H 3581 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] pursuant to Section 1-23-120 with a copy of the presiding official's
report attached based on the presiding official's suggested
modifications in which case the agency must submit to the General
Assembly, along with the promulgated regulation submitted for
legislative review, a copy of the presiding official's written
report; or
(c) withdraw the proposed regulation terminate the
promulgation process for the proposed regulation by publication of
a notice in the State Register and the termination is effective upon
publication of the notice."
SECTION 5. Section 1-23-115(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Upon written request by two members of the General
Assembly, made before submission of a promulgated regulation
to the General Assembly for legislative review, a regulation
that has a substantial economic impact must have an assessment
report prepared pursuant to this section and in accordance with the
procedures contained in this article. In addition to any other
method as may be provided by the General Assembly, the
legislative committee to which the promulgated regulation has been
referred, by majority vote, may send a written notification to the
promulgating agency informing the agency that the committee
cannot approve the promulgated regulation unless an assessment
report is prepared and provided to the committee. The written
notification tolls the running of the one hundred twenty day
legislative review period, and the period does not begin to run again
until an assessment report prepared in accordance with this article is
submitted to the committee. Upon receipt of the assessment report,
additional days must be added to the days remaining in the one