H*2778 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] perform service for remuneration subsequent to the date of such disqualification
such individual will be ineligible for extended benefits beginning with the
effective date of the request for initiation of an extended benefit claim series
and continuing until he has secured employment and shows to the satisfaction of
the Commission that he has worked in each of at least four different weeks
whether or not such weeks are consecutive, and earned wages equal to at least
four times the weekly benefit amount of his claim."
Reconsideration of initial determination
SECTION 11. Subsection (1) of Section 41-35-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) An initial determination may for good cause be reconsidered. A party
entitled to notice of an initial determination may apply for a reconsideration
not later than ten days after the determination was mailed to his last known
address or otherwise delivered to him. Notice of the redetermination shall be
promptly given, in the manner prescribed in this article with respect to notice
of an initial determination."
Claimant may file appeal
SECTION 12. Section 41-35-660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-35-660. The claimant or any other interested party may file
an appeal from an initial determination, redetermination or subsequent