H*4755 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] AMEND SECTION 42-7-67, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE
STATE ACCIDENT FUND AND BENEFITS FOR STATE AND
NATIONAL GUARD MEMBERS, SO AS TO DELETE PROVISIONS
REGARDING, AMONG OTHER THINGS, THE REDUCTION OF
WORKERS' COMPENSATION BENEFITS FOR THE PURPOSE OF
COORDINATING BENEFITS PAYABLE BY THE FEDERAL AND
STATE GOVERNMENTS FOR THE DEATH OR INJURY OF A
MEMBER OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA NATIONAL GUARD; AND
TO PROVIDE FOR THE SEVERABILITY OF THE PROVISIONS OF
THIS ACT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Assigned risk agreements authorized; etc.
SECTION 1. Section 38-73-540 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-540. (A)(1) Assigned risk agreements may be
made among insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among
them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are in good
faith entitled to, but who are unable to procure, insurance through
ordinary methods, and the insurers may agree among themselves on the
use of reasonable rate modifications for this insurance. Such residual
market agreement and any mechanism designed to implement such
agreement, and any amendments thereto, must be submitted in writing to
the director or his designee for approval prior to use, together with such
additional information as the director or his designee may reasonably
require.
(2) If, after a hearing, the director or his designee finds that any
activity or practice of insurers participating in the residual market
mechanism is unfair, unreasonable, or otherwise inconsistent with the
provisions of this title, the director or his designee must issue a written
order specifying in what respects such activity or practice is unfair,
unreasonable, or otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of this title
and require the discontinuance of such activity or practice. The director
or his designee may establish an Assigned Risk Plan or mechanism to
implement assigned risk agreements by written order if the director or his
designee finds that the existing residual market mechanism is unfair,
unreasonable, or inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(3) The servicing carriers for the workers' compensation assigned
risk pool may be competitively bid as provided for in this subsection. If
the workers' compensation assigned risk pool is competitively bid, then
the director or his designee must appoint a committee or committees of
individuals as he considers qualified to establish standards and procedures
for the consideration and evaluation of bids. Insurers, or other vendors in
conjunction with a licensed workers' compensation insurer, may submit
bids. The committee or committees must evaluate and award contracts