S 697 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Section 47-17-80, by reason of his receipt, carriage, holding, or delivery,
in the usual course of business, as a carrier or warehouseman, of
livestock carcasses, or their parts thereof, meat
food products, or meat by-products owned by another
person, unless the carrier or warehouseman has knowledge, or
is in possession of facts which would cause a reasonable person to
believe, that such the articles were not inspected or
marked in accordance with the provisions of this article or were
not otherwise in compliance with this article."
SECTION 26. Section 47-17-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-17-120. (A) Any A person
operating an establishment in which equine, cattle, sheep,
swine, or goats are slaughtered, or in which meat, meat
by-products, or meat food products of, or derived from, equine,
cattle, sheep, swine, or goats are wholly or in part canned, cured,
smoked, salted, packed, rendered, or otherwise prepared, which
are offered for sale as food for humans shall secure a license
permit from the Director, except that
commission. This provision shall section is not
be applicable to persons exempted from inspection under the
provisions of Section 47-17-90, paragraphs (1) and (2).
(B) The license permit fee shall be
twenty-five is fifty dollars annually or for any part
of a year. The license permit year shall be from
is July first to June thirtieth. The funds shall be deposited
with the Comptroller of Clemson University and credited to the Clemson
Livestock-Poultry Health Department account fees must be
retained by the commission in accordance with Section 47-4-110. The
commission by regulation may increase the fee to not more than two
hundred dollars.
(C) Applications for licenses shall permits must be
in writing to the Director commission on forms
prescribed by rules and regulations as may be adopted it
prescribes.
(D) The Director commission, for cause, may refuse
to grant a license or permit, may revoke or
suspend modify a license issued under the