S*699 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] PERIOD FOR ALL REAL PROPERTY NOT ASSESSED AS
OWNER-OCCUPIED RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY; TO AMEND
SECTION 12-51-60, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO DELINQUENT
TAX SALES, SO AS TO REQUIRE NOTICE TO THE DELINQUENT
TAXPAYER OF ANY EXCESS DUE THE TAXPAYER FOR THE
SUCCESSFUL BID AND TO PRESCRIBE THE METHOD OF THE
NOTICE; AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-51-120, RELATING TO
NOTICE REQUIRED OF THE END OF THE REDEMPTION PERIOD,
SO AS TO CONFORM THE REFERENCE TO THE INTEREST RATE
TO THE AMENDMENT CONTAINED IN THIS ACT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Interest rate
SECTION 1. Section 12-51-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-90. The defaulting taxpayer, any grantee from
the owner, or any mortgage or judgment creditor may within twelve
months from the date of the delinquent tax sale redeem each item of real
estate by paying to the person officially charged with the collection of
delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, together with eight
percent interest on the whole amount of the delinquent tax sale bid. In
the case of a redemption in the last six months of the redemption period,
for all real property except that classified pursuant to Section
12-43-220(c) at the time of the delinquent sale, the applicable rate of
interest is twelve percent. If prior to the expiration of the redemption
period, the purchaser assigns his interest in any real property purchased at
a delinquent tax sale, the grantee from the successful bidder shall furnish
the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes a
conveyance, witnessed and notarized. The person officially charged with
the collection of delinquent taxes shall replace the successful bidder's
name and address with the grantee's name and address in the delinquent
tax sale book."
Notice of excess
SECTION 2. Section 12-51-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 296 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-51-60. The successful bidder at the delinquent tax
sale shall pay legal tender to the person officially charged with the