S 697 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] read:
"Section 47-13-880. Any A person violating
any of the provisions of this article, or any of the
rules and regulations of the board of trustees of Clemson
University, relative to the control and eradication of tuberculosis or
paratuberculosis, made and State Livestock-Poultry Health
Commission promulgated hereunder, shall be under it
is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof
shall, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars
nor less than twenty-five dollars or imprisonment not to exceed thirty
days punished in accordance with Section 47-4-130."
SECTION 19. Section 47-13-1220 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-13-1220. Full authority for the control,
suppression, and eradication of pullorum and typhoid in poultry
in this State is hereby vested in the Livestock-Poultry Health
Department of Clemson University as regulated by the Clemson
University Board of Trustees and advised by a poultry technical
committee comprised as stated in Section 47-13-1230 and, without
limiting the generality of the foregoing provision, it shall be the
function, power and duty of the Clemson University Livestock and
Poultry Division to commission. The commission shall
administer the following provisions:
(a)(1) All Poultry hatcheries and hatchery
supply flocks within the State must qualify as United States
Pullorum-Typhoid Clean or meet equivalent requirements for
pullorum-typhoid control under official supervision.
(b)(2) All Shipments of poultry and eggs not
destined for slaughter other than United States Pullorum-Typhoid Clean,
or equivalent, into the State are prohibited.
(c)(3) Whenever a veterinarian or other person
performing poultry disease diagnostic services has knowledge or reason
to suspect that pullorum or typhoid exists in a poultry flock or hatchery,
he shall, within forty-eight hours, he shall give notice
of such the fact to the State Veterinarian
commission.
(d)(4) Upon receipt of a report of pullorum or typhoid
in poultry, the State Veterinarian commission shall
direct an immediate investigation by an authorized representative to
determine the origin and avenue of transmission of the infection.
Authorized representatives of the State Veterinarian
commission may enter any a place or premise
for such inspections or investigations as may be
reasonably necessary for these determinations.
(e)(5) Flocks deemed to be infected with pullorum or
typhoid shall must be quarantined by the State
Veterinarian commission. Quarantined flocks or
any a portion thereof shall of them
must not be removed from the premise where the infection was
detected except with the written permission of the State
Veterinarian Commission.