H*2778 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] DETERMINATION OF ELIGIBILITY IS LATER REVERSED; AND TO AMEND SECTION 41-41-40,
RELATING TO RECOVERY OF BENEFITS PAID TO PERSONS NOT ENTITLED THERETO, SO AS TO
PROVIDE THAT THE CLAIMANT SHALL BE REQUIRED TO REPAY THE COMMISSION PRIOR TO
HAVING OVERPAYMENTS DEDUCTED FROM FUTURE PAYMENTS; AND TO REPEAL SECTIONS
41-35-70, 41-35-80 AND 41-35-90, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF "SEASONAL
INDUSTRY", "SEASONAL WORKER", AND RULES FOR SEASONAL WORKERS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Employment record to be used
SECTION l. Item (4) of Section 41-27-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) Any individual or other legal entity which acquired substantially all
of the business of another employing unit, if the employment record of such
employing unit subsequent to such acquisition, together with the employment
record of the acquired business prior to such acquisition, both within the same
calendar year, will be sufficient to constitute such employing unit an employer
subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title under item (2) of this section;
provided, however that if only a part of the business of another is acquired by
an individual or other legal entity the employment record of such part prior to
acquisition shall be considered and not the whole employment record of the
business from which such part was acquired as if such part was conducted."
Definitions
SECTION 2. Item (10) of Section 41-27-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 161 of 1977, is further amended to read:
"(10) For the purposes of items (2) and (3) of Section 41-27-230 the term
'employment' shall not include: