H 4382 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 44.
(F) A physician, health care provider, or other individual
providing a government service who in good faith substantially
complies with this section is immune from any civil liability that
otherwise might result by reason of this compliance.
(G) Referral and associated documentation resulting from
compliance with this section is confidential and may not be used in
any criminal prosecution.
(H) The consent required by subsections (B) and (C) is
considered a waiver of confidentiality solely for the purpose of
making the report pursuant to subsections (B) and (C)."
SECTION 3. Section 20-7-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 20-7-290. (A) Health services of any
kind may be rendered to minors a minor of any age
without the consent of a parent or legal guardian when, in the
judgment of a person authorized by law to render a particular health
service, such the services are deemed
considered necessary unless such involves the
services involve an operation which shall may
be performed only if such it is essential to the
health or life of such child the minor in the opinion
of the performing physician and a consultant physician if one is
available.
(B) A physician providing care for a newborn child may
order testing for alcohol and other drugs without the consent of a
parent or legal guardian if the testing is medically necessary to
protect the health of the newborn child in the opinion of the
performing physician. Consent from the mother should be sought
before testing, if practicable.
(C) Information obtained from the drug or alcohol testing
performed on a newborn must not be disclosed in a manner that
would identify the child or parents to anyone other than the child's
parents or guardian, except: