H*2778 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] equals or exceeds three percent but is less than three and one-half percent;
(2) Seven-tenths of one percent, if the statewide reserve ratio equals or
exceeds two and one-half percent but is less than three percent:
(3) One and five hundredths percent, if the statewide reserve ratio is less
than two and one-half percent.
This section shall not apply to any employer whose contribution rate is more
than two and seven-tenths percent, and no employer's rate shall exceed two and
seven-tenths percent by reason of the application of this section."
Computation of rates of contributions
SECTION 7. Section 41-31-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-31-110. Whenever any person or other legal entity has in any
manner succeeded to or has acquired substantially all or a distinct and severable
portion of the business of another, as provided in Sections 41-31-100 and
41-31-120, the rates of contributions shall be computed as follows:
(a) If the successor is not already an employer at the time of such
acquisition, the rate of contributions applicable to the predecessor employer
with respect to the period immediately preceding the date of acquisition, if
there be only one predecessor employer, shall apply to the successor employer
until the next computation date.
(b) If the successor is not already an employer at the time of such acquisition
and there is more than one transferring employer with a different rate, the
successor employer shall be assigned the rate of that transferring employer who
has the highest rate with such rate being applicable until the end of the quarter
in which such succession occurs.
(c) If the successor is already an employer at the time of such acquisition,
the rate of contributions applicable at the time of the acquisition to such
successor employer shall continue to be applicable until the end of the quarter
in which succession occurs.
For the purposes of subsections (b) and (c) such rate as shall be assigned
shall continue in effect until the first day of the next calendar quarter
immediately following such acquisition, at which time the Commission shall