H*2778 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] Reconsideration of initial determination
SECTION 11. Subsection (1) of Section 41-35-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) An initial determination may for good cause be reconsidered. A party
entitled to notice of an initial determination may apply for a reconsideration
not later than ten days after the determination was mailed to his last known
address or otherwise delivered to him. Notice of the redetermination shall be
promptly given, in the manner prescribed in this article with respect to notice
of an initial determination."
Claimant may file appeal
SECTION 12. Section 41-35-660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-35-660. The claimant or any other interested party may file
an appeal from an initial determination, redetermination or subsequent
determination not later than ten days after the determination was mailed to his
last known address, or otherwise delivered to him. The term 'any other interested
party' shall mean and include the claimant's last or separating employer, and any
employer whose account may be affected by the adjudication of the claim. If an
appeal is duly filed with respect to a matter other than the weekly benefit
amount or maximum amount of benefits payable, and the appeal tribunal affirms a
determination allowing benefits, such benefits paid prior to the decision
disallowing benefits shall not be recovered from any claimant regardless of any
appeal which may thereafter be taken to the extent that such benefits are not
charged to the account of any employer."
Person shall be liable for repayment
SECTION 13. Section 41-41-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-41-40. Any person who has received any sum as benefits under
Chapters 27 through 41 of this title which any conditions for the receipt of