H 3581 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] under this section must be submitted to the General Assembly for
review in accordance with this article, but no regulation may be
submitted to the General Assembly more than one year after
publication of the drafting notice initiating the regulation pursuant
to Section 1-23-110. A regulation submitted to the General
Assembly for review may not be withdrawn or modified by the
agency for any reason except upon written notification by a
committee that the committee by majority vote cannot approve the
regulation in the form submitted, as provided for in Section
1-23-125."
SECTION 8. Section 1-23-125 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 605 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(A) The legislative committee to which a
regulation is submitted is not authorized to amend a particular
regulation and then introduce a joint resolution approving the
regulation as amended; however, this provision does not prevent the
introduction of a resolution disapproving one or more of a group of
regulations submitted to the committee and approving others
submitted at the same time or deleting a clearly separable portion of
a single regulation and approving the balance of the regulation in
the committee resolution. An agency may not withdraw from or
modify a regulation under legislative review unless the agency
receives written notification, as provided for in this section, from a
committee that the committee by majority vote cannot approve the
regulation in the form submitted.
(B) If a majority of a committee determines that it
cannot approve a regulation in the form submitted, it shall
notify the promulgating agency in writing along with its
recommendations as to changes that would be necessary to obtain
committee approval. The agency may:
(a)(1) withdraw the regulation from the
General Assembly and resubmit it with the recommended changes
to the Speaker and the Lieutenant Governor, but any regulation not
resubmitted within thirty days is considered permanently withdrawn;
(b)(2) withdraw the regulation permanently;
(c)(3) take no action and abide by whatever
action is taken or not taken by the General Assembly on the
regulation concerned.
(C) The notification tolls the one-hundred-twenty-day
period for automatic approval, and when an agency withdraws
regulations from the General Assembly prior to the time a
committee resolution to approve or disapprove the regulation has
been introduced, the remainder of the period begins to run only on
the date the regulations are resubmitted to the General Assembly.
Upon resubmission of the regulations, additional days must be
added to the days remaining in the review period for automatic
approval, if less than twenty days, to equal twenty days,
and a copy of the amended regulation must be given to each