S*699 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] interest is twelve percent. If prior to the expiration of the redemption
period, the purchaser assigns his interest in any real property purchased at
a delinquent tax sale, the grantee from the successful bidder shall furnish
the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes a
conveyance, witnessed and notarized. The person officially charged with
the collection of delinquent taxes shall replace the successful bidder's
name and address with the grantee's name and address in the delinquent
tax sale book."
Notice of excess
SECTION 2. Section 12-51-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 296 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-51-60. The successful bidder at the delinquent tax
sale shall pay legal tender to the person officially charged with the
collection of delinquent taxes in the full amount of the bid on the day of
the sale. Upon payment, the person officially charged with the collection
of delinquent taxes shall furnish the purchaser a receipt for the purchase
money and attach a copy of the receipt to the execution with the
endorsement of his actions which must be retained by him. Expenses of
the sale must be paid first, and the balance of all delinquent tax sale
monies collected must be turned over to the treasurer. Upon receipt of
the funds, the treasurer shall immediately mark the public tax records
regarding the property sold as follows: Paid by tax sale held on (insert
date). All other monies received, including any excess due the defaulting
taxpayer after payment of delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and
costs, must be retained, paid out, and accounted for by the delinquent tax
collector. The defaulting taxpayer must be notified in writing by the