H*2778 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] such vacation period, with the requirements of all rules, regulations or
procedures of the Commission regarding the filing of notices, reports,
information or claims in connection with individual, group or mass separations
arising from the vacation."
Payment of tax
SECTION 4. Item (c) of subsection (1) of Section 41-27-380 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(c) The payment by an employing unit (without deduction from the
remuneration of the individual in its employ) of the tax imposed upon an
individual in its employ, under Section 3101 of the Federal Internal Revenue
Code, only if such service is agricultural labor or domestic service;".
Delinquent report
SECTION 5. Section 41-31-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-31-60. (1) If on the computation date upon which an employer's
rate is to be computed as provided in Section 41-31-40 there is a delinquent
report, a rate of .0270 will be assigned for the next calendar year; provided,
however, if the rate for the prior year of the employer is greater than .0270,
the higher rate will remain in effect until the next computation date. The
assigned rate will be applicable for the entire computation period even though
the delinquent report is subsequently received.
(2) No employer shall be permitted to pay his unemployment compensation tax at
a reduced rate for any quarter when a tax execution issued in accordance with
Section 41-31-390 with respect to delinquent unemployment compensation tax for
a previous quarter, shall be unpaid and outstanding against such employer. The
Commission may waive this provision in those instances in which such an employer
shall comply with any agreement entered into providing for installment payments
of delinquent unemployment compensation taxes placed in execution."