purposes of prerelease preparation, securing employment and living arrangements, or obtaining rehabilitation services;

(3) a contract rehabilitation services program whereby private and public agencies, such as the Department of Vocational Rehabilitation, the Department of Mental Health, and the various county commissions on alcohol and drug abuse, provide diagnostic and rehabilitative services to offenders who are under the board's Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services jurisdiction;

(4) community-based residential programs whereby public and private agencies as well as the board Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services establish and operate halfway houses for those offenders who cannot perform satisfactorily on probation, parole, or community supervision;

(5) expanded use of presentence investigations and their role and potential for increasing the use of community-based programs, restitution, and victim assistance; and

(6) identification of programs for youthful and first offenders."

SECTION 50. Sections 24-26-10(B)(3) and (4) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(3) the Chairman of the State Board of Corrections, or his designee who must be a member of that board or who must be the Commissioner Director of the Department of Corrections, or his designee;