H*3307 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] fund exceeds twenty thousand dollars, all funds in excess of twenty
thousand dollars must be remitted to the general fund. Fines are payable
immediately upon the effective date of the board's action imposing the
fine. Interest accrues after fines are due at the maximum rate allowed by
law. The license of a person against whom a fine is imposed may not be
reinstated until the fine has been paid in full."
Reporting to medical board on physicians' privilege to practice in
health care facilities; reporting on podiatrists' practice privilege to be
included
SECTION 9. Section 44-7-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-7-70. (A) The medical staff chief or medical
director of a health care facility, as defined in Section 44-7-130, shall
report in writing to the State Board of Medical Examiners the results of
and the circumstances concerning an action resulting in the revocation or
suspension of or other limitation upon, a physician's privileges to
practice in that health care facility. This report is not required in the
case of:
(1) a nondisciplinary resignation by the physician; however, a
resignation occurring after an incident or occurrence which could result
in the revocation or suspension of or other limitation upon the
physician's privileges must be reported;
(2) a minor disciplinary action regarding the physician's privileges
in that health care facility when the action taken does not involve the
revocation or suspension of or other limitation upon the physician's
privileges to practice there;
(3) a disciplinary action resulting from the physician's failure to
meet recordkeeping standards;
(4) a disciplinary action resulting from the physician's failure to
attend meetings; or
(5) other disciplinary actions as defined by regulation promulgated
by the State Board of Medical Examiners.
(B) The medical staff chief or medical director of a health care
facility, as defined in Section 44-7-130, shall report in writing to the
State Board of Medical Examiners and to the Board of Podiatry
Examiners the results of and the circumstances concerning an action
resulting in the revocation or suspension of or other limitation upon, a
podiatrist's privileges to practice in that health care facility. This report
is not required in the case of:
(1) a nondisciplinary resignation by the podiatrist; however, a
resignation occurring after an incident or occurrence which could result
in the revocation or suspension of or other limitation upon the
podiatrist's privileges must be reported;
(2) a minor disciplinary action regarding the podiatrist's privileges
in that health care facility when the action taken does not involve the