South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Citation

SECTION    1.    This act may be cited as the Fiscal Discipline Plan of 2004.

State operating deficit

SECTION    2.    Section 6 of Act 356 of 2002 is designated as Section 11-11-180 of the 1976 Code and is amended to read:

"Section 11-11-180.    (A)    By August thirty-first of each year, the Comptroller General shall report to the State Budget and Control Board the amounts of general fund revenues and expenditures recorded for the preceding fiscal year and any resulting surplus or deficit of the general fund from a budgetary-based perspective. If the Comptroller General determines that annual expenditures exceeded revenues, an operating deficit must be declared in the report and the State Budget and Control Board must meet to address the deficit within sixty days of receiving the report or earlier at any previously scheduled meeting. The operating deficit must be the first item on the agenda of the first State Budget and Control Board meeting held after the Comptroller General reports a deficit pursuant to this section.

(B)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the Comptroller General reports an operating deficit for the preceding fiscal year and it is determined funds are needed to balance the Budgetary General Fund after the use of the General Reserve Fund as provided in Section 11-11-310(B), the State Budget and Control Board is authorized to borrow the amount needed to balance the Budgetary General Fund by borrowing from any department of state government any surplus to the credit of the state department on hand in the Office of the State Treasurer. Upon approval by the State Budget and Control Board of a repayment schedule, the State Treasurer is authorized to transfer to the State Budget and Control Board from the general fund the amount necessary to repay the loan with interest no later than June thirtieth of the following fiscal year."

Repaying deficit

SECTION    3.    (A)    At the close of the state's 2003-2004 fiscal year, the State Treasurer is directed to transfer an amount up to fifty million dollars from the General Reserve Fund to partially offset the fiscal year 2001-2002 accumulated general fund operating deficit.