H*2778 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] compute a rate based upon the combination of that portion of the employment
benefit experience record acquired from the predecessor with the employment
benefit experience record of the successor, subject to the provisions of this
article, which rate shall be applicable to the successor from the first day of
such quarter until the next computation date under Section 41-31-50. All rates
thereafter shall be computed upon the basis of such combined employment benefit
experience record."
Nonprofit organizations to pay contributions
SECTION 8. Section 41-31-620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of
1977, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-31-620. Any nonprofit organization which, pursuant to item (6)
of Section 41-27-210, is, or becomes, subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this
title on or after January 1, 1972, shall pay contributions under provisions of
Section 41-31-10 unless it elects, in accordance with this section, to pay to the
Commission for the unemployment fund an amount equal to the amount of regular
benefits and one-half the extended benefits paid; provided, however, that after
January 1, 1979, the State or any political subdivision or any instrumentality
thereof as defined in subitem (b) of item (2) of Section 41-27-230 shall be
required to reimburse the amount of regular benefits and all extended benefits
attributable to services performed in its employ during the effective period of
such elections.
(1) Any nonprofit organization which is, or becomes, subject to Chapters 27
through 41 of this title on January 1, 1972, may elect to become liable for
payments in lieu of contributions for a period of not less than two calendar
years beginning with January 1, 1972, provided, it files with the Commission a
written notice of its election within the thirty-day period immediately following
such date.
(2) Any nonprofit organization which becomes subject to Chapters 27 through 41
of this title after January 1, 1972, may elect to become liable for payments in
lieu of contributions for a period of not less than two calendar years beginning
with the date on which such subjectivity begins by filing a written notice of its
election with the Commission not later than thirty days immediately following the
date of the determination of such subjectivity.
(3) Any nonprofit organization which makes an election in accordance with item
(1) or item (2) of this section will continue to be liable for payments in lieu
of contributions until it files with the Commission a written notice terminating
its election not later than thirty days prior to the beginning of the calendar
year for which such termination shall first be effective.