H*2778 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] period wages paid by one or more employers that are liable for payments in lieu
of contributions, the amount payable by each employer that is liable for payments
in lieu of contributions shall bear the same ratio to the sum of the amounts
payable by such employers as the total base period wages paid to the individual
by each employer that is liable for payments in lieu of contributions bear to the
total base period wages paid to the individual by all such employers."
Individuals eligible to receive extended benefits
SECTION 10. Section 41-35-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-35-420. (1) An individual shall be eligible to receive
extended benefits with respect to any week of unemployment in his eligibility
period only if the commission finds that with respect to such week:
(a) He is an 'exhaustee' as defined in Section 41-35-390.
(b) He has satisfied the requirements of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title
for the receipt of regular benefits that are applicable to individuals claiming
extended benefits, including not being subject to a disqualification for the
receipt of benefits.
Except as provided in item (d), an individual shall not be eligible for
extended benefits for any week if:
(i) Extended benefits are payable for such week pursuant to an interstate claim
filed in any state under the interstate benefit payment plan;
(ii) No extended benefit period is in effect for such week in such state.
Item (c) of subsection (1) shall not apply with respect to the first two weeks
for which extended benefits are payable (determined without regard to this
subsection pursuant to an interstate claim filed under the interstate benefit
payment plan to the individual with respect to the benefit year.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 41-35-410 and 41-35-420,
effective for weeks beginning after March 31, 1981, an individual shall be
disqualified for receipt of extended benefits if the Commission finds that during
any week of his eligibility period:
(a) He has failed either to apply for, or to accept an offer of suitable work
(as defined under item (d) of this subsection), to which he was referred by the
Commission;
(b) He has failed to furnish evidence that he has actively engaged in a
systematic and sustained effort to find work.
Such disqualification shall begin with the week in which such failure occurred
and shall continue until he has been employed in each of four subsequent weeks
(whether or not consecutive) and has earned remuneration equal to not less than
four times his weekly extended benefit amount.