South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 132. Section 44-6-146(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 22K of Part II, Act 171 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(A) Every fiscal year the State Treasurer shall withhold from the portion of the Local Government Fund allotted to the counties a sum equal to fifty cents per capita based on the population of the several counties as shown by the latest official census of the United States. The money withheld by the State Treasurer must be placed to the credit of the commission department and used to provide Title XIX (Medicaid) services."

SECTION 133. Section 44-6-170(B)(14) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 74 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(14) the executive director or his designee of the State Department of Health and Human Services;"

SECTION 134. Section 44-6-520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1068 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: