H*3307 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] SECTION 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 40-51-57. (A) In addition to all licensing requirements
provided for in this chapter, an applicant for licensure must have
completed a one-year post-podiatric medical formal preceptorship or
residency program approved by the American Association of Podiatric
Physicians and Surgeons or the American Podiatric Medical
Association.
(B) The board may issue limited licenses to podiatrists participating in
approved preceptorship or residency programs."
Reconstitution and election of board nominees
SECTION 2. Section 40-51-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 28 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-51-30. (A) There is created the Board of Podiatry
Examiners to be composed of five members, appointed by the Governor
with the advice and consent of the Senate, one of whom must be a lay
member from the State at large, one of whom must be a podiatrist from
the State at large who shall serve as chairman, and three of whom must
be podiatrists, one from each of these districts:
(1) the Upper District comprised of Oconee, Pickens, Anderson,
Greenville, Spartanburg, Cherokee, Union, York, Chester, Fairfield,
Lancaster, Newberry, Saluda, Edgefield, McCormick, Greenwood,
Laurens, and Abbeville counties;
(2) the Central District comprised of Kershaw, Chesterfield,
Marlboro, Darlington, Lee, Sumter, Clarendon, Richland, Calhoun,
Orangeburg, Lexington, Aiken, Barnwell, and Allendale counties; and
(3) the Lower District comprised of Hampton, Jasper, Beaufort,
Colleton, Charleston, Dorchester, Bamberg, Berkeley, Williamsburg,
Georgetown, Florence, Horry, Marion, and Dillon counties.
(B) The podiatrist at large and the lay member serve coterminously