South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 21. Section 12-21-6010 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 70A, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-6010. Official stamps, labels, or other indicia to be affixed to all marijuana or controlled substances must be purchased from the commission department. The purchaser shall pay one hundred percent of face value for each stamp, label, or other indicia at the time of the purchase."

SECTION 22. Section 12-21-6040 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 70A, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-6040. (A) The commission department or a public employee may not reveal facts contained in a report or return required by this article or any information obtained from a dealer. Information contained in a report or return or obtained from a dealer may must not be used against the dealer in a criminal proceeding, unless independently obtained, except in connection with a proceeding involving taxes due under this article from the dealer making the return.

(B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both.

(C) This section does not prohibit the commission department from publishing statistics that do not disclose the identity of dealers or the contents of particular returns or reports."