S*699 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] costs, must be retained, paid out, and accounted for by the delinquent tax
collector. The defaulting taxpayer must be notified in writing by the
delinquent tax collector of any excess due the taxpayer. The notice must
be addressed and mailed to the defaulting taxpayer in the manner
provided in Section 12-51-40(b) for taking exclusive possession of real
property. Expenses of providing this notice are considered costs of the
sale for purposes of determining the amount, if any, of the
excess."
Notice of redemption period
SECTION 3. Section 12-51-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-51-120. Neither more than forty-five days nor less
than twenty days prior to the end of the redemption period for real estate
sold for taxes, the person officially charged with the collection of
delinquent taxes shall mail a notice by `certified mail, return receipt
requested-deliver to addressee only' to the owner of record immediately
preceding the end of the redemption period at the best address of the
owner available to the person officially charged with the collection of
delinquent taxes that the real property described on the notice has been
sold for taxes and if not redeemed by paying taxes, assessments,
penalties, costs, and interest at the applicable rate on the bid price in the
total amount of --- dollars on or before ---- (twelve months from date of
sale)
(date) -----,
a tax title will be delivered to the successful purchaser at the tax sale.
Under this chapter, the return of the certified mail `undelivered' is not
grounds for a tax title to be withheld or be found defective and ordered
set aside or canceled of record."
Time effective
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and
applies with respect to delinquent tax sales occurring on and after that
date.
Approved the 20th day of May, 1996. |