S*438 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 06/06/95 Ratified R 105
06/12/95 Signed By Governor
06/12/95 Effective date 06/12/95
08/10/95 Copies available
08/10/95 Act No. 65
(A65, R105, S438)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-750, AS AMENDED, CODE
OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FAILURE
TO STOP FOR A LAW ENFORCEMENT VEHICLE, SO AS TO
REVISE THE PENALTIES AND PROVIDE DEFINITIONS, AND TO
ALLOW FOR THE EXPUNGING OF CERTAIN RECORDS OF
ARREST AND CONVICTION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Failure to stop; penalty revised; definitions provided
SECTION 1. Section 56-5-750 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 251, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-750. (A) In the absence of mitigating
circumstances, it is unlawful for a motor vehicle driver, while driving on
a road, street, or highway of the State, to fail to stop when signaled by a
law enforcement vehicle by means of a siren or flashing light. An
attempt to increase the speed of a vehicle or in other manner avoid the
pursuing law enforcement vehicle when signaled by a siren or flashing
light is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section. Failure to see
the flashing light or hear the siren does not excuse a failure to stop when
the distance between the vehicles and other road conditions are such that
it would be reasonable for a driver to hear or see the signals from the
law enforcement vehicle.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A):
(1) for a first offense where no great bodily injury or death resulted
from the violation, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction,
must be fined not less than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not
less than ninety days nor more than three years. The person's driver's
license may be suspended for a period not to exceed one year; or
(2) for a second or subsequent offense where no great bodily injury
or death resulted from the violation, is guilty of a felony and, upon
conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than five years.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the person's driver's license
must be suspended for a period of one year from the date of the
conviction.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) and when
driving performs an act forbidden by law or neglects a duty imposed by
law in the driving of the vehicle:
(1) where great bodily injury resulted, is guilty of a felony and,
upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than ten years; or