H*4624 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] TEMPORARY AUTHORITY TO TRANSFER CRIMINAL CASES
FROM GENERAL SESSIONS COURT TO A MAGISTRATE'S COURT
IF THE PENALTY FOR THE OFFENSE IS A FINE NOT EXCEEDING
FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS OR IMPRISONMENT FOR NOT MORE
THAN ONE YEAR, OR BOTH, SO AS TO MAKE PERMANENT THE
AUTHORITY TO TRANSFER THESE CASES AND TO PROVIDE
THAT THE TRANSFER PETITION AND NOTICE OF OBJECTION
MAY BE FILED WITH A CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE RATHER THAN
THE CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE CRIMINAL COURT JUDGE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Made permanent
SECTION 1. Section 22-3-545(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 174 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540 and
22-3-550, a criminal case, the penalty for which the crime in the case does
not exceed five thousand dollars or one year imprisonment, or both, may be
transferred from general sessions court if the provisions of this section are
followed."
Transfers and objections
SECTION 2. Section 22-3-545(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 174 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(B)(1) The solicitor, upon ten days' written notice to the
defendant, may petition a circuit court judge in the circuit to transfer one or
more cases from the general sessions court docket to a docket of a
magistrate's or municipal court in the circuit for disposition. The solicitor's
notice must fully apprise the defendant of his right to have his case heard in
general sessions court. The notice must include the difference in jury size
in magistrate's or municipal court and in general sessions court. Both
parties must have the opportunity to be heard by the circuit court judge, and
the case may be transferred from the general sessions court unless the
defendant objects after notification by the solicitor pursuant to the
provisions of this item. The objection may be made orally or in writing at
any time prior to the trial of the case. The objection may be made to the
circuit court judge who granted the petition, the trial judge, or the solicitor.
Before impanelling the jury, the trial judge must receive an affirmative
waiver by the defendant, if present, of his right to have the case tried in
general sessions court. The defendant must be informed that, if tried in
general sessions court, the case would be tried in front of twelve jurors who
must reach a unanimous verdict before a finding of guilty of the offense can
be rendered in his case, and that if tried in magistrate's or municipal court,
the case would be tried in front of six jurors who must reach a unanimous
verdict before a finding of guilty of the offense can be reached in his
case."
Time effective
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 29th day of July, 1994. |