H*3839 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (A132, R213, H3839)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 34-3-540, CODE OF LAWS OF
SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO COPIES AND
REPRODUCTIONS OF BANKING RECORDS AND THEIR
ADMISSIBILITY INTO EVIDENCE, SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE
FOR THE MANNER IN WHICH THESE RECORDS MAY BE
COPIED AND REPRODUCED, TO REVISE THE ENTITIES TO
WHICH THIS SECTION APPLIES, AND TO FURTHER PROVIDE
FOR THE MANNER IN WHICH COPIES AND REPRODUCTIONS
OF THESE RECORDS MAY BE ADMITTED INTO
EVIDENCE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Copying of bank records; admissibility into evidence
SECTION 1. Section 34-3-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 34-3-540. Any corporation, institution, or association
whose deposits are insured by the federal government or any agency or
nonprofit corporation that has been designated by the State to originate or
hold educational loans made to or on behalf of students may cause
promissory notes, checks, drafts, and records kept by the corporation,
institution, association, or agency to be copied or reproduced by:
(1) photostatic, photographic, or microfilming process, or
(2) electronic graphic imaging through scanning, digitizing, or other
means.
These processes or means must correctly copy, reproduce, or form a
medium for copying or reproducing the original record so that an
accurate facsimile of the original can be printed or otherwise reproduced
on paper, film, or similar medium. The printed reproduction is
considered an original record for all purposes and must be treated as an
original record in all courts or administrative agencies for the purpose of
its admissibility into evidence, regardless of whether the institution
retains or disposes of the original, provided:
(1) the original document otherwise qualified as a business record
pursuant to the South Carolina Uniform Business Records as Evidence
Act or the appropriate state or federal rules of evidence; and
(2) a custodian or other qualified witness as those terms are used in
the appropriate state or federal rules of evidence certifies that the printed
reproduction is a true and correct copy of the original."
Time effective
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 28th day of June, 1995. |