South Carolina Legislature
[…] Section 58-10-90.    A court of this State may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident or his executor or administrator as to an action or proceeding authorized by this chapter in accordance with the provisions of Part 8, Chapter 2, Title 36.

Section 58-10-100.    The remedies, duties, prohibitions, and penalties of this chapter are not exclusive and are in addition to all other causes of action, remedies, and penalties provided by law including, but not limited to, the criminal penalties provided in Section 16-16-20.

Section 58-10-110.    An electronic mail service provider is not liable for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-16-20(1)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 339 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(a)    directly or indirectly access or cause to be accessed a computer, computer system, or computer network for the purpose of:

(i)    devising or executing any scheme or artifice to defraud;

(ii)    obtaining money, property, or services by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises; or

(iii)    committing any other crime.; or